Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Validity and reliability of Thai version of Overactive Bladder Symptom Score
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเที่ยง และความน่าเชื่อถือของแบบสอบถาม Overactive Bladder Symptom Score ฉบับภาษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.635
Abstract
Purpose: To examine the psychometric property of Overactive Bladder Symptom Score (OABSS) in Thai version. Methods: A descriptive study was conducted at urological clinic at faculty of Medicine, Vajira hospital, University of Bangkok Metropolis from August 2012 to February 2013. Sixty women aged over 18 year old diagnosed with overactive bladder by the definition of International Continence Society (ICS) were recruited. Of these women, they were interview by our medical staffs two session in a two-week interval using a self-completion questionnaires of OABSS in Thai which was translated back to English by a bilingual Thai physician preserving original format with seven questions and five-point in Likert’s scale from 0 to 4. First four questions were about urinary urgency, next two items were related to urinary frequency and nocturia, and the last one was to evaluate ability to control their urination. The content validity was evaluated by five Thai expert urologists. Commentaries from subjects and experts were also collected for amendment of the questionnaire. Results: 60 women aged over 18 year old diagnosed overactive bladder by the definition of ICS were recruited and completely studied (mean age 56; SD 17.8). The internal consistency of the questionnaire from both visits were high level of consistency among the seven items answered with Cronbach's alpha coefficient were 0.80 and 0.82 respectively. There was a strong association between the seven-item score of the OABSS-Thai version at visit1 and visit 2 with an intraclass correlation coefficient was 0.96 (95% CI 0.947 to 0.981) Conclusion: A self-completion questionnaires of OABSS in Thai version has proven to be an effective symptom tool for Thai female patient presenting with overactive bladder and easily assess the symptoms and the treatment outcome in overactive bladder.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของ แบบสอบถาม overactive bladder symptom score ฉบับภาษาไทย ในผู้ป่วยหญิงที่มีภาวะกระเพาะปัสสาวะไวเกิน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: เป็นการศึกษาแบบพรรณนา โดยเก็บข้อมูลที่คลินิกศัลยกรรมระบบปัสสาวะ คณะแพทยศาสตร์วชิรพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพมหานคร ตั้งแต่ สิงหาคม 2555 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ 2556 ผู้ป่วยหญิง 60 คนที่มีอายุมากกว่า 18 ปี ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นภาวะกระเพาะปัสสาวะไวเกิน ตามคำจำกัดความของ International Continence Society (ICS) และพบว่ามีภาวะติดเชื้อในทางเดินปัสสาวะจำนวน 8 คนซึ่งทำการรักษาด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะเป็นเวลา 3 วันและไม่ได้เข้าสู่การวิจัย แบบสอบถาม OABSS ฉบับภาษาไทย ได้ถูกแปลจากต้นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษมาเป็นภาษาไทย และถูกแปลกลับเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ โดยแพทย์และอาจารย์ที่มีความรู้ความสามารถในการใช้ทั้งภาษาไทย และภาษาอังกฤษ โดยแบบสอบถามสอดคล้องกับแบบสอบถามต้นฉบับ โดยมี 7 ข้อ แต่ละข้อมี 5 คะแนนจาก 0 ถึง 4 โดยมี 4 คำถามเกี่ยวกับภาวะต้องรีบไปปัสสาวะ (urgency) 1 คำถามเกี่ยวกับภาวะปัสสาวะบ่อย (frequency) 1 คำถามเกี่ยวกับภาวะปัสสาวะกลางคืน (nocturia) และ คำถามสุดท้ายประเมินความสามารถในการควบคุมการปัสสาวะของผู้ป่วย แบบสอบถาม OABSS ฉบับภาษาไทย ถูกตรวจสอบเนื้อหา (content validity) โดยแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญศัลยกรรมระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะจำนวน 5 ท่าน โดยให้เนื้อหาของแบบสอบถาม OABSS ฉบับภาษาไทย ไม่แตกต่างจากต้นฉบับเดิมภาษาอังกฤษ และได้ผ่านคณะกรรมการจริยธรรมของคณะแพทยศาสตร์วชิรพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพมหานคร หลังจากนั้นผู้ป่วยหญิงที่มีภาวะกระเพาะปัสสาวะไวเกิน ที่มีอายุมากกว่า 18 ปี มาทำการทดสอบตอบแบบสอบถาม OABSS ฉบับภาษาไทยด้วยตนเอง ทั้งหมด 2 ครั้ง ห่างกัน 2 สัปดาห์ที่คลินิกศัลยกรรมระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะ คณะแพทยศาสตร์วชิรพยาบาล ผลการศึกษา: แบบสอบถาม OABSS ฉบับภาษาไทย ได้ค่าความเที่ยงตรงของแบบสอบถาม ค่า Item correlation มากกว่า 0.75 โดยแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านศัลยศาสตร์ระบบปัสสาวะจำนวน 5 ท่าน ผู้ป่วยหญิงที่มีภาวะกระเพาะปัสสาวะไวเกินตามคำจำกัดความของ ICS จำนวน 60 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 56 (+/- 17.8 SD) โดยพบว่า ค่าความต่อเนื่องของข้อคำถามภายใน (internal consistency) ของแบบสอบถามจำนวน 7 ข้อ มีค่า Cronbach’s alpha สูงถึง 0.8 และ 0.82 ในครั้งที่ 1 และครั้งที่ 2 ตามลำดับ และยังพบว่าให้ค่าความคงตัว (Stability) ของแบบสอบถามในการตอบแบบสอบถามที่ห่างกัน 2 สัปดาห์ โดยให้ค่า Intraclass correlation coefficient สูงถึง 0.96 (95%CI 0.947-0.981) สรุป: แบบสอบถาม OABSS ฉบับภาษาไทยเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ตอบด้วยตนเอง และได้รับการพิสูจน์ทั้งทางด้านความเที่ยงตรง และความน่าเชื่อถือ ในการประเมินอาการของผู้ป่วยหญิงไทยที่มีภาวะกระเพาะปัสสาวะไวเกิน และสามารถใช้เพื่อดูผลของการรักษาภาวะกระเพาะปัสสาวะไวเกินได้
Creative Commons License