Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting out of pocket health care expenditure among Sunanese households
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพของครัวเรือนในประเทศซูดาน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1549
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Health is a human right yet out of pocket Health expenditure seems to be a factor that impoverishes people in Sudan. OBJECTIVE: This study was conducted to identify factors affecting individual OOP health expenditure for different types of health care and total health care expenditure. METHOD: This is using Secondary data from Sudan Household health utilizations and expenditure survey 2010.a total of 15000 households and 75184 individuals were included in two types of regressions. OLS, seemingly unrelated regression and Tobit were used for all related type of care (non-chronic care, chronic care, preventive care, dental care, and health expenditure abroad) RESULTS: Variables that usually positively impact OOP spending include age groups, education level, widowed, land capacity, hospital rate, bed rate. Variables that usually negatively impact OOP spending include divorce, type of medical personnel as well as some of state dummies. Recall that the OOP variables come from the summation of treatment cost, cost of food, and accommodation for the co patient and transportation cost. Transportation costs seem to be very high for all type of care. This suggests that the distribution of medical personnel and medical facilities is unequal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การมีสุขภาพที่ดีเป็นสิทธิของมนุษยชาติ แต่ค่าใช้จ่ายจริงที่ประชาชนต้องจ่ายเองนั้นเป็นปัจจัยที่สร้างความขัดสนให้กับประชาชนในประเทศซูดาน งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อค่าใช้จ่ายจริงของประชาชนสำหรับการรับบริการทางสุขภาพประเภทต่าง ๆ และค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับการดูแลสุขภาพโดยรวม ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยเป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจเรื่องการใช้สิทธิและค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับบริการทางสุขภาพของครัวเรือนในประเทศซูดานในปี ค.ศ. 2010 ที่ทำการเก็บข้อมูลจาก พลวิจัยจำนวน 75,184 คนจาก 15,000 ครัวเรือน โดยการวิเคราะห์แบบถดถอยสองประเภทคือ 1) การวิเคราะห์แบบ OLS (Ordinary Least Square) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์การดูแลสุขภาพที่ดูราวกับว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน และ 2) การวิเคราะห์แบบ Tobit สำหรับการวิเคราะห์การดูแลสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกันทั้งหมด (การดูแลโรคที่ไม่ใช่โรคเรื้อรัง การดูแลโรคเรื้อรัง การดูแลแบบป้องกัน การดูแลสุขภาพฟัน และค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพในต่างประเทศ) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตตัวแปรที่มักจะมีผลกระทบในทางบวกต่อค่าใช้จ่ายจริงคือ กลุ่มอายุ ระดับการศึกษา การเป็นหม้าย ความสามารถในการผลิตของที่ดิน อัตราค่ารักษาของโรงพยาบาล และอัตราการครองเตียงของโรงพยาบาล ส่วนตัวแปรที่มักจะมีผลกระทบในทางลบต่อค่าใช้จ่ายจริงคือ การหย่าร้าง ประเภทของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ และ รูปแบบจำลองของรัฐ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวแปรของค่าใช้จ่ายจริงเกิดจากการรวมค่ารักษาพยาบาล ค่าอาหาร ค่าที่พักสำหรับญาติผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการดูแล และค่าเดินทางเข้าด้วยกัน ค่าเดินทางนั้นจะมีอัตราสูงสำหรับการดูแลสุขภาพในทุกรูปแบบ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการกระจายบุคลากรทางการแพทย์และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกทางการแพทย์นั้นยังไม่มีความเสมอภาคกัน
Creative Commons License