Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The study of unit cost and quality of education of Ghazanfar Institute of Heatlh Science (GIHS) and private institutes in Kabul province from 2009 to 2012
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาต้นทุนต่อหน่วยและคุณภาพการศึกษาของสถาบันวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพกาห์ซานฟาร์ (จีไอเอชเอส) และสถานศึกษาเอกชนในจังหวัดคาบูล ในช่วงปี 2552 ถึง 2555
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Second Advisor
Piya Hanvoravongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1546
Abstract
This study is a descriptive type of research that contains two parts, a calculation of the unit cost or cost per graduate student and an assessment of the quality of education of nursing, midwifery, pharmacy, technology, physiotherapy, radiology, dentistry and anesthesia disciplines in GIHS and 5 private institutes of health science in Kabul province. The average cost calculation in GIHS is done from the provider perspective including donor support for GIHS and accommodation, while the average unit cost in private institutes is calculated from the purchaser perspective. The study finds the average unit cost of nursing to be equal to US$ 4,231, midwifery US$ 6,404, pharmacy US$ 6,796, technology US$ 5,705, physiotherapy US$ 5,329, radiology US$ 6,106, dentistry US$8,015, and anesthesia US$ 1,074 for the whole period of the study in GIHS while this average cost amounts US$ 1,590 for nursing, US$ 1,409 for midwifery, US$ 1,425 for pharmacy, US$ 1,216 for technology, and US$ 1,216 for dentistry in private institutes from the purchaser perspective for the whole period of the study. When excluding the accommodation cost of GIHS, the unit cost of nursing decreased to US$ 1,816, midwifery to US$ 4,852, pharmacy to US$ 2,809, technology to US$ 3,505, physiotherapy to US$ 4,308, radiology to US$ 3,379, dentistry to US$2,948 and anesthesia to US$ 1,133. The study shows that the unit cost in GIHS is at least twice as much the unit cost in private institutes in some disciplines, which is mainly due to the high cost of accommodation, donations and the low output of disciplines in terms of number of graduate students. In terms of quality of education, however, the findings show that the quality of education is perceived to be better in GIHS, especially in terms of practical work due to the availability of public facilities to GIHS, according to the in-depth interviews with officials from MoPH and lecturers from GIHS and private institutes. The student survey on the other hand interestingly indicates that the quality of education is better in private institutes than GIHS. In general the study findings reveal that GIHS cost needs to be decreased or output per discipline increased and that the quality of practical work in private institutes needs to be improved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสองส่วน คือ การคำนวณหาต้นทุนต่อหน่วยหรือต้นทุนต่อผู้จบการศึกษาหนึ่งคน และการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของการเรียนการสอน ในหลักสูตรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่การพยาบาล การผดุงครรภ์ เภสัชวิทยา เทคนิคการแพทย์ กายภาพบำบัด รังสีวิทยา ทันตาภิบาล และวิสัญญีวิทยา โดยทำการศึกษาในสถาบันวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพการ์ซานฟาร์ (GIHS) และสถาบันการศึกษาเอกชนอีก 5 แห่งในจังหวัดกาบูล การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยใน GIHS ทำภายใต้มุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ ซึ่งรวมถึงเงินสนับสนุนจากผู้บริจาค และค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อจัดที่พักอาศัย ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยในสถาบันการศึกษาเอกชนคำนวณจากมุมของผู้จ่ายผลการศึกษาพบว่าใน GIHS ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วย ของหลักสูตรการพยาบาลเท่ากับ US$ 4,231 การผดุงครรภ์ US$ 6,404 เภสัชวิทยา US$ 6,796 เทคนิคการแพทย์ US$ 5,705 กายภาพบำบัด US$ 5,329 รังสีวิทยา US$ 6,106 ทันตาภิบาล US$ 8,015 และวิสัญญีวิทยา US$ 1,074 ในขณะที่ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยในสถาบันการศึกษาเอกชน เท่ากับ US$ 1,590 สำหรับการพยาบาล, US$ 1,409 สำหรับการผดุงครรภ์, US$ 1,425 สำหรับ เภสัชวิทยา, US$ 1,216 สำหรับเทคนิคการแพทย์, US$ 1,216 สำหรับทันตาภิบาล ในขณะที่ การคำนวณต้นทุนที่ไม่รวมค่าใช้จ่ายในการที่พักอาศัย ของ GIHS จะทำให้ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของหลักสูตรการพยาบาลลดลงเหลือ US$ 1,816 ผดุงครรภ์เหลือ US$ 4,852 เภสัชวิทยาเหลือ US$ 2,809 เทคนิคการแพทย์เหลือ US$ 3,505 กายภาพบำบัดเหลือ US$ 4,308 รังสีวิทยาเหลือ US$ 3,379 ทันตาภิบาล เหลือ US$ 2,948 และวิสัญญีวิทยาเหลือ US$ 1,133 การศึกษานี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยใน GIHS สูงเป็นอย่างน้อยสองเท่าของสถาบันการศึกษาเอกชนในบางสาขาวิชา องค์ประกอบหลักของต้นทุนที่สูงกว่าเกิดจากค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดที่พักอาศัย การบริจาค และผลผลิตในจำนวนนักศึกษาที่เรียนจบที่ต่ำในบางสาขาวิชา ในส่วนคุณภาพการศึกษานั้น การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับเจ้าหน้าที่กระทรวงสาธารณสุขและอาจารย์ของทั้ง GIHS และสถาบันการศึกษาเอกชน พบว่า คุณภาพการศึกษาใน GIHS ดีกว่าคุณภาพในสถาบันการศึกษาเอกชน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านทักษะ ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลจากการที่ GIHS มีสถานพยาบาลภาครัฐต่าง ๆ เป็นสถาบันฝึกฝนทักษะ แต่ในทางตรงกันข้าม การสำรวจความคิดเห็นในกลุ่มนักศึกษาพบว่าคุณภาพของการศึกษาในสถาบันการศึกษาเอกชนดีกว่า GIHS โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ควรลดต้นทุนของ GIHS หรือเพิ่มผลผลิตต่อหลักสูตร ในขณะเดียวกัน ควรมีการพัฒนาคุณภาพของสถาบันการศึกษาเอกชนในการพัฒนาทักษะของผู้เรียน
Share
COinS