Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sustainability of state malaria control programmes in Nigeria : looking beyond donor support
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความยั่งยืนของการควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียในประเทศไนจีเรียหลังการยุติการสนับสนุนจากองค์กรระหว่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1555
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to 1) identify success factors of malaria control, 2) assess financing alternatives, and 3) formulate alternative funding strategies for sustaining malaria control programmes in four Nigerian States of Adamawa, Gombe, Kano and Zamfara due to their high maternal and child mortality and morbidity figures. Quantitative data were collected through reviews of reports on malaria morbidity and mortality in the states. Qualitative data were collected using focus group discussion and in-depth interviews.The main factors found to be behind the success of the state malaria control programmes included the provision of long lasting insecticidal treated nets, free distribution of ACTs and SPs, Indoor Residual Spray, building the capacity of health workers and community awareness and involvement in mobilization and enlightenment for malaria control.Strategies based on the needs, priorities and resource availability for the different states are suggested as alternatives for sustaining malaria control. These include exploring partnerships with the private sector especially for states with high economic activities. This can take the form of local production of treated nets and malaria drugs through subsidy policy from the government and tax relief. Other strategies include involving the communities to contribute to malaria control through trainings, community health insurance schemes and participation in distribution of drugs and nets; vigorous resource mobilization; strengthening of environmental management policies and ensure strong surveillance systems especially in states with international borders. All these may provide windows of opportunity for making malaria programmes sustainable even in the absence of donor support.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา1) ปัจจัยต่างๆที่สามารถช่วยให้การควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียประสบความสำเร็จ 2) ประเมินการสนับสนุนงบประมาณจากแหล่งอื่นๆ และ 3) สร้างกลยุทธ์การสนับสนุนในรูปแบบต่างๆเพื่อความยั่งยืนของกิจกรรมการควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียในพื้นที่ 4 รัฐของประเทศในจีเรีย คืออาดามาวา กอมเบ กาโนและซัมฟารา เนื่องจากเป็นพื้นที่ๆมีอัตราการตายของแม่และลูกเนื่องจากการคลอดบุตรและการเสี่ยงต่อการเป็นโรคสูง ใช้วิธีเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยการทบทวนรายงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคมาลาเรียและผู้ป่วยที่ตายด้วยโรคมาลาเรียในทั้ง 4 รัฐ ส่วนการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพนั้นใช้วิธีสนทนากลุ่มและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการจัดกิจกรรมต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียคือการจัดสรรให้ประชาชนได้ใช้มุ้งชุบสารเคมีแบบชนิดมีฤทธิ์คงค้างยาวนาน การแจกยาอาร์ติมิซินิน (ACTs) และยาซัลฟา ด็อกซิน(SPs)การฉีดยากันยุง การเสริมสร้างความสามารถให้กับเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้อง การจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อให้ชุมชนตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของมาตรการการควบคุมโรคมาลาเรีย เพื่อให้ชุมชนได้มีส่วนร่วมและเพื่อให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคมาลาเรียกลยุทธ์ต่างๆที่สามารถสนับสนุนการควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียอย่างยั่งยืนได้แก่ความต้องการ การจัดลำดับความสำคัญในการดำเนินงานและความพร้อมของทรัพยากรในแต่ละพื้นที่ซึ่งรวมถึง การสร้างความร่วมมือกับภาคเอกชนโดยเฉพาะในรัฐที่มีความพร้อมทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สิ่งเหล่านี้ทำได้โดยการผลิตมุ้งสำหรับป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียและยารักษาโรคมาลาเรียโดยอาศัยงบประมาณจากรัฐบาลหรือการลดหย่อนภาษีส่วนกลยุทธ์อื่นๆที่สามารถทำได้คือการเปิดโอกาสให้ชุมชนได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียโดยการจัดการฝึกอบรม การจัดทำแผนประกันสุขภาพชุมชนและการให้ความร่วมมือในการแจกจ่ายยาและมุ้ง การจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อให้ความรู้ความช่วยเหลือตามสถานที่ต่างๆ การสร้างความเข้มแข็งในเรื่องนโยบายต่างๆเพื่อการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมและการจัดระบบการควบคุมดูแลอย่างใกล้ชิดโดยเฉพาะในรัฐที่มีอาณาเขตติดต่อกับประเทศอื่น ทั้งหมดนี้สามารถทำให้กิจกรรมต่างๆที่เกี่ยวกับโรคมาลาเรียคงอยู่ได้แม้ไม่มีทุนสนับสนุนจากภายนอก
Share
COinS