Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost analysis of Mirwais and Nangarhar regional hospitals in Afghanistan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์มิรไวส์และนันการ์ฮาร์ในประเทศอัฟกานิสถาน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Second Advisor
Pirus Pradithavanij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1548
Abstract
This study analyzes total costs and unit costs of inpatient and outpatient services of Mirwais and Nangarhar Regional Hospitals for 1390 (March 21, 2011 to March 20, 2012). Both hospitals were divided into three main cost centers: general, ancillary and clinical departments. The step-down approach was used for allocating costs of general and ancillary departments to clinical departments.The total cost of each hospital was estimated and then the unit costs for inpatient and outpatient departments in each hospital were found. The study shows that although the Mirwais hospital had a lower number of beds and a lower utilization rate than Nangarhar hospital, but it had higher total costs, and in general higher unit costs.The study shows that 90% of the total cost of Mirwais hospital and 86% of Nangarhar hospital were IPD costs. The remaining 10% and 14% respectively were OPD costs. The cost per bed day in OB/GYN department in both hospitals was the highest. The cost per visit (OPD) in Tuberculosis OPD department is the highest in Mirwais hospital while it was General Surgery OPD department for Nangarhar hospital. The capital expenditures had higher effect on OB/GYN IPD in both hospitals and Tuberculosis OPD department of Mirwais hospital.In both Mirwais and Nangarhar hospitals drug and pharmacy costs accounted for the greatest part of the total costs: 46% and 50% of costs respectively. Based on casual observation of the health system of the country, foreign drugs are mostly used. The hospitals can reduce the unit costs of services by increasing using domestic drugs. The hospital also can extend usage of the equipment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนรวมและต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการให้บริการผู้ป่วยในและผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์มิรไวส์และโรงพยาบาลนันการ์ฮาร์ สำหรับ 1390 (21 มีนาคม 2554 ถึง 20 มีนาคม 2555) ซึ่งต้นทุนของทั้งสองโรงพยาบาลถูกแบ่งหน่วยต้นทุนหลักออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ทั่วไป สนับสนุน และแผนกคลินิก หลักการ Step-down ถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการจัดสรรต้นทุนของหน่วยทั่วไปและหน่วยสนับสนุนไปยังแผนกคลินิกต้นทุนรวมของแต่ละโรงพยาบาลถูกประมาณการและหลังจากนั้นต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของผู้ป่วยในและผู้ป่วยนอกในแต่ละโรงพยาบาลก็ถูกประมาณการตามมา การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าถึงแม้ว่าโรงพยาบาลมิรไวส์จะมีจำนวนเตียง และอัตราการครองเตียงต่ำกว่าโรงพยาบาลนันการ์ฮาร์ แต่กลับมีต้นทุนรวมและต้นทุนต่อหน่วยสูงกว่าการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า 90% ของต้นทุนรวมในโรงพยาบาลมิรไวส์และ 86% ของโรงพยาบาลนันการ์ฮาร์เป็นต้นทุนของผู้ป่วยใน ส่วนที่เหลืออีก 10% และ 14% เป็นต้นทุนผู้ป่วยนอก ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนการครองเตียงต่อวันของแผนกสูติ-นรีเวชสูงที่สุดในโรงพยาบาลทั้งสองแห่ง สำหรับผู้ป่วยนอก(OPD) ต้นทุนต่อการมาตรวจสูงที่สุดในโรงพยาบาลมิรไวส์ คือ แผนกผู้ป่วยวัณโรค ขณะที่โรงพยาบาลนันการ์ฮาร์ คือ แผนกศัลยกรรมทั่วไป ค่าใช้จ่ายที่มีผลกระทบสูงต่อผู้ป่วยในคือแผนกสูติ-นรีเวช ในทั้งสองโรงพยาบาล และแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกวัณโรคในโรงพยาบาลมิรไวส์ต้นทุนค่ายาและเภสัชกรรมเป็นต้นทุนส่วนใหญ่ของต้นทุนรวม ในโรงพยาบาลมิรไวส์และ โรงพยาบาลนันการ์ฮาร์ พบ 46% และ 50% ตามลำดับ จากการสังเกตระบบสุขภาพของประเทศอย่างไม่เป็นทางการส่วนใหญ่ใช้ยานอกประเทศ โรงพยาบาลสามารถลดต้นทุนโดยเพิ่มการใช้ยาภายในประเทศและโรงพยาบาลยังสามารถขยายการใช้งานของอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ได้อีกด้วยเช่นกัน
Share
COinS