Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of Japanese attitudes towards prostitution in Southeast Asia before 1945
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทัศนคติของญี่ปุ่นต่อหญิงบริการทางเพศในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ก่อน ค.ศ. 1945
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1836
Abstract
Japanese attitudes to prostitution are a result of a hierarchical system rooted before the Meiji period. These attitudes influenced the way the Japanese military looked at issues related to the sexuality of Japanese soldiers in countries or areas occupied by the Japanese military forces from the beginning of the 20th Century to 1945. This involved the construction, maintenance and administration of Comfort Stations in Japanese occupied areas in countries like China, the Malay Peninsula and the Dutch East Indies. Additionally, the Japanese military needed to supply women to work in these Comfort Stations. The obtaining of these women was carried out through a number of different approaches ranging from agreed participation to coercion through physical violence by pimps or the Japanese military. My study has found that the attitudes of Japanese in relation to prostitutes was a product of socio-economic factors and the hierarchical system inherited from the Momoyama period and carried on by the Tokugawa period to control those considered lower class such as prostitutes. The hierarchical structure of Japanese society meant that many poor families needed to sell their daughters to keep the rest of the family alive. This is no more apparent than in the case of the Karayuki-san who, as a result of socio-economic conditions, went to work in brothels in Southeast Asia, Korea or China. The attitudes of Japanese towards prostitution were a major factor in the creation of the Karayuki-san. These attitudes can be seen to be a major reason for the obtaining of women to work in Comfort Stations established by the Japanese military from 1932 to 1945.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทัศนคติของชาวญี่ปุ่นที่มีต่อโสเภณีเป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากระบบชั้นวรรณะก่อนสมัยราชวงศ์เมจิทัศนคติเหล่านี้ได้มีอิทธิพลมาจากกองทัพของญี่ปุ่น พันธะระหว่างกองทัพญี่ปุ่นกับโสเภณีตามกล่าวนี้กินความถึงการสร้าง การบำรุงรักษา และบริหารจัดการสถานเริงรมย์ในนั้นที่ที่กองทัพญี่ปุ่นยึดครอง ซึ่งมีอยู่ทั้งในจีนแผ่นดินใหญ่ คาบสมุทรมลายู และดินแดนอินเดียตะวันออกภายใต้การยึดครองของฮอลแลนด์ หญิงบริการที่กองทัพญี่ปุ่นได้มานั้นมีที่มาต่างกันไป คือมีทั้งการตกลงยินยอมของทั้งสองฝ่าย ตลอดไปจนถึงการถูกขู่กรรโชก การทำร้ายร่างกาย โดยฝ่ายจัดหาผู้หญิง หรือทหารญี่ปุ่น จากการศึกษาได้พบว่าทัศนคติของชาวญี่ปุ่นเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยการใช้หลักเศรษฐศาสตร์มาศึกษาสังคม และระบบโครงสร้างลำดับชั้นที่มาจากยุคโมโมยาม่า และสืบต่อเนื่องไปจนถึงยุคโทคูกาว่า ซึ่งถือว่าโสเภณีเป็นชนชั้นระดับล่าง ระบบโครงสร้างลำดับชั้นของสังคมญี่ปุ่นถือว่าครอบครัวคนจนจะต้องขายลูกสาวตัวเองเพื่อนำเงินมาเลี้ยงดูครอบครัว ซึ่งมีกรณีศึกษาของคารายูกิซัง ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการใช้หลักเศรษฐศาสตร์มาศึกษาสังคม นำไปใช้กับม่านรูดในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ เกาหลี และจีนแผ่นดินใหญ่ ทัศนคติของชาวญี่ปุ่นต่อโสเภณีเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการเกิดทฤษฎีคารายูกิซัง ซึ่งทัศนคติเหล่านี้เป็นเหตุผลหลักในการนำผู้หญิงมาทำงานในสถานเริงรมย์ที่สร้างโดยทหารญี่ปุ่นตั้งแต่ปี 1932-1945
Creative Commons License