Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality assessment of ardisia elliptica fruit and analysis of embelin content by thin layer chromatographic techniques
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินมาตรฐานของผลพิลังกาสาและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเอ็มบิลินโดยเทคนิคทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungs
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2030
Abstract
Ardisia elliptica Thunb. dried fruits has been traditionally used as crude drug in Thai remedies such as Apaisali, Plookfietad and Prabchomphuthaveeb. This study aimed to report the current information on the pharmacognostic specification of A. elliptica dried fruits and analysed the chemical constituent, embelin by thin layer chromatography-densitometry and thin layer chromatography image analysis. The fruits were collected from 15 habitats located at various regions throughout Thailand. The whole plant of A. elliptica was illustrated in detail. The crude drug was prepared by cleaning, and drying in a hot air oven. The macroscopic characters were dried fruits with calyx, variable in sizes, dark brown and brown seeds. The anatomical and histological characteristics were sclereids or stone cell, recticulated vessels, endosperm, epidermis of seed. The total ash, acid insoluble ash, loss on drying, ethanol–soluble extractive, water–soluble extractive and water content of 5.57 ± 0.15, 0.34 ± 0.06, 10.54 ± 0.08, 4.92 ± 0.45, 9.42 ± 0.91 and 10.61 ± 0.69 % dry weight respectively. Thin-layer chromatographic fingerprints of ethanolic extracts of A. elliptica dried fruits were studied using chloroform, ethyl acetate and formic acid (5:4:1) as mobile phase. Detection under ultraviolet light (254 nm and 365 nm) as well as spraying with phosphomolypdic acid reagent showed the dominant band at Rf = 0.35. Thin layer chromatography for quantitative analysis was studied using n-butabol, n-propanol, 4N ammonia (1:7:2) as mobile phase. Linearity range of embelin by TLC-densitometry was 0.60 - 3.00 µg with correlation coefficient (r2) of 0.992, LOD and LOQ were 21.04 and 63.76 ng respectively. The precision was evaluated by the % RSD of repeatability and intermediate precision, was between 8.83 – 12.45 % RSD and 8.55 – 18.74 %RSD respectively. The average recoveries were 82.88 – 103.00 % recoveries. Linearity range of embelin by TLC-image analysis was 0.60 - 3.00 µg with correlation coefficient (r2) of 0.994, LOD and LOQ were 8.05 and 24.40 ng respectively. The precision was evaluated by the % RSD of repeatability and intermediate precision, was between 5.27 – 8.12 % RSD and 1.92 – 9.29 %RSD respectively. The average recoveries were between 103.83 – 123.50 % recoveries. The quantitative results showed that embelin content in A. elliptica fruits by TLC-densitometry were between 0.20 – 4.53 g/100 g of dried fruit whereas by TLC image analysis was found at 0.23 – 4.43 g/100 g of dried fruit. The comparison of embelin content between TLC densitometry and TLC image analysis were statistically tested using Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test. It was found that the embelin contents by two methods were not significantly different (Z = -1.761, P = 0.078). This study provides scientific information for the quality control of A. elliptica dried fruits including embelin content in Thailand that leads to safe use of this crude drug.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พิลังกาสา มีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Ardisia elliptica Thunb. พิลังกาสาเป็นเครื่องยาสมุนไพรที่ใช้ในตำรับยาไทย เช่น อภัยสาลี ปลูกไฟธาตุ และปราบชมพูทวีป การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของผลพิลังกาสาในประเทศไทย รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารสำคัญเอ็มบิลินในผลพิลังกาสาโดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิโทเมทรี และ การวิเคราะห์รูปภาพทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี โดยศึกษาผลพิลังกาสาจาก 15 แหล่งทั่วประเทศไทย วาดภาพลายเส้นแสดงลักษณะทั้งต้นของพิลังกาสา เตรียมเครื่องยาให้สะอาดและอบแห้ง ลักษณะทางมหภาคของเครื่องยามีรูปร่างเป็นผลแห้ง สีน้ำตาลเข้ม ภายในมีเมล็ดสีน้ำตาล มีกลิ่นหอม ลักษณะเด่นทางจุลภาคของผลพิลังกาสาคือ เซลล์หิน ท่อลำเลียงอาหาร เนื้อเยื่อต้นอ่อน เซลล์ผิวของเมล็ด การศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมี-ฟิสิกส์พบว่า มีปริมาณเถ้ารวม เถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด ความชื้น ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอล ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยน้ำ และปริมาณน้ำ เท่ากับ 5.57 ± 0.15, 0.34 ± 0.06, 10.54 ± 0.08, 4.92 ± 0.45, 9.42 ± 0.91, 10.61 ± 0.69 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ การศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายคลอโรฟอร์ม เอทิลอะซิเทต และ กรดฟอร์มิค (5:4:1) เป็นเฟสเคลื่อนที่ ตรวจจับภายใต้แสงอุลตราไวโอเล็ต (254 นาโนเมตรและ365 นาโนเมตร) เช่นเดียวกับฉีดพ่นด้วยน้ำยากรดฟอสโฟโมลิบดิก พบแถบที่โดดเด่นที่ค่า Rf เท่ากับ 0.35 การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณด้วยเทคนิคทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี โดยใช้ตัวทำละลาย เอ็น-บิวทานอล เอ็น-โพรพานอล 4นอร์มอลแอมโมเนีย (1:7:2) เป็นเฟสเคลื่อนที่ วิเคราะห์สารเอ็มบิลินโดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิโทเมทรี มีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่าง 0.60 – 3.00 ไมโครกรัม และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.992 ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจพบและขีดจำกัดของการหาปริมาณ มีค่า 21.04 และ 63.76 นาโนกรัม ระดับความเที่ยงของวิธีวิเคราะห์ ประเมินจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกระจาย มีค่าระหว่างร้อยละ 8.55 – 18.74 ค่าเฉลี่ยการคืนกลับระหว่างร้อยละ 82.88 – 103.00 วิเคราะห์สารเอ็มบิลินโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์รูปภาพทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี มีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่าง 0.60 – 3.00 ไมโครกรัม และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.994 ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจพบและขีดจำกัดของการหาปริมาณ มีค่า 8.05 และ 24.40 นาโนกรัม ระดับความเที่ยงของวิธีวิเคราะห์ ประเมินจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกระจาย มีค่าระหว่างร้อยละ 1.92 – 9.29 ค่าเฉลี่ยการคืนกลับระหว่างร้อยละ 103.83 – 123.50 ปริมาณสารเอ็มบิลินในผลพิลังกาสาโดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิเด็นซิโทเมทรี และ การวิเคราะห์รูปภาพทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีมีค่าระหว่าง 0.20 - 4.53 และ 0.23 - 4.43 กรัม/ 100 กรัมของผลแห้ง ตามลำดับ การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณเอ็มบิลินระหว่าง 2 วิธี ถูกทดสอบโดยใช้สถิติ Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test พบว่าปริมาณเอ็มบิลินโดยสองวิธีไม่แตกต่างกัน (Z =-1.761, P = 0.078)ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถจัดทำเป็นข้อกำหนดมาตรฐานของสมุนไพรพิลังกาสาในประเทศไทย ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการควบคุมคุณภาพและความปลอดภัยในการใช้เครื่องยานี้
Creative Commons License