Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of gymnema inodorum tea on blood sugar in type 2 diabetic out-patients at Lerdsin Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชาผักเชียงดาต่อระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ณ โรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suyanee Pongthananikorn
Second Advisor
Anchalee Chiabchalard
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.679
Abstract
This study examined the effects of Gymnema inodorum tea on blood glucose levels in type 2 diabetic patients at Lerdsin Hospital. The participants (n = 12) participated in this study comprising two consecutive phases including the controlled phase (8 weeks) which they received only prescribed drugs and the treatment phase (8 weeks) which G. inodorum tea was supplemented after three meals in addition to their prescribed drugs. The biochemical parameters were analyzed at week 0, week 8, and week 16. The results showed that fasting blood sugar and hemoglobin A1C (HbA1C) did not significantly change throughout the study. There were also no significant differences in the serum levels of total cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, and triglyceride. In the aspect of hepatic and renal functions, the results showed that serum levels of alanine aminotransferase, aspartate aminotransferase, and serum creatinine did not significantly change throughout the study. In this study, there was no serious adverse effect after G. inodorum tea supplementation. The study indicated that short-term G. inodorum tea supplementation had no effect on blood sugar level and lipid profiles. It also did not affect hepatic and renal functions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเสริมชาผักเชียงดาต่อระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ณ โรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน จำนวน 12 คน การศึกษาประกอบด้วยสองระยะได้แก่ ระยะควบคุม (8 สัปดาห์) ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้รับเฉพาะยาที่แพทย์สั่ง และระยะทดลอง (8 สัปดาห์) ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้รับชาผักเชียงดาหลังอาหารสามมื้อเพิ่มเติมจากยาที่แพทย์สั่ง ทำการวิเคราะห์ค่าชีวเคมีในเลือดที่สัปดาห์ที่ 0 สัปดาห์ที่ 8 และสัปดาห์ที่ 16 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังอดอาหาร และค่าฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี (HbA1C) ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตลอดการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่าคอเลสเตอรอลรวมในเลือด แอลดีแอลคอเลสเตอรอล เอชดีแอลคอเลสเตอรอล และไตรกลีเซอไรด์ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงผลต่อตับและไต พบว่า ค่าอะลานีน อะมิโนทรานส์เฟอเรส ค่าแอสพาร์เทต อะมิโนทรานส์เฟอเรส และ ค่าซีรัม ครีเอตินิน ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตลอดการศึกษา การศึกษานี้ไม่พบอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่ร้ายแรงจากการเสริมชาผักเชียงดา การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเสริมชาผักเชียงดาในระยะสั้น ไม่มีผลต่อระดับน้ำตาลและไขมันในเลือด ตลอดจนไม่กระทบต่อการทำงานของตับและไต
Creative Commons License