Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of results-based financing intervention on technical efficiency of health services in Afghanistan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของรูปแบบการจ่ายเงินตามผลลัพธ์ต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของการให้บริการสุขภาพในประเทศอัฟกานิสถาน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1542
Abstract
The government of Afghanistan has been piloting a Result-Based Financing (RBF) Intervention to improve key maternal and child health indicators and the quality of health services. Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) was used to analyze and compare the relative technical efficiency of the RBF intervention in health facilities and their associated control facilities for delivering the Basic Package of Health Services (BPHS) in Afghanistan. The study period is one year (July 2011-June 2012) in 372 health facilities. In the following stage, regression analysis was used to determine the factors of technical efficiency in the BPHS facilities.The descriptive statistics show that with similar inputs across both treatment and control arms, average outputs in Basic Health Centers (BHC) were higher for the treatment arm compared to the control arm, with statistical significance (p < 0.05): 10% for outpatient visits, 24% for antenatal care, 21% for postnatal care and 29% for institutional deliveries.A separate DEA analysis based on the type of each health facility was conducted and showed that on average the treatment arm of district hospitals’ technical efficiency constant return to scale (TECRS) was 87%; for technical efficiency variable return to scale (TEVRS) was 95.2%; and scale efficiency (SE) was 90.7%, which indicates a 9% improvement in TECRS and 8.7% in SE compared to the control arm of district hospitals. Three district hospitals from the treatment arm and only one hospital from the control arm had full efficiency scores (50% and 16%, respectively). The findings also showed that out of 92 BHCs in the treatment arm, twenty fully efficient compare to 12 out of 92 BHCs in the control arm (22% and 13%, respectively).The quality of health services and the number of health facilities located in urban areas were significantly positive correlated with health facility technical efficiency scores, while the RBF impact was not statistically significant on technical efficiency of health facilities with 5 per cent level of significant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รัฐบาลอัฟกานิสถานได้นำร่องรูปแบบการจ่ายเงินตามผลลัพธ์ (RBF) เพื่อปรับปรุง ตัวชี้วัดสภาวะสุขภาพ ของแม่และเด็ก และคุณภาพของการบริการด้านสุขภาพโดยใช้Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) ในการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบ ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของ RBF intervention ในสถานบริการสาธารณสุขกับสถานบริการสาธารณสุขที่ไม่มี RBF intervention ในการให้บริการทางสุขภาพตามชุดบริการสุขภาพขั้นพื้นฐาน (Basic Package of Health Services (BPHS)) ในประเทศอัฟกานิสถาน ระยะเวลาในการศึกษาคือหนึ่งปี(กรกฎาคม 2554 - มิถุนายน 2555) ใน 372 สถานบริการสาธารณสุข ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อ ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคในการให้บริการสุขภาพขั้นพื้นฐานได้ใช้แบบจำลองสมการถดถอย ในการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของสถานบริการสาธารณสุขภายใต้รูปแบบการจ่ายเงินตามผลลัพธ์และกลุ่มควบคุมสถิติเชิงพรรณนาแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยการผลิตที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน ทั้งกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม ได้ให้ค่าเฉลี่ยการให้บริการในศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขพื้นฐาน (BHC) ในกลุ่มทดลองพบว่ามีค่าสูงกว่าของกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ )p <0.05) กล่าวคือมีค่าสูงกว่า 10% สำหรับผู้ป่วยนอก 24% สำหรับการฝากครรภ์ 21% สำหรับการดูแล หลังคลอด และ 29% สำหรับการส่งต่อการวิเคราะห์ DEA โดยจำแนกตามประเภทของสถานบริการสุขภาพที่ดำเนินการและแสดงให้เห็นว่าโดยเฉลี่ยกลุ่มทดลองของโรงพยาบาลชุมชน มีประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค โดยใช้รูปแบบผลตอบแทนต่อขนาดคงที่ (Technical Efficiency Constant Return to Scale (TECRS)) เป็น 87%; สำหรับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคโดยใช้รูปแบบผลตอบแทนต่อขนาดแปรผัน (Technical Efficiency Variable Return to Scale (TEVRS)) เป็น 95.2%; และมีประสิทธิภาพของขนาด (Scale Efficiency (SE)) เป็น 90.7% เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าต้องปรับปรุง 9% ใน TECRS และ 8.7% ใน SE นอกจากนั้นโรงพยาบาลชุมชนสามแห่งในกลุ่มทดลองใช้ระบบ RBF และ โรงพยาบาลหนี่งแห่งจากกลุ่มควบคุม มีคะแนนประสิทธิภาพเต็ม หมายถึงทั้ง TECRS, TEVRS and SE (50% และ 16% ตามลำดับ) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า 20 จาก 92 BHCs ในกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนประสิทธิภาพเต็มเมื่อเทียบกับ 12 จาก 92 BHCs ในกลุ่มควบคุม (22% และ 13% ตามลำดับ)คุณภาพของการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพ และจำนวนของสถานบริการสาธารณสุขที่ตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่เขตเมือง มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในเชิงบวกกับคะแนนประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคสำหรับสถานบริการสาธารณสุข อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า RBF Intervention ไม่ส่งผลต่อคะแนนประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคสำหรับสถานบริการสาธารณสุขอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 5%
Share
COinS