Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic and functional analyses of a novel mutation in CRTAP gene in osteogenesis imperfecta
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนซีอาร์ทีเอพีในผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกเปราะกรรมพันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thiti Snabboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.648
Abstract
Background Autosomal recessive type of osteogenesis imperfecta (OI) is caused by mutation in the gene encoding the intracellular collagen-modifying complex: cartilage-associated protein (CRTAP), prolyl 3-hydroxylase 1 (LEPRE1) and cyclophilin B (PPIB). The complex is responsible for one step in collagen post-translational modification, the prolyl 3-hydroxylation of specific proline residues at position 986 of type I collagen chains. Method We identified the mutation and its effect on the qualitative and quantitative defects in type I collagen production by fibroblasts. A proband, 37-year-old female from a consanguineous family, without defects in type I collagen genes was analyzed the mutation in genes responsible for recessive type of OI: CRTAP, LEPRE1 and PPIB. Functional study was performed with Western blot, mass spectrophotometry and immunofluoresense microscopy. Result A novel homozygous mutation of CRTAP gene, c.1106 delA in exon 6, was identified. Its predicted protein was expected to premature stop codon 10 amino acid downstream. The affected CRTAP protein showed 37% decreased in 3-hydroxylation at α1 (I) Pro 986 compared with the wild type. With normal quantitative analysis and the expected deletion part located on the tail of the protein and decreased P3H1 protein in the ER on immunofluorescence microscopy. Conclusion These may correspond to its less severe in phenotype of our patient compared with those in recessive group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา โรคกระดูกเปราะกรรมพันธุ์ (Osteogenesis Imperfecta; OI) ที่มีรูปแบบการถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรมแบบลักษณะด้อย (Autosomal Recessive; AR) มีสาเหตุจากความผิดปกติจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนที่สร้างกลุ่มโปรตีน collagen-modifying complex ได้แก่ยีน cartilage-associated protein (CRTAP), prolyl 3-hydroxylase 1 (LEPRE1) and cyclophilin B (PPIB) ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ในกระบวนการ post-translation modification ที่กรดอะมิโน proline ตำแหน่ง 986 บนสายแอลฟาคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 วิธีการศึกษา ศึกษาผลที่เกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณที่ส่งผลต่อคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 จากผู้ป่วยหญิงอายุ 37 ปี และสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่มีการแต่งงานกันภายในเครือญาติ โดยสมาชิกทุกคนในครอบครัวไม่มีความผิดปกติจากการกลายพันธุ์จากยีนที่สร้างคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 จึงได้ทำการศึกษาหาการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรค OI ที่มีการถ่ายทอดแบบลักษณะด้อย ได้แก่ยีน CRTAP, LEPRE1 และ PPIB หลังจากนั้นศึกษาการทำหน้าที่จากผลที่เกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนนี้ ผลการศึกษา พบการกลายพันธุ์ชนิดใหม่ในยีน CRTAP แบบ homozygous ตำแหน่ง c.1106delA ที่ exon 6 ส่งผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลําดับเบสเป็นตําแหน่งหยุดก่อนกําหนด (premature stop codon) จำนวน 10 กรดอะมิโน ทำให้กระบวนการ 3-hydroxylation ที่สายคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 ที่กรดอะมิโน proline ตำแหน่ง 986 ลดลง 37% แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างด้านปริมาณของโปรตีน CRTAP เมื่อเทียบกับคนปกติ แต่พบปริมาณ P3H1 ที่ลดลงที่ตำแหน่ง ER
Creative Commons License