Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The chemistry of titanium precursors, butylchloride and cocatalyst for improvement of catalyst activity in ethylene polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เคมีของสารตั้งต้นไทเทเนียม บิวทิลคลอไรด์ และ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมสำหรับการปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1408
Abstract
The improvement of Ziegler-Natta catalyst activity can be achieve by adjusting the related factors. This research was aimed to investigate the effects of titanium precursors, butylchloride and cocatalyst on the ethylene polymerization activity. The amount of precursors was varied, and then polymerized at 80 0C for 2 h. The results showed that the decrease of catalytic activity was observed when the amount of titanium (IV) alkoxide was increased. Inversely, an increase of butylchloride amount resulted in an increase of catalytic activity Moreover, the effects of types and amount of cocatalyst were also investigated. The obvious increase of catalytic activity was obtained when the amount of cocatalyst was increased and the cocatalyst type was TEA. In addition, the obtained activity from butylchloride per magnesium ratio of 2.5 was similar to the usage of TEA as cocatalyst and a mole ratio per titanium of 5. The external morphology of the obtained polymers was amorphous as the catalyst morphology. However, the molecular weight and molecular weight distribution were narrower when the TEA having molar ratio per titanium of 5 was used.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาสามารถทำได้โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนปัจจัยต่างๆ ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาผลของสารตั้งต้นไทเทเนียม 2 ชนิด, บิวทิลคลอไรด์ และ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีน โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนของสารเคมีที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและนำไปทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไทเทเนียมแอลคอกไซด์ ทำให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงตรงข้ามกับการเพิ่มปริมาณบิวทิลคลอไรด์ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนการทดลองเปลี่ยนชนิดและปรับปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมสามชนิด ได้แก่ TEA, TiBA และ TnOA พบว่า ค่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเป็น TEA เมื่อเทียบคุณสมบัติของพอลิเอทิลีนที่ได้เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเป็น TEA ที่อัตราส่วนต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 5 กับเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยมีอัตราส่วนระหว่างบิวทิลคลอไรด์ต่อแมกนีเซียมเท่ากับ 2.5 ซึ่งได้ค่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใกล้เคียงกันพบว่า ลักษณะภายนอกของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มีความคล้ายคลึงกันคือ มีลักษณะเป็นอสัณฐานเช่นเดียวกับลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แต่ค่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและค่าการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่ได้แคบกว่า เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเป็น TEA ที่อัตราส่วนต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 5
Share
COinS