Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลตอบแทนจากการศึกษาในประเทศไทย : พ.ศ. 2533-2553
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Returns to Education in Thailand : 1990-2010
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ เอี่ยมกุลวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1895
Abstract
ทรัพยากรมนุษย์เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการผลิตและการเจริญเติบโตของประเทศ รวมทั้งเพิ่มศักยภาพในการแข่งขันกับต่างประเทศ การลงทุนทางการศึกษาสามารถเพิ่มผลิตภาพในทุนมนุษย์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลตอบแทนจากการศึกษาและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกสถานภาพการทำงานของแรงงานในประเทศไทยทั่วทุกภูมิภาค อัตราผลตอบแทนจากการศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คำนวณโดยอาศัยสมการรายได้ของ Mincer ซึ่งอยู่ในรูป Semi-logarithm โดยใช้ข้อมูลการสำรวจภาวะการทำงานของประชากรทั่วราชอาณาจักรของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติปีพ.ศ.2533, 2543 และ 2553 โดยจำแนกเป็นเพศชายและหญิง รวมทั้งตามกลุ่มสถานภาพการทำงานเพื่อให้เห็นความแตกต่างและนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ โดยการประมวลผลได้มีการแก้ไขปัญหา Sample Selection Bias โดยใช้วิธี Two Step Heckman Estimation ผลการศึกษาตามแบบจำลองโพรบิท โดยหาค่าผลกระทบส่วนเพิ่ม พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกสถานภาพการทำงานเป็นลูกจ้างรัฐบาลและรัฐวิสาหกิจที่เป็นบวก คือ อายุ, แรงงานในลูกจ้างกลุ่มนี้ส่วนใหญ่เป็นแรงงานที่มีทักษะขั้นสูงและปานกลาง, มีการอาศัยอยู่ในเขตเทศบาล และมีสถานภาพสมรส ส่วนลูกจ้างเอกชนปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่กล่าวมามีผลในทางตรงกันข้าม เมื่อแรงงานมีระดับการศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้นผลตอบแทนจากการศึกษาในลูกจ้างรัฐวิสาหกิจเพศชาย (หญิง) เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 11.6, 13.4 และ13.8 (13.2, 15.2 และ16.5) ลูกจ้างรัฐบาลเพศชาย (หญิง) ผลตอบแทนจากการศึกษาร้อยละ 14.1, 11.6 และ11.9 (10.4, 11.3 และ12.9) ส่วนลูกจ้างเอกชนเพศชาย (หญิง) ร้อยละ 8.1, 8.6 และ 5.5 (8.9, 8.9 และ5.8) ในปีพ.ศ.2533, 2543 และ 2553 ตามลำดับ และผู้ที่มีการศึกษาสูงขึ้นจะมีผลตอบแทนหรือส่วนต่างค่าจ้างเพิ่มขึ้นตามระดับการศึกษา ทั้งนี้หากการศึกษาในระดับเดียวกันพบว่า การศึกษาในสายอาชีพให้ผลตอบแทนมากกว่าสายสามัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Human resource is a crucial factor for production, economic growth and competitiveness in the world market. Investment in education increases the quality of human capital. Thus, Thai government has continuously expanded higher education. The objectives of this research are to study the return to education and to investigate the factors affecting choice of work status in all regions in Thailand. The calculation of the rate of return to education in this thesis is based on the Mincer’s earning function – semi-logarithm function. The Labor Force Survey data from the National Statistic Office in 1990, 2000 and 2010 are used for estimating returns to education varying by sex and work status. The estimation has been corrected for sample selection bias using the two-step Heckman method. The findings indicate that factors having a positive effect on the work choice as public enterprise and government employees are age, white-high collar, white-low collar status, living in the urban area and married status, but these factors have a negative impact for private employees. The rate of returns for higher education for male (female) working as public enterprise employees are 11.6, 13.4 and 13.8 (13.2, 15.2 and 16.5) percent in 1990, 2000 and 2010, respectively; those for government employees are 14.1, 11.6 and 11.9 (10.4, 11.3 and 12.9) percent; those for private employee male (female) are 8.1, 8.6 and 5.5 (8.9, 8.9 and 5.8) percent. Finally, the workers with higher education receive higher returns, and in the same level of education, employees with vocational training get higher returns than those with general education.
Creative Commons License