Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการแทนที่แป้งข้าวเจ้าด้วยแป้งข้าวเหนียว แป้งมันฝรั่ง แป้งมันสำปะหลัง และแป้งเท้ายายม่อมต่อลักษณะคุณภาพของก๋วยเตี๋ยวสดและก๋วยเตี๋ยวอบแห้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of substituting rice flour with glutinous rice, potato, cassava and arrowroot flour on fresh and dried rice noodle quality characteristics
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนจันทร์ มหาวนิช
Second Advisor
เกียรติศักดิ์ ดวงมาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.958
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของชนิดและอัตราส่วนของแป้งที่ทดแทนแป้งข้าวเจ้าที่มีต่อลักษณะคุณภาพของก๋วยเตี๋ยวสด การเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพของก๋วยเตี๋ยวสดในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิห้องและอุณหภูมิแช่เย็น รวมทั้งคุณภาพในการหุงต้มของก๋วยเตี๋ยวอบแห้ง แป้งที่ทดแทนแป้งข้าวเจ้าในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ แป้งข้าวเหนียว แป้งมันฝรั่ง แป้งมันสำปะหลัง และแป้งเท้ายายม่อม โดยแปรอัตราส่วนของแป้งข้าวเจ้าต่อแป้งทดแทนเป็น 90:10, 80:20, 70:30 และ 60:40 โดยน้ำหนัก จากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเกิดเพสต์ของแป้งเดี่ยวและแป้งผสมพบว่าแป้งข้าวเจ้ามี pasting temperature และ setback สูงที่สุด ในขณะที่ peak viscosity มีค่าต่ำที่สุด แป้งมันฝรั่งมี peak viscosity สูงที่สุด และแป้งข้าวเหนียวมี setback ต่ำที่สุด สำหรับแป้งผสมพบว่าพฤติกรรมการเกิดเพสต์แปรตามชนิดและอัตราส่วนของแป้งที่ทดแทนแป้งข้าวเจ้า ในด้านการเกิดเจลาทิไนเซชันพบว่าแป้งข้าวเจ้า แป้งมันฝรั่ง แป้งมันสำปะหลัง และแป้งเท้ายายม่อม มีอุณหภูมิเจลาทิไนเซชันสูงกว่าแป้งข้าวเหนียว การทดแทนแป้งข้าวเจ้าด้วยแป้งข้าวเหนียว แป้งมันฝรั่ง และแป้งมันสำปะหลังไม่มีผลต่อลักษณะคุณภาพด้านสีของก๋วยเตี๋ยวสด อย่างไรก็ตามการทดแทนแป้งข้าวเจ้าด้วยแป้งเท้ายายม่อมมีผลทำให้ค่า +b* มุมสี และความเข้มสีมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น และดัชนีความขาวมีค่าลดลง ในด้านเนื้อสัมผัสพบว่าโดยรวมการทดแทนแป้งชนิดอื่นส่งผลให้ก๋วยเตี๋ยวสดมีความแน่นเนื้อและความแข็งลดลง ในขณะที่ไม่มีผลต่อความยืดหยุ่น การทดแทนด้วยแป้งข้าวเหนียวส่งผลให้ก๋วยเตี๋ยวสดมีการเกาะติดพื้นผิวเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่การเกาะตัวกันของเนื้ออาหารลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(p≤0.05) สำหรับการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพของก๋วยเตี๋ยวสดในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา แปรอัตราส่วนแป้งข้าวเจ้าต่อแป้งทดแทนเป็น 90:10 และ 70:30 โดยน้ำหนัก เก็บรักษาตัวอย่างที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (25 องศาเซลเซียส) เป็นเวลา 1 วัน และอุณหภูมิแช่เย็น (4 องศาเซลเซียส) เป็นเวลา 5 วัน พบว่าเมื่อเวลาการเก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น การเกิดเป็นผลึกใหม่ของอมิโลเพกทินในทุกตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) โดยก๋วยเตี๋ยวสดที่ผลิตจากแป้งข้าวเจ้ามีการเกิดเป็นผลึกใหม่ของอมิโลเพกทินสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างอื่นๆ มีการเกิดเป็นผลึกใหม่ของอมิโลเพกทินในระดับที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ระหว่างการเก็บรักษาปริมาณสตาร์ชที่ละลายน้ำได้มีค่าลดลงสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของการเกิดเป็นผลึกใหม่ของอมิโลเพกทิน และก๋วยเตี๋ยวมีค่าความแน่นเนื้อเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นสูงกว่าในตัวอย่างที่เก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิแช่เย็น สำหรับคุณภาพในการหุงต้มของก๋วยเตี๋ยวอบแห้ง พบว่าตัวอย่างที่ทดแทนด้วยแป้งข้าวเหนียวมีการสูญเสียระหว่างการต้มสูงกว่าตัวอย่างอื่นๆ ในขณะที่อัตราส่วนการดูดน้ำกลับมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันในทุกตัวอย่าง ในด้านเนื้อสัมผัสพบว่าโดยรวมการทดแทนแป้งข้าวเจ้าด้วยแป้งชนิดอื่นส่งผลให้ก๋วยเตี๋ยวอบแห้งที่ต้มแล้วมีความแน่นเนื้อและความแข็งลดลง ตัวอย่างที่ทดแทนด้วยแป้งข้าวเหนียวมีความแตกต่างในด้านความแน่นเนื้อ ความแข็ง การเกาะติดพื้นผิว ความยืดหยุ่น และการเกาะตัวกันของเนื้ออาหารแตกต่างจากตัวอย่างอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the effect of type and substitution level of selected flours on quality characteristics of fresh rice noodle. Quality changes of the noodles during ambient and refrigerated storage, as well as cooking quality of the dried noodles were also investigated. Rice flour in the noodle recipe was substituted by glutinous rice, potato, cassava or arrowroot flour at the ratio of 90:10, 80:20, 70:30 and 60:40 by weight. By monitoring the pasting behavior, the highest pasting temperature and setback, with the lowest peak viscosity, were shown by rice flour. Peak viscosity was highest in potato flour while setback was lowest in glutinous rice flour. Pasting behavior of the mixed flour samples was found to correlate with that of the substituting flour. In the matter of gelatinization, rice, potato, cassava and arrowroot flours possessed higher gelatinization temperature than glutinous rice flour. Color characteristics of the fresh rice noodle were virtually unaffected by the substitution of rice flour with glutinous rice, potato or cassava flour. However, addition of arrowroot flour resulted in an increase in +b*, hue angle and chroma, with a concomitant decrease in whiteness index. In terms of textural properties, flour substitution caused a decrease in firmness and hardness, with no apparent effect on springiness. Glutinous rice flour substitution brought about a significant increase in adhesiveness with a decrease in cohesiveness (p≤0.05). For the storage study, noodle samples with substitution ratio of 90:10 and 70:30 were kept at room temperature (25 °C) for 1 day or at refrigerated temperature (4 °C) for 5 days. With increasing storage time, an increase in amylopectin recrystallization was detected in all samples. The highest amylopectin recrystallization was demonstrated in the rice flour sample while similar levels of amylopectin recrystallization were observed in all other samples. With increasing storage time, there were a decrease in water soluble starch content and an increase in firmness in all samples. Compared to those stored at room temperature, more pronounced changes in amylopectin recrystallization, water soluble starch content and firmness were noticed in the refrigerated samples. Regarding dried rice noodle quality, glutinous rice flour substitution resulted in an increase in cooking loss. Meanwhile, rehydration ratio was similar in all samples. Substituting rice flour by other flours caused a decrease in firmness and hardness of the rehydrated noodle. The glutinous rice flour-containing samples exhibited a significant difference in terms of firmness, hardness, adhesiveness, springiness and cohesiveness, compared to the rest of the samples.
Share
COinS