Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทกองทุนความมั่งคั่งแห่งชาติต่อระบบการเงินโลกหลังวิกฤตการเงิน 2008 : กรณีศึกษา CIC
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of Sovereign Wealth Funds in global financial system after financial crisis in 2008 : the case study of CIC
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ เพ็ชรประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1882
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของกองทุนความมั่งคั่งแห่งชาติหรือ SWFs ต่อระบบการเงินโลกหลังวิกฤตการเงิน 2008 งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษา SWFs ของจีนที่ชื่อ China Investment Corporation หรือ CIC เนื่องด้วยอิทธิพลที่มากขึ้นของจีนในเศรษฐกิจโลก งานชิ้นนี้ใช้ทฤษฎี Régulation ในการวิเคราะห์พลวัตของระบบการเงินสหรัฐฯและปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่มีต่อระบบการเงินของประเทศขนาดใหญ่อื่นๆ โดยการวิเคราะห์นั้นครอบคลุมตั้งแต่การก่อตั้งระบบ Bretton Woods ไปจนถึงหลังวิกฤตการเงินโลกในปี 2008 งานวิจัยเชิงเอกสารชิ้นนี้สรุปว่า SWFs เป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่ของระบบการเงินซึ่งช่วยกอบกู้ระบบทุนนิยมจากวิกฤตในปี 2008 นอกจากนั้นแล้วการผงาดของ SWFs ยังสะท้อนถึงการเคลื่อนตัวของศูนย์กลางการเงินโลกจากศูนย์กลางการเงินเดิมในตะวันตกมายังศูนย์กลางใหม่ในเอเชียและตะวันออกกลางในส่วนของกองทุน CIC นั้น กองทุนนี้จะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการช่วยจีนบริหารปัจจัยโลกาภิวัตน์ในช่วงที่จีนเองมีการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางการเงินจากระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนแบบคงที่มาเป็นระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่เสรีมากขึ้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังมีข้อเสนอแนะทางนโยบายต่อรัฐบาลในการใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรทางการเงินของ SWFs ในการช่วยพัฒนาประเทศ แต่ขณะเดียวกันก็ควรมีการออกกฎระเบียบที่เหมาะสมเพื่อจำกัดผลกระทบอันไม่พึงประสงค์จากการเข้ามาของ SWFs ด้วย ด้านการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับ SWFs ในอนาคตนั้นควรมีการมุ่งไปในด้านกฎหมายและภูมิรัฐศาสตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the impact of sovereign wealth funds (SWFs) on global financial system after financial crisis in 2008. This study focuses on China Investment Corporation or CIC, because of China’s growing influence in global economy amid crisis in the west. This paper uses Régulation Theory to analyze dynamism of US monetary regime and its interaction with monetary regime of other major economies in which the time period of analysis spanning from the establishment of Bretton Woods system until the aftermath of 2008 global financial crisis. This documentary research concludes that SWFs are new monetary innovation that helps rescue capitalism from crisis in 2008. Moreover, the rise of SWFs also reflects the shift of global financial center from traditional financial capital in the west to new financial capital in Asia and Middle East. For CIC, the fund will help China managing globalization factors in the period of monetary transformation from fixed to more liberalized exchange rate regime. This research also suggests government to tap SWFs resources to develop country while designs appropriate rule to limit unintended consequences. Further studies in law and geopolitics are recommended.
Creative Commons License