Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with preventive behaviors regarding coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) among the elderly
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.235
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อ COVID-19 ของผู้สูงอายุ 2) วิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อ COVID-19 ของผู้สูงอายุ 3) นำเสนอแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการด้านสุขภาพการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อ COVID-19 ของผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในเทศบาลเมืองบึงยี่โถ อำเภอธัญบุรี จังหวัดปทุมธานี จำนวน 102 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive statistics) ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าความถี่ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมาน (Inferential statistics) ได้แก่ Independent Sample T-test, One-Way ANOVA และการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson’s Correlation) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงร้อยละ 76.5 อายุช่วง 60-70 ปีมากที่สุด ส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายร้อยละ 32.4 และมีโรคประจำตัวร้อยละ 53.9 ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อ COVID-19 อยู่ในระดับสูงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 97.1 ส่วนปัจจัยด้านบุคคล พบว่า เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษาและภาวะการมีโรคประจำตัวไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อ COVID-19 ในด้านความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพที่ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงของการเป็นโรค การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรค การรับรู้ภาวะคุกคามของโรค การรับรู้ประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับ การรับรู้อุปสรรคของการปฏิบัติ และความต้องการสนับสนุนบริการสุขภาพไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อ COVID-19 แต่ปัจจัยด้านสิ่งชักนำหรือสิ่งกระตุ้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อ COVID-19 ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ความต้องการได้รับการสนับสนุนบริการสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับสูงร้อยละ 73.5 โดยส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการหน้ากากอนามัย แอลกอฮอล์เจลล์ ข้อมูลข่าวสารในการป้องกันโรค ความต้องการเข้าถึงบริการตรวจคัดกรองโรคติดเชื้อโรคโควิด 19 ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการตรวจคัดกรองโดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่าย และการได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารและให้คำปรึกษาจากภาครัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research was based on a quantitative approach. The objectives of this research were 1) to investigate preventive behaviors regarding coronavirus disease 2019(COVID-19) among the elderly, 2) to analyze preventive behaviors regarding coronavirus disease 2019(COVID-19) among the elderly, and 3) to propose the guidelines for health management and prevention of coronavirus disease 2019(COVID-19) among the elderly. The sample was 102 elderly people in Bueng Yi Tho Town Municipality, Thanyaburi District, Pathum Thani Province. Online questionnaire was used as a research instrument. Data were then analyzed using descriptive statistics, including percentage, mean, frequency and standard deviation as well as inferential statistics, including Independent Sample t-test and One-Way ANOVA. The relationships between variables were analyzed with Pearson's correlation coefficient. The research results indicated that most of the respondents were females (76.5%); between 60-70 years old; graduated with upper secondary education (32.4%); and had congenital disease (53.9%). The respondents had a high level of preventive behaviors regarding coronavirus disease 2019(COVID-19) at 97.1%. In terms of personal factors, the respondents with different gender, age, educational level, and congenital disease had indifferent preventive behaviors regarding coronavirus disease 2019(COVID-19). Furthermore, health belief factors, including perceived susceptibility, perceived severity, perceived threat, perceived benefits, perceived barriers, and the demand for health service support were not associated with COVID-19 preventive behaviors. However, motivation factors were positively associated with preventive behaviors regarding coronavirus disease 2019(COVID-19) with a statistical significance level of 0.01. In addition, the demand for health service support was at a high level (73.5 %). Most of them needed a mask, alcohol sanitizer gel, and COVID-10 prevention information. Most of the respondents needed accessibility to COVID-19 screening service without fee of charge and they needed related information and advice from the government.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.