Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to health-related quality of life in diabetic patients with foot ulcers, tertiary hospitals in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้งระวี นาวีเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1012
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบบรรยายเชิงความสัมพันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้า โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ กรุงเทพมหานคร 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ประสบการณ์การมีอาการ ระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือด ภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากโรคเบาหวาน พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้า โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ กรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้า อายุ18-59 ปี จำนวน 135 คน ที่มารับบริการทำความสะอาดแผล ณ คลินิกศัลกรรม หอผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี กรมการแพทย์ และโรงพยาบาลวชิรพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยนวมินทราธิราช คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิก ประกอบด้วย ค่าระดับน้ำตาลสะสม ภาวะแทรกซ้อน และแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้า แบบสอบถามประสบการณ์การมีอาการ แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง และแบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามทั้งหมดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค เท่ากับ 0.77,0.72,0.77 และ 0.92 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และสเปียร์แมน ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้า โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ กรุงเทพมหานคร อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (Mean = 3.36, SD = 0.38) 2. พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ประสบการณ์การมีอาการ ภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากโรคเบาหวาน ระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือด และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the health-related quality of life in diabetic patients with foot ulcers and to study the relationships between personal factors symptom experiences, HbA1c, complications of diabetes, self-care behaviors and social support, with health-related quality of life in diabetic patient with foot ulcers, Tertiary hospitals in Bangkok. The samples of study were 135 patients with diabetic foot ulcers, aged 18-59 years, who attended wound care at the surgical clinic, out-patient department in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thai Red Cross Society; Rajavithi Hospital Department of Medical services and Bangkok Metropolitan Administration and Vajira Hospital. They were selected by using purposive sampling as inclusion criteria. The instruments for data collection were demographic data form and clinical outcomes such as HbA1c, diabetic complications, 4 questionnaires including the Diabetic Foot Ulcer Scale-short form (DFS-SF) , Symptom Experiences, Self- Care Behaviors and Social Support . All those questionnaires were reviewed by 5 experts for content validity. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were 0.77, 0.72,0.77 and 0.92 respectively. The data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and Pearson’s product moment correlation and Spearman correlation coefficient. The finding of this study were as follows: 1. Health-related quality of life in diabetic patients with foot ulcers in diabetic patients with foot ulcers had average score at moderate level (mean =3.36, SD =0.38). 2. Self-Care Behaviors were significantly positive related to HRQOL at level of .05 3. Symptom experiences, HbA1c, complications of diabetes and social support were not related to HRQOL.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 622
    • Abstract Views: 510
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 5
see details
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.