Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Techinical and scale efficiency of district hospitals in Nepal : a data envelopment analysis approach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาดของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนในประเทศเนปาล : การวิเคราะห์ DEA
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sothitorn Mallikamas
Second Advisor
Pirus Pradhitavanij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1899
Abstract
The study aimed to measure technical and scale efficiency of district hospitals and to estimate the possible factors affecting on the efficiency of district hospitals in Nepal. Input oriented Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) was employed to measure technical and scale efficiency of 56 district hospitals in the year 2009 and 2010. In the second stage, Tobit regression model was used to determine the factors that affect on efficiency. The DEA analysis revealed that 29 (51.79%) and 30 (53.57%) of the hospitals were run inefficiently in 2009, and 2010 respectively. The average variable returns to scale (VRS) technical efficiency scores were 89% and 90% respectively during two years. Most of the patterns of scale inefficiency were increasing return to scale. The result of Tobit regression revealed that hospitals with higher occupancy rates and higher outpatient per physician perform better than those with lower occupancy rates. The bed physician ratio is positively and nurse physician ratio is negatively significant. Similarly bed occupancy rates, no. of beds, outpatient physician ratio are associated with scale efficiency. Hospitals in mountain region are significantly less scale efficient than others.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพขนาด ของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนในประเทศเนปาล จำนวน 56 แห่ง ในปี 2552 และ 2553 และศึกษาปัจจัย ที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพ โดยการวิเคราะห์ระดับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคใช้แบบจำลอง Input oriented DEA และการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยกำหนดประสิทธิภาพใช้แบบจำลองโทบิท จากแบบจำลอง DEA พบว่ามี 29 โรงพยาบาล (51.79%) และ 30 โรงพยาบาล (53.57%)ที่มีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในปี 2552 และ 2553 ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของป ระสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคภายใต้ข้อสมมติ variable return to scale มีค่าเท่ากับ 89% และ 90% ในปี 2552 และ 2553 ตามลำดับนอกจากนี้ โรงพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่มีขนาดเล็กเกินไป พบว่า โรงพยาบาลมีลักษณะเป็น increasing return to scale ซึ่งแสดงถึงแบบจำลองโทบิทโรงพยาบาล ที่มีอัตราการเข้าพักสูง (occupancy rate) ดำเนินงานดีกว่าโรงพยาบาลที่มีอัตราการเข้าพักต่ำ การเพิ่มสัดส่วนผู้ป่วยนอกต่อแพทย์และเพิ่มจำนวนเตียงต่อแพทย์มีผลต่อการเพิ่มค่าประสิทธิ ภาพทางเทคนิค ขณะที่อัตราการครองเตียง, จำนวนเตียง, และอัตราส่วนเตียงต่อแพทย์มีผลต่อ ประสิทธิภาพขนาด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าโรงพยาบาลที่อยู่บนภูเขามีค่าประสิทธิภาพทางขนาดต่ำ กว่าเขตพื้นที่อื่นๆ
Creative Commons License