Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reproductive health of an ethnic group on the margin of a militarized state: a case study of Chin women in avillage on the India-Burma border
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาวะสุขภาพอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ในบริเวณชายขอบของรัฐทหาร: กรณีศึกษากลุ่มผู้หญิงฉิ่นในหมู่บ้านแห่งหนึ่งที่ชายแดนอินเดีย-พม่า
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitch Pongsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.958
Abstract
In the context of a militarized State such as Burma this research sheds light on the effects that military rule has had on reproductive health in ethnic areas such as Chin State. In 1997 the Burmese State ratified the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW) and has specific obligations in terms of health care and family planning. However until the present time, health care policies and delivery mechanisms are highly centralized and controlled by the military, which has affected reproductive health, with infant mortality rates that are substantially higher than regional and international levels. Moreover, with a lack of genuine ethnic participation in the planning and implementation of policies the existing health-care policies focus mainly on urban centers. Yet with over 70% of the population living in rural areas these policies do not reflect the needs of all the people. This is further compounded by a misallocation of State budgets which are allocated disproportionately to the military at the expense of public sectors such as health and education. The long-term ramifications of this in ethnic areas are sub-standard education systems, which restricts the number of potential students able to pursue higher education relating to public sector work. It is argued in this research that one of the unwritten policies of the State is to ensure ethnic areas do not become developed, which could potentially threaten the State’s control over the population. This research case study focuses on one village on the India-Burma border where 25 interviews were conducted with mothers, nurses and midwives. The findings highlight the logistical constraints on effectively targeting isolated areas and consequently the limited reproductive health resources available from various levels such as the State, NGO and community-based groups. The research also reveals a high rate of infant mortality through a lack of health resources, basic infrastructure, economic constraints and food insecurity. Yet it also reveals the coping mechanisms that the communities themselves have developed to provide limited reproductive health care. Fundamentally, the research reveals that due to the State’s prolonged militarization, there is a culture of impunity within the army and weak enforcement mechanisms which fail to hold accountable those in positions of authority. This has resulted in the Chin having little alternative but to seek safety in neighboring India
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการชี้ให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบของการปกครองภายใต้ระบอบทหารที่มีต่อสภาวะสุขภาพอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ภายในพื้นที่ที่มีกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่ไม่ใช่พม่าอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากดังเช่นกรณีของรัฐฉิ่น นับจนถึงปัจจุบันนี้แล้วนโยบายการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพและกลไกการให้บริการก็ยังมีลักษณะที่รวมศูนย์อยู่มากและถูกควบคุมโดยทหาร การบริหารและการควบคุมดังกล่าวนี้มีผลกระทบต่อสภาวะสุขภาพอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ ด้วยการขาดซึ่งการมีส่วนร่วมของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ในการวางแผนและการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ จะพบว่านโยบายการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพมีจุดเน้นอยู่ที่เมืองใหญ่ ทั้งที่ประชากรของประเทศร้อยละ 70 อยู่ในพื้นที่ชนบท นอกจากนี้ยังรวมไปถึงการกระจายงบประมาณของรัฐที่ผิดพลาดผ่านการจัดงบประมาณทางการทหารที่มากกว่าอย่างผิดสัดส่วนกับงบประมาณใช้จ่ายสาธารณะอาทิการสาธารณะสุขและการศึกษา งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เสนอว่าหนึ่งในนโยบายแท้จริงที่ไม่ปรากฏในตัวเอกสารของรัฐพม่าก็คือการสร้างความมั่นใจว่าพื้นที่ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์จะไม่พัฒนาจนมีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถเป็นอันตรายต่อการควบคุมของรัฐที่จะมีต่อประชากร กรณีศึกษาของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่หมู่บ้านแห่งหนึ่งในบริเว๊ชายแดนพม่ากับอินเดีย โดยมีการทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูล 25 คน ซึ่งได้แก่แม่ของเด็ก พยาบาล และ นางพยาบาลผดุงครรภ์ ข้อค้นพบของงานวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นถึงข้อจำกัดในด้านการบริหารและการปฏิบัติในการมุ่งเน้นเป้าหมายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในพื้นที่ที่ค่อนข้างถูกตัดขาดจากพื้นที่อื่นๆ และที่ตามมาในเรื่องของทรัพยากรในด้านสภาวะสุขอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่มีอย่างจำกัดในหลายระดับ ทั้งจากรัฐ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน และกลุ่มต่างๆที่ทำงานในระดับชุมชน งานวิจัยนี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงอัตราการตายของทารกที่อยู่ในระดับสูงซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการขาดแคลนทรัพยกรทางด้านสาธารณสุข โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ข้อจำกัดทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ และความไม่มั่นคงทางด้านอาหาร อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ก็ได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงกลไกในการจัดการแก้ปัญหากับสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวที่เกิดจากการพัฒนาขึ้นในชุมชนนั้นเองเพื่อจัดหาซึ่งบริการทางด้านสุขอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์แต่ก็มีลักษณะจำกัด งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้เสนอว่าในระดับรากฐานแล้วนั้น การครองงำของทหารในการเมืองผ่านการเป็นรัฐทหารนั้นได้ทำให้เกิดวัฒนธรรมของการเพิกเฉยและไม่เห็นว่าตนมีความผิดใดๆในหมู่บุคลากรในกองทัพและเกิดการมีกลไกที่อ่อนแอในการบังคับให้นโยบายนั้นดำเนินไปได้จริง ซึ่งทำให้เกิดความล้มเหลวในการทำให้เกิดการพร้อมรับผิดของผู้ที่มีตำแหน่งรับผิดชอบ ผลของปัญหาในระดับรากฐานนี้ทำให้เกิดการที่ชาวฉิ่นนั้นมีทางเลือกที่จำกัดมากและต้องหันไปแสวงหาความปลอดภัยในประเทศอินเดียที่อยู่ติดกัน
Share
COinS