Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis and simulation of startup transient in two-phase natural circulation loop
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์และจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงชั่วขณะในช่วงเริ่มต้นการทำงานของวงจรการไหลเวียนตามธรรมชาติแบบสองสถานะ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunchai Nilsuwankosit
Second Advisor
Phongphaeth Pengvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1727
Abstract
The main objective of this research is to analyze and simulate the startup transient in two-phase natural circulation loop. Two rectangular loops have been designed and constructed to simulate a two-phase flow under two different configurations. Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) is used to analyze the oscillation of unstable temperature and differential pressure. A computer program, TEXAS, has been modified to simulate the two-phase flow in the rectangular natural circulation loop and compared with the experimental data. The same water temperature difference across the heater was measured both when the cooling system was turned on and turned off. The temperature oscillation was observed in both loops under unstable boiling condition. The temperature oscillation was due to two factors. The first factor was the presence of the horizontal tube. The second was the flow instabilities, known as geysering and flashing-induced density wave oscillation, which occurred when water flowed from small channel to large channel in the heated section. The frequency of the temperature oscillation at the condenser outlet increased when the heat flux increased. The results from the computer simulation agreed with the experimental results. However, the simulation had some limitation, and still required further modification.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือการวิเคราะห์และจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงชั่วขณะในช่วงเริ่มต้นการทำงานของวงจรการไหลเวียนตามธรรมชาติแบบสองสถานะ การจำลองการไหลแบบสองสถานะกระทำโดยใช้วงจรการไหลเวียนรูปสี่เหลี่ยมลักษณะต่างๆกันที่สร้างขึ้น จากนั้นนำผลการจำลองที่ได้มาทำการวิเคราะห์ความถี่การแกว่งของอุณหภูมิและความดันด้วยการแปลงฟูริเยร์อย่างเร็ว พร้อมกันนั้นก็ได้ดัดแปลงโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ “เทกซัส" เพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ลักษณะการไหลในเชิงคำนวณเพื่อเปรียบเทียบ จากผลการจำลองพบว่าการเปิดหรือปิดระบบทำความเย็นไม่มีผลต่อผลต่างอุณหภูมิของน้ำที่ไหลเข้าและออกในส่วนให้ความร้อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การแกว่งของอุณหภูมิเป็นผลจากการไหลแบบสองสถานะในท่อแนวนอนเป็นหลัก และในกรณีที่มีการขยายขนาดของช่องทางการไหลอย่างทันทีหลังส่วนที่ให้ความร้อน การแกว่งของอุณหภูมิจะเป็นผลจากการไหลแบบไม่เสถียรที่เรียกว่า Geysering และ Flashing ในการวิเคราะห์ความถี่การแกว่งของอุณหภูมิที่ตำแหน่งทางออกจากตัวควบแน่นไอน้ำพบว่ามีค่าแปรผันตรงกับปริมาณความร้อนที่ให้ในส่วนให้ความร้อน ผลการคำนวณมีความสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตามโปรแกรมยังมีข้อจำกัดในการวิเคราะห์และยังคงต้องได้รับการปรับปรุง
Share
COinS