Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The therapeutic effects of white kwao krua pueraria mirifica airy shaw and suvatabandhu on ovariectomy - induced osteoporotic rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica Airy Shaw & Suvatabandhu ต่อการรักษาภาวะกระดูกพรุนที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยการตัดรังไข่ในหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suhinda Malaivijitnond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2371
Abstract
Pueraria mirifica (PM) is a Thai herb which contains high amount of phytoestrogens. It was reported to prevent bone loss in gonadectomized rats. Thus, this study aimed to investigate the therapeutic effects of PM on bone loss in ovariectomized rats. Six months old female rats were divided into 2 groups; sham operation (SH group, n=13) and ovariectomy (OVX group, n=45). After operation, they were kept for 90 days to induce bone loss. Blood samples were collected every 30 days for serum alkaline phosphatase (ALP) and tartrate resistant acid phosphatase 5b (TRAP 5b) assays. On day 90, 5 rats in each group (OVX90 and SH90 groups) were randomly selected and euthanized. Bone was collected and measured for bone mineral density (BMD), bone mineral content (BMC) and %trabecular bone area (%BA). The remaining SH rats (n=8) were gavaged daily with distilled water for 90 days. The remaining OVX rats were subdivided into 5 groups (n=8/group) and gavaged daily with 0, 10, 100 and 1,000 mg/ kg BW/ day of PM (PM0, PM10, PM100 and PM1000 groups, respectively) and 0.1 mg/ kg BW/ day of 17-α ethinylestradiol (EE group) for 90 days. Blood samples were collected every 30 days for serum ALP and TRAP 5b assays. After 90 days of treatment, rats were euthanized and collected bone for BMD, BMC and %BA determinations. The results showed that BMD, BMC and %BA were significantly lower in the OVX90 rats than the SH90 rats (p<0.01), serum ALP levels were higher (p<0.05) throughout the 90 days of bone loss induction period, while the serum TRAP 5b levels was significantly higher only on D30 (p<0.05). After 90 days of the PM or EE treatment, BMD, BMC and %BA of rats were significantly higher than those of the PM0 group (p<0.05). Although serum ALP levels of PM or EE treated groups were not different from those of the PM 0 group, serum TRAP 5b levels were significantly lower (p<0.01), but not depended on doses. Treatment of EE had no effects on serum ALP and TRAP 5b levels, compared to the PM0 group. These results indicate that PM consumption tends to restore the established osteoporosis in OVX rats by reducing bone loss. However, the mechanism of the effects of PM is different from those of synthetic estrogens.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กวาวเครือขาวเป็นพืชสมุนไพรไทย ที่มีสารไฟโตเอสโตรเจนในปริมาณสูง มีรายงานว่ากวาวเครือขาว สามารถป้องกันการสูญเสียมวลกระดูกในหนูแรทเพศเมียและเพศผู้ที่ตัดต่อมบ่งเพศออกได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกวาวเครือขาวต่อการรักษาภาวะกระดูกพรุนที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยการตัดรังไข่ในหนูแรทเพศเมีย ทำการทดลองโดยนำหนูแรทเพศเมียอายุ 6 เดือน มาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ไม่ตัดรังไข่ (SH) จำนวน 13 ตัว และกลุ่มที่ตัดรังไข่ (OVX) จำนวน 45 ตัว เลี้ยงหนูไว้เป็นเวลา 90 วัน เพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะกระดูกพรุน เจาะเลือดทุกๆ 30 วัน เพื่อนำมาวัดระดับของ alkaline phosphatase (ALP) และ tartrate resistant acid phosphatase 5b (TRAP 5b) ในซีรั่ม สุ่มหนูแต่ละกลุ่มออกมา 5 ตัว เพื่อทำการุณยฆาตและเก็บกระดูกมาวัดความหนาแน่นกระดูก (BMD) มวลกระดูก (BMC) และศึกษาโครงสร้างระดับจุลวิทยาและวัดพื้นที่หน้าตัดเนื้อกระดูกโปร่ง (%BA) และ หลังจากนั้นนำหนูกลุ่ม SH ที่เหลือ มาป้อนน้ำกลั่นเป็นเวลา 90 วัน และแบ่งหนูกลุ่ม OVX ที่เหลือออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 8 ตัว และป้อนกวาวเครือขาวขนาด 0, 10, 100 และ 1,000 มก. / กก. น้ำหนักตัว/ วัน (กลุ่ม PM0, PM10, PM100 และPM1000 ตามลำดับ) และ ฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนสังเคราะห์ (17-α ethinylestradiol: EE) ขนาด 0.1 มก. / กก. น้ำหนักตัว/ วัน เป็นเวลา 90 วัน เจาะเลือดทุกๆ 30 วัน เพื่อนำมาวัดระดับของ ALP และ TRAP 5b ในซีรั่ม ภายหลังจากการให้สารนาน 90 วัน นำหนูมาการุณยฆาต และเก็บกระดูกมาวัด BMD BMC และ %BA จากการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังการตัดรังไข่ในหนูแรทเป็นเวลา 90 วัน ค่า BMD, BMC และ %BA ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ตัดรังไข่ ระดับ ALP สูงขึ้นตลอด 90 วัน แต่ระดับ TRAP 5b เพิ่มขึ้นเฉพาะในวันที่ 30 (p<0.05) เมื่อให้กวาวเครือขาวในขนาดต่าง ๆ หรือ EE เป็นเวลา 90 วัน พบว่าค่า BMD BMC และ %BA ของหนูเหล่านี้มีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่ม PM0 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ระดับ ALP ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับกวาวเครือขาวไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่ม PM0 แต่ระดับTRAP 5b ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) และไม่สัมพันธ์กับขนาดของกวาวเครือขาวที่ให้ ในขณะที่เมื่อให้ EE ไม่พบความแตกต่างของทั้งระดับ ALP และ TRAP 5b จากกลุ่ม PM0 จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า กวาวเครือขาวมีแนวโน้มที่จะรักษาภาวะกระดูกพรุน ในหนูแรทเพศเมียที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ได้ โดยไปยับยั้งการสลายกระดูก โดยกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของกวาวเครือขาวแตกต่างจากของฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนสังเคราะห์
Creative Commons License