Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Stimulation of inflammatory cytokine release under hypoxic condition in human deciduous dental pulp cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระตุ้นการหลั่งสารอักเสบภายใต้สภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนในเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supaporn Chongvisal
Second Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pediatric Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.386
Abstract
Objective: Oxygen plays an important role in signal transduction and regulation of cell behavior. The aim of this study was to investigate the response of SHED to hypoxia (2%O2) especially on the inflammatory cytokine release. Materials and methods: Dental pulp cells were obtained from exfoliated deciduous teeth. Cells were cultured and put under hypoxic condition (2%O2) for 6, 9, 12, and 15 hours. The number of cells was determined by metabolic assay (MTT assay). The changes in RNA expression were examined by reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and the amount of protein was measured using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Result: The results showed that 2% oxygen could significantly up-regulate IL-6 expression and secretion after 12 hours under hypoxia condition. Cobalt chloride (CoCl2) could also increase IL-6 secretion in a dose-dependent manner. Hypoxia could up-regulate Rex-1 expression and the use of IL-6 neutralizing antibody demonstrated the role of IL-6 in Rex-1 induction. Discussion: The data from this study suggested that the HIF-1α dependent up-regulation of IL-6 expression is a late response. The hypoxia-induced IL-6 can induce Rex-1 expression in SHED and may play a role in cell tissues repair or cell proliferation/ differentiation in response to the low oxygen environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: ออกซิเจนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเหนี่ยวนำและกระตุ้นการทำงานของเซลล์ต่างๆ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในของฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์ในการหลั่งสารอักเสบภายใต้สภาวะพร่องออกซิเจน (ออกซิเจนร้อยละ 2) วิธีการทดลอง: นำเซลล์ที่ได้มาจากเนื้อเยื่อในของน้ำนมมนุษย์ในห้องปฏิบัติการมาเพาะเลี้ยงเพื่อศึกษาการเจริญเติบโตและการสร้างโปรตีนของเซลล์ภายใต้สภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำ เป็นระยะเวลา 6, 9, 12, และ 15 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้วิธีเมทตาบอลิก แอสเส (เอ็มทีที) และ วิธีเอ็นไซม์ลิงค์ อิมมูโนซอร์เบนท์ แออเส (อีไลซา) ศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสใช้วิธีรีเวอร์ส ทรานสคิปชั่น โพลิเมอร์เลสเชน รีแอคชั่น (อาร์ที-พีซีอาร์) ผลการทดลอง: พบว่าเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์ภายใต้สภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำมีการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบโดยเฉพาะอินเตอร์ลิวคิน- 6 (IL-6) สูงกว่าเซลล์ที่อยู่ในสภาวะปกติ (ออกซิเจนร้อยละ 20) โดยสามารถเริ่มพบความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนในกลุ่มเซลล์ที่อยู่ภายใต้สภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำเป็นระยะเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง การใส่โคบอลท์คลอไรด์สามารถเพิ่มระดับของการหลั่งอินเตอร์ลิวคิน- 6 ได้เช่นกัน นอกจากนี้สภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนยังสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของยีนเร็กซ์-1 (Rex-1) โดยการใส่สารละลายอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 นิวทรอไลซิ่ง แอนติบอดี้ (IL-6 neutralizing antibody) สามารถลดระดับการแสดงออกของยีนเร็กซ์- 1 ได้ วิจารณ์ผลการทดลอง: การเพิ่มขึ้นของการหลั่งสารอักเสบโดยเฉพาะอินเตอร์ลิวคิน- 6 เป็นการตอบสนองที่ผ่านไฮปอกเซีย- อินดิวซิเบิล แฟคเตอร์-1α (HIF-1α) และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน- 6 มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออกของยีนเร็กซ์- 1 ในเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในของฟันน้ำนมภายใต้สภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำ ซึ่งการตอบสนองของเซลล์ในการหลั่งสารอินเตอร์ลิวคิน- 6 ที่ค่อนข้างช้านี้น่าจะแสดงถึงการมีบทบาทของสารนี้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการซ่อมแซมเซลล์ การเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์หรือการแปรสภาพของเซลล์ เพื่อตอบสนองต่อสภาวะพร่องออกซิเจน
Creative Commons License