Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของกำลังเลเซอร์ต่อคุณสมบัติทางกลและทางกายภาพของโลหะเจือไทเทเนียม-อะลูมิเนียม-วาเนเดียม อีแอลไอ ที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการหลอมด้วยแสงเลเซอร์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viritpon Srimaneepong
Second Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.396
Abstract
This study aimed to examine the differences in mechanical and physical properties of Ti-6Al-4V extra low interstitial (ELI) fabricated by selective laser melting (SLM) between different laser power. The Ti-6Al-4V ELI alloy samples were printed in dumbbell shape by SLM machine (Trumpf/TruPrint 1000, Germany) with 3 laser powers (75, 100 and 125 W), 8 samples for each group. And the other parameters (spot size 30 µm, scanning speed 600 mm/s, layer thickness 30 µm) were kept constantly. All samples were performed under tensile test with universal testing machine. Moreover, The microhardness test was performed. All data were statistically analyzed with one way ANOVA and Tukey’s post-hoc tests (α=0.05). The microstructure was analyzed by optical microscope and mode of failure was observed by SEM. It was found that the group laser power 100 W was the highest mean tensile strength (1189 .67 MPa) and highest mean microhardness (394.94 VHN). The tensile strength in group laser power 75 and 125 W were 424.62 and 329.88 MPa, respectively. And microhardness value in group laser power 75 and 125 W were 368.3 and 369.62 VHN, respectively. Mode of failure after tensile testing in group of laser power 75 and 100 W showed in both ductile and brittle fracture. And the group of laser power 125 W was predominantly brittle fracture. In conclusion the difference in laser power effected the mechanical and physical properties. The laser power 100 W showed the highest mean tensile strength and microhardness significantly compared to the other 2 groups (α=0.05). And this group was found the α’ martensitic phase microstructure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของคุณสมบัติทางกล และทางกายภาพของ โลหะเจือไทเทเนียม-อะลูมิเนียม-วาเนเดียม อีแอลไอ ที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการหลอมด้วยแสงเลเซอร์ เมื่อใช้กำลังเลเซอร์ที่ต่างกัน โดยผงโลหะเจือไทเทเนียม-อะลูมิเนียม-วาเนเดียม อีแอลไอ ถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์โลหะ 3 มิติ (Trumpf/TruPrint 1000, Germany) เป็นรูปร่างดัมเบล แบ่งกลุ่มการศึกษาเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กำลังเลเซอร์ 75, 100 และ 125 วัตต์ กลุ่มละ 8 ชิ้น ส่วนค่าพารามิเตอร์อื่นๆได้แก่ spot size 30 ไมโครเมตร, ความเร็วสแกน 600 มิลลิเมตร/วินาที และความหนาแต่ละชั้น 30 ไมโครเมตร กำหนดให้คงที่ จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานมาทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกล คือ การทดสอบแรงดึง และความแข็งผิวจุลภาค นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยการแปรปรวนทางเดียว (one way ANOVA) และทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยรายคู่ (post hoc comparisons) ด้วยการทดสอบเชิงซ้อนชนิดทูคี (Tukey’s post-hoc test) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 จากนั้นนำไปวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางจุลภาคด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง และศึกษารูปแบบของการแตกหักด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยแรงดึงในกลุ่มกำลังเลเซอร์ 100 วัตต์มีค่าสูงสุด โดยมีค่า 1189.67 เมกะปาสคาล นอกจากนี้ค่าเฉลี่ยความแข็งผิวจุลภาคยังมีค่าสูงสุดอีกด้วย โดยมีค่า 394.94 VHN ส่วนกลุ่มกำลังเลเซอร์ 75 และ 125 วัตต์มีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงดึง 424.62 และ 329.88 เมกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ และมีค่าเฉลี่ยความแข็งผิวจุลภาค 368.3 และ 369.62 VHN ตามลำดับ ลักษณะการแตกหัก (mode of failure)ภายหลังการทดสอบแรงดึงในกลุ่มกำลังเลเซอร์ 75 และ100 วัตต์เป็นชนิด ductile และ brittle fracture ส่วนในกลุ่มกำลังเลเซอร์ 125 วัตต์ เป็นชนิด brittle fracture สรุปได้ว่าค่ากำลังเลเซอร์ที่ต่างกันส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกล และทางกายภาพ โดยในกลุ่มกลุ่มกำลังเลเซอร์ 100 วัตต์มีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงดึง และความแข็งผิวจุลภาคสูงสุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (α=0.05). นอกจากนี้ยังพบโครงสร้างเฟส α’ martensitic ในกลุ่มนี้ด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.