Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Social Ecology of Sexual Health and Well-being among Older Gay Men and Transgender Women in Chiang Mai, Thailand: A Qualitative Study
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.405
Abstract
With increasing ageing populations in Thailand, including sexually diverse communities, there has been little attention to older gay men and transgender women regarding their sexual health and well-being. Several international studies indicated that these communities have been underserved, especially in countries that lack human rights to protect against social and cultural stigma. The well-being of this population, that had experienced discrimination, victimization, and identity concealment in their early years, could have been better understood through open-ended exploration. This study explores the social-ecological factors contributing to the sexual health of older gay men and transgender women in Chiang Mai. This qualitative study was guided by a grounded theory approach. Eighteen in-depth interviews were conducted in Thai with 9 older gay men and 9 older transgender women aged 60 years and older and were locals. The semi-structured interview guide was informed by the social-ecological model. The interviews were digitally recorded and transcribed. The researcher conducted thematic analysis using line-by-line and thematic coding from the transcripts. Several themes emerged from the interviews across the social-ecological model–individual level: embarrassment of ageing, feeling of loneliness; interpersonal level: isolation, friends and family support; sociocultural level: culture and beliefs, stigma and discrimination; structural level: social exclusion, discrimination and stigmatization from service providers, and lack of law supporting ageing sexual minority populations. The intersectional impact of multi-level factors on sexual health and well-being of older gay men and transgender women demonstrated that individual- and interpersonal-level experiences could contribute to their well-being, both physically and mentally. Interventions on acknowledging awareness and the health needs of such marginalized communities may support understanding and improvement of their health quality. Sociocultural- and structural-level factors suggest that further social policy and intervention research should promote inclusion and equality for older gay men and transgender women in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ด้วยจำนวนประชากรสูงวัยที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นในประเทศไทยรวมไปถึงประชากรที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศนั้น การให้ความสนใจกับกลุ่มเกย์และหญิงข้ามเพศสูงวัยยังถือว่าได้รับการเล็งเห็นและให้ความสนใจน้อยมากโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านสุขภาพทางเพศและสุขภาวะ งานวิจัยจากต่างประเทศหลายๆชิ้นได้บ่งชี้ว่ากลุ่มประชากรนี้มักจะตกเป็นกลุ่มที่ด้อยโอกาส โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศที่ไม่มีการรองรับและปกป้องด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของกลุ่มที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศต่อการถูกตีตราและแบ่งแยกจากสังคม สุขภาวะของประชากรที่ถูกกีดกันทางสังคม ถูกทำร้าย และต้องปกปิดตัวตนมายาวนานเหล่านี้ควรจะได้รับความเข้าใจมากขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงต้องการสำรวจและการทำความเข้าใจถึงปัญหาและประเด็นเหล่านี้ โดยจะเน้นศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยแนวคิดนิเวศสังคมที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพทางเพศและคุณภาพความเป็นอยู่ของเกย์และหญิงข้ามเพศสูงวัยในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ได้มีการจัดทำขึ้นกับเกย์สูงวัย 9คนและหญิงข้ามเพศสูงวัย 9 คนที่อายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไปและมีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ผู้วิจัยได้มีการใช้แนวสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างในการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสัมภาษณ์มีระยะเวลาประมาณ 40-90 นาที และมีการอัดเสียงไว้ ทุกบทสัมภาษณ์ได้มีการถอดเทปและใช้วิเคราะห์แบบแก่นสาระ สาระและเนื้อหาที่สำคัญและสอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างของระบบแนวคิดสังคมนิเวศน์ได้ถูกจัดตามรูปแบบนั้นโดยมีหมวดหมู่หลักคือ ระดับบุคคล ระดับระหว่างบุคคล ระดับสังคมและวัฒนธรรม และระดับโครงสร้างของสังคม โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้นั้นแสดงถึงปัจจัยและปัญหาต่างๆในแต่ละระดับซึ่งมีความสอดคล้องและสามารถส่งผลกระทบถึงกันโดยชัดเจน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำให้เล็งเห็นความขาดแคลนและความต้องการการรับรองระดับโครงสร้างทางสังคมที่จะส่งผลถึงปัจจัยระดับบุคคล ซึ่งจะสามารถเป็นตัวช่วยในการพัฒนาสุขภาพชีวิตทั้งสุขภาพทางเพศและทางใจของเกย์และหญิงข้ามเพศสูงวัยในประเทศไทยได้
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.