Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของเส้นใยโพลิเมอร์สำหรับการพิมพ์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในรูปแบบสามมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dubas, Stephan T
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.365
Abstract
Catalyst was constructed in form of microreactor by fused deposition modeling (FDM) or 3D printing method that allow micro scale customization in order to achieve high detail construction. Poly (lactic acid) (PLA) and Poly (acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene) (ABS) filaments were used as a built-up material. The surface modification was introduced to improve filaments surface adhesion by using alkaline treatment and Polyethyleneimine with variation of time and concentration and then deposited with polyelectrolyte multilayers by layer-bylayer technique before catalyst loading. Catalyst were synthesized by reduction reaction of Silver nitrate (AgNO₃) and sodium borohydride (NaBH4) with using poly (4-styrenesulfonic acid-co-maleic acid) as a capping agent to produce silver nanoparticles that is supercatalytic. Catalyst loaded filaments were 3D printed out to characterize various properties by Field scanning electron microscopy (FESEM), Peeling test, Universal testing machine (UTM), Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), X-Ray Diffractometer (XRD). Alkaline and Polyethylenimine can effectively increase built up materials surface adhesion resulting in increasing of silver nanoparticles attachment significantly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคตาลิสถูกขึ้นรูปให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของไมโครรีแอ็คเตอร์โดยการหลอมขึ้นรูปโมเดลหรือการพิมพ์ขึ้นรูป 3 มิติที่สามารถปรับแต่งในระดับไมโครเพื่อให้การขึ้นรูปนั้นมีความละเอียดสูง วัตถุดิบที่นำมาใช้ในการขึ้นรูปคือเส้นใยโพลีแลคติคแอซิด (PLA) และโพลีอคริโลไนไตรด์บิวตะไดอีนสไตรีน (ABS) การปรับแต่งพื้นผิวถูกนำมาใช้ในการปรับปรุงการยึดเกาะของพื้นผิวเส้นใยโดยการใช้ด่างและโพลีเอทิลีนอีมีนที่ใช้เวลาและความเข้มข้นต่างกัน จากนั้นจึงชุบด้วยโพลีอิเล็กโตรไลท์ มัลติเลเยอร์โดยเทคนิคเลเยอร์สลับเลเยอร์ก่อนที่จะนำไปบรรจุแคตาลิส แคตาลิสถูกสังเคราะห์โดยปฎิกิริยาระหว่างซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตและโซเดียวโบโรไฮไดรด์ด้วยการใช้โพลีโฟร์สไตรีนซัลโฟนิคแอซิด โค มาเลอิคแอซิดเป็นตัวช่วยในการผลิตซิลเวอร์นาโนพาทิเคิลที่มีความเป็นแคตาลิสสูง เส้นใยที่บรรจุแคตาลิสแล้วถูกนำมาพิมพ์ขึ้นรูปสามมิติเพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติต่างๆโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด, การทดสอบการลอก, เครื่องทดสอบยูนิเวอร์แซล, เครื่องฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรมิเตอร์, เทคนิคเอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน ด่างและโพลีเอทิลีนอีมีนสามารถเพิ่มการยึดเกาะของพื้นผิวของวัตถุดิบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลลัพธ์คือการเกาะติดของซิลเวอร์นาโนพาทิเคิลที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.