Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายการเงิน การคลัง และวัฏจักรงบประมาณทางการเมืองไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monetary and fiscal policy mix over Thailand's political budget cycles
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1805
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากการดำเนินนโยบายของรัฐบาลโดยใช้ นโยบายการคลังเพื่อหวังผลประโยชน์ทางการเมือง (Political Budget Cycles) ที่มีต่อการดำเนิน นโยบายการเงินของธนาคารกลางซึ่งดำเนินนโยบายการเงินเพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพทางราคา โดย การสร้างแบบจำลองที่สอดคล้องกับลักษณะเศรษฐกิจไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินนโยบายการคลังเพื่อผลประโยชน์ทางการเมืองโดยการ สร้างวัฏจักรงบประมาณทางการเมืองของรัฐบาลนั้น จะส่งผลให้อัตราเงินเฟ้อเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ดังนั้น ธนาคารกลางต้องขึ้นอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายเพื่อให้อัตราเงินเฟ้อกลับเข้าสู่เป้าหมายที่ตั้งไว้ โดย กรณีที่รัฐบาลมีแรงจูงใจในการสร้างวัฏจักรงบประมาณการเมืองเพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้อัตราเงินเฟ้อ เพิ่มสูงขึ้นมากกว่ากรณีที่รัฐบาลเพิ่มความสามารถในการบริหารจัดการสินค้าสาธารณะ และเมื่อ พิจารณาในด้านสวัสดิการ (Welfare) ของประชาชนพบว่าวัฏจักรงบประมาณทางการเมืองจะ ส่งผลให้สวัสดิการของประชาชนเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงที่มีการเลือกตั้ง แต่หากพิจารณา Cumulative Welfare พบว่ามีค่าเป็นลบซึ่งแสดงว่าในท้ายที่สุดวัฏจักรงบประมาณทางการเมืองจะส่งผลเสีย ต่อสังคม อย่างไรก็ตามหากประชาชนสามารถรับรู้ข่าวสาร(Informed) มากขึ้น จะส่งผลให้การ สร้างวัฏจักรงบประมาณทางการเมืองลดลง ธนาคารกลางควรเฝ้าติดตามเป้าหมายในการดำเนินนโยบายเป็นกรณีพิเศษในช่วงที่มี การเลือกตั้ง โดยทั้งธนาคารกลางและรัฐบาลควรดำเนินนโยบายอย่างโปร่งใสและส่งเสริมให้ ประชาชนเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารต่างๆได้อย่างเสรีและเท่าเทียมเพื่อลดการเกิดวัฏจักรงบประมาณ ทางการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the impact of political budget cycle of fiscal policy on the decision making of monetary authority who conducts the monetary policy under the inflation targeting framework. The economic model is constructed and calibrated to be consistent with the Thai Economic Structure. The findings show that such fiscal policy ends up with high rate of inflation. As a result, monetary authority has to increase interest rate to control the inflation rate at the targeted level. When comparing the government with high incentive towards political budget cycle with the government with high competency, the inflation rate of the former case is higher than the latter case. Moreover, the political budget cycle of fiscal policy will result in the higher social welfare only in the first period when the election takes place but the cumulative welfare is less than without the budget cycle. Importantly, as long as the voters are better informed, the budget cycle will be less likely to occur. Central Bank should concentrate on monetary policy objective especially in election period. Both Central Bank and government should be more transparent and voters should seek for more information. Then, the welfare problem due to political budget cycle will be avoidable.
Creative Commons License