Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะเหมาะสมสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอม Entomoneis sp. ระบบแบบแบตช์และแบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal conditions for diatom entomoneis sp. cultivation in batch and continuous cultures
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กษิดิศ หนูทอง
Second Advisor
สรวิศ เผ่าทองศุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1367
Abstract
ไดอะตอม Entomoneis sp. เป็นไดอะตอมที่พบทั่วไปในบ่อเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ ซึ่งข้อดี ของการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอม Entomoneis sp. คือเซลล์มีปริมาณไขมันสูงและสามารถเก็บเกี่ยว ผลผลิตได้ง่ายด้วยวิธีการกรองหรือการตกตะกอน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปริมาณสารอาหาร ที่เหมาะสมต่อการเติบโตของไดอะตอม Entomoneis sp. ในระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงแบบแบตช์และ แบบต่อเนื่อง โดยเริ่มจากการเพาะเลี้ยงในระบบแบบแบตช์และแบบเฟตแบตช์ในขวดแก้ว ขนาด 1 ลิตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไดอะตอมสามารถเติบโตได้ดีในอาหารเพาะเชื้อสูตร F/2 โดย มีอัตราการเติบโตจำเพาะ 1.7 ต่อวัน และมีความหนาแน่นเซลล์สูงสุดเท่ากับ 15.69 × 104 เซลล์ ต่อมิลลิลิตรเมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงแบบแบตช์ ในขณะที่การเพาะเลี้ยงในระบบแบบเฟตแบตช์ได้มีการ เพิ่มความเข้มข้นของซิลิกาอย่างต่อเนื่องจนมีความเข้มข้นรวมเท่ากับ 11.92 มิลลิกรัมซิลิกาต่อ ลิตร และมีความหนาแน่นเซลล์สูงสุดเท่ากับ 31.48 × 104 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร สำหรับการ เพาะเลี้ยงแบบต่อเนื่องในขวดแก้วขนาด 5 ลิตร โดยใช้อัตราการเจือจางอยู่ในช่วง 0.58-0.70 ต่อวัน มีความหนาแน่นเซลล์เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 11.87 × 104 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร สำหรับภาวะความ เข้มข้นของสารอาหารหลักไนโตรเจน ฟอสฟอรัสและซิลิกาที่เหมาะสมในการเพาะเลี้ยง แบบต่อเนื่องพบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 3.09 มิลลิกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร 2.24 มิลลิกรัมฟอสฟอรัสต่อ ลิตรและ 11.92 มิลลิกรัมซิลิกาต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอม Entomoneis sp. ในถังปฎิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบแผ่นแบนซึ่งมีปริมาตรการทำงาน 20 ลิตร พบว่าไดอะตอมสามารถเติบได้ดีในระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงแบบต่อเนื่องตลอดระยะเวลาการ ทดลอง 17 วัน โดยมีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 15.43 × 104 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร เมื่อปรับตั้ง อัตราการเจือจางอยู่ในช่วง 0.58-0.70 ต่อวัน และมีปริมาณไขมันสะสมเท่ากับ 13.15±1.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Entomoneis sp. is a diatom that occasionally bloom in aquaculture pond in Thailand. The advantage of Entomoneis sp. cultivation is that it has high lipids content and harvesting can be easily performed by simple filtration or sedimentation. This research, therefore, aims to study the optimal culture condition and determine the appropriate nutrient composition to enhance growth of Entomoneis sp. in batch and continuous cultures. The experiment started with batch and fed-batch culture conditions in 1-L Duran glass bottles. The results showed that the diatom grew well in F/2 medium with specific growth rate of 1.70 day-1 and maximum density of 15.69 × 104 cells/ml in batch culture. With fed-batch mode, however, Entomoneis sp. could reach the maximum cell density as high as 31.48 × 104 cells/ml when silica was repeatedly added during the cultivation and the total concentration was 11.92 mg-Si/L. Continuous culture of Entomoneis sp. in 5-L Duran glass bottle with the dilution rate between 0.58-0.70 day-1 provided an average cell density of 11.87 × 104 cells/ml. The appropriate concentration of nitrogen, phosphorous, and silica concentrations in modified F/2 medium for continuous culture was 3.09 mg-N/L, 2.24 mg-P/L, and 11.92 mg-Si/L, respectively. Finally, Entomoneis sp. was cultured in 20 L flat-plate photobioreactor with modified F/2 medium. It was found that the average cell density of 15.43 × 104 cells/ml was obtained during 17 days experiment at 0.58-0.7 day-1 dilution rate and the lipid content was 13.15±1.05 % dry weight.
Creative Commons License