Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะในการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ : ศึกษากรณีกลุ่มคนเล่นหมากรุกจีนในสวนลุมพินี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of public space for leisure : a case study of Chinese chess players in Lumpini Park
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิติ ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.887
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะให้เป็นพื้นที่ส่วนตัว และค้นหาสาเหตุในการมาพักผ่อนหย่อนใจของกลุ่มหมากรุกจีนในสวนลุมพินี ด้วยการวิจัยแบบชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาและใช้แนวคิดพื้นที่สาธารณะ และการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจเป็นแนวทางในการทำความเข้าใจปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สวนลุมพินีซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่เปิดโล่งกว้างมีความสะดวกสบาย มีกิจกรรมมากมาย และการออกแบบตกแต่งที่สวยงาม ประกอบกับสภาพแวดล้อมที่อุดมไปด้วยต้นไม้น้อยใหญ่ สนามหญ้าเขียวขจีควบคู่กับแหล่งน้ำและสรรพสัตว์ นำมาซึ่งความร่มรื่น เปรียบเสมือนปอดของเมืองที่อยู่ใจกลางกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีแต่มลพิษและความแออัด เป็นเหตุผลหนึ่งที่สร้างความพึงพอใจ และทำให้กลุ่มคนเล่นหมากรุกจีนได้ตัดสินใจมาใช้เพื่อสัมผัสกับอากาศที่สดชื่น ยังพบว่าในการใช้พื้นที่ของกลุ่มคนเล่นหมากรุกจีน มีการใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะให้เป็นพื้นที่ส่วนตัวเสมือนบ้าน เกิดภาพที่ซ้อนทับกันระหว่างพื้นที่สาธารณะกับพื้นที่ส่วนตัว ซึ่งเป็นการใช้พ้นที่สาธารณะแบบไทยที่แตกต่างจากต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study how Chinese chess players use public space for private space and reasons why they choose Lumpini park to be their place for chess playing. It is an ethnographic research, focusing on participant observation and in-depth interview methods. The findings revealed that Chinese chess players choose Lumpini park because of its atmosphere. Lumpini park is a huge open space with lots of trees, green lawns, large lakes and animals. The park is well-designed and beautifully decorated suitable for outdoor activities. Situated at the center of Bangkok which is heavily polluted, the green park attracts many Bangkokians including Chinese chess players for its fresh air and green open space. Chinese chess players use public space as their own private space. For them, the park is like their home. The use of public space of Chinese chess players overlaps with private space. This is a unique characteristic of Thai use of public space.
Share
COinS