Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการขึ้นภาษีบุหรี่ต่ออุปสงค์ยาเส้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of a cigarette tax increase on the demand for hang-rolled tobacco products
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1794
Abstract
บุหรี่เป็นสินค้าประเภทยาสูบที่มีผู้บริโภคอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากในประเทศไทยซึ่งรัฐบาลได้มีการใช้นโยบายภาษีเพื่อลดการบริโภคอย่างต่อเนื่องในระยะหลายปีที่ผ่านมา โดยมียาเส้นเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสูบอีกประเภทหนึ่งที่ถือได้ว่าเป็นสินค้าทดแทนบุหรี่ที่สำคัญ ซึ่งมีคนไทยบริโภคอยู่มากเช่นเดียวกันเนื่องจากมีราคาถูก ดังนั้นจึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่านโยบายการเพิ่มอัตราภาษีสรรพสามิตบุหรี่ซึ่งส่งผลให้ราคาบุหรี่สูงขึ้นนั้น อาจทำให้ผู้บริโภคบุหรี่หันมาบริโภคยาเส้นซึ่งมีราคาถูกกว่าทดแทน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการคือ เพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของราคายาเส้นต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงราคาบุหรี่อันเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราภาษีสรรพสามิต โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายปีตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2535-2550 ทำการประมาณค่าด้วยสมการถดถอยอย่างง่าย และศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงภาษีสรรพสามิตบุหรี่ต่อการบริโภคบุหรี่และยาเส้น โดยใช้ข้อมูลปี พ.ศ.2547 ทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลอง Almost Ideal Demand System (AIDS) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อมีการเพิ่มอัตราภาษีสรรพสามิตบุหรี่ ซึ่งทำให้ราคาบุหรี่ปรับตัวสูงขึ้นนั้น ไม่มีผลกระทบให้ราคายาเส้นปรับตัวสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นผู้บริโภคมีแนวโน้มที่จะบริโภคยาเส้นเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากรณีที่ราคายาเส้นมีการปรับตามราคาบุหรี่ นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์อุปสงค์การบริโภคบุหรี่และยาเส้นพบว่า การขึ้นภาษีบุหรี่ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของราคาบุหรี่ มีผลให้ผู้บริโภคส่วนหนึ่งลดการบริโภคบุหรี่และหันไปบริโภคยาเส้นแทน เพื่อให้ได้รับความพอใจในระดับเดิม ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการขึ้นอัตราภาษีสรรพสามิตบุหรี่เพียงอย่างเดียวนั้นไม่เพียงพอในการลดการบริโภคยาสูบ ดังนั้นรัฐบาลจึงควรมีการกำหนดนโยบายและมาตรการต่างๆที่เหมาะสมในการควบคุมการบริโภคยาเส้นควบคู่ไปกับนโยบายการควบคุมการบริโภคบุหรี่ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการบริโภคยาสูบโดยรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cigarette has been a highly consumed tobacco product that the Thai government has had tax policy to reduce its consumption demand continuously during the past years. At the same time, hand-rolled tobacco products are important substitution products to cigarette that also have a lot of consumers in Thailand because of lower prices. Therefore, the policy to increase cigarette tax which leads to a cigarette price increase may cause people to consume hand-rolled tobacco products, which have lower prices, instead of cigarette. The objectives of this study are of twofold. The first point is to study the price response of hand-rolled tobacco products to the change in cigarette price due to the change in cigarette tax, using annually time series data from 1992 to 2007, estimated by simple regression. The second point is to analyze an impact of cigarette tax change on the demand for hand-rolled tobacco products and cigarette consumption by using cross-sectional data in 2004 in an estimation of the Almost Ideal Demand System (AIDS). The results of this study show that an increase in the rate of cigarette excise tax, which increases the cigarette price, has no significant effect on the prices of hand-rolled tobacco products. According to this result, following the increase in cigarette price, consumers tend to increase the consumption of hand-rolled tobacco products more than in the case that the hand-rolled tobacco products prices increase. Furthermore, by analyzing the demand for cigarette and those for hand-rolled tobacco products, it reveals that the increase in cigarette tax which leads to the increase in cigarette price will result in some consumers reducing the consumption of cigarette and turning to consume hand-rolled tobacco products instead, in order to be at the same level of utility. This result shows that the increase in cigarette tax alone is not sufficient to reduce tobacco consumption. Therefore, the Government should implement various policies and measures appropriate to the control of hand-rolled tobacco in conjunction with policies to control cigarette consumption in order to increase the efficiency in the control of tobacco consumption as a whole
Creative Commons License