Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการถ่ายทอดความหมายของคำและวลีที่สื่อถึงวัฒนธรรมไทยในตัวบทประเภทสารคดี กรณีศึกษา : Very Thai : Everday Popupar Culture
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation methods for Thai cultural words and phrases in non-fiction, case study : Very Thai : Everday Popupar Culture
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปทมา อัตนโถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2009.31
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการถ่ายทอดความหมายของคำและวลีที่สื่อถึง วัฒนธรรมไทยในตัวบทประเภทสารคดี โดยใช้คำและวลีที่มีการถ่ายทอดความหมายเป็นภาษาอังกฤษโดย ฟิลิป คอร์นเวล-สมิธ ในหนังสือ Very Thai: Everyday Popular Culture เป็น กรณีศึกษาเพื่อพิสูจน์ว่าในตัวบทประเภทสารคดีมักจะใช้การถ่ายทอดความหมายแบบอธิบายความเพื่อให้ผู้อ่านในภาษาปลายทางเกิดความเข้าใจและเกิดจินตภาพได้อย่างชัดเจน ความรู้พื้นฐาน แนวคิดและทฤษฏีที่นำมาใช้ประกอบการศึกษาวิจัยได้แก่ ความรู้ พื้นฐานและแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรม การเขียนสารคดี และทฤษฏีเกี่ยวกับการแปล ทั้งทฤษฏีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ของนอร์ด (Christiane Nord) ทฤษฎีการแปลแบบยึดความหมาย (Interpretive Theory) ทฤษฎีสโคโพส (Skopostheorie) และการแปลสิ่งที่ไม่ปรากฏหรือไม่เป็นที่รู้จักในวัฒนธรรมของภาษาแปล งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าแนวทางที่มักจะใช้ในการถ่ายทอดความหมายของคำและวลีที่สื่อถึงวัฒนธรรมไทยคือ การอธิบายความประกอบกับวิธีอื่นๆ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฏีการแปลแบบยึดความหมาย (Interpretive Theory) ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับบริบทและการตีความ และทฤษฎีการ แปลโดยคำนึงถึงวัตถุประสงค์และเป้าหมายการแปล (Skopostheorie) ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับการตัดสินใจของผู้แปล งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าระดับการเทียบเคียงของวัฒนธรรมเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งซึ่งมีผลต่อแนวทางการถ่ายทอดความหมาย กล่าวคือ หากไม่มีการเทียบเคียงทางวัฒนธรรม มักจะใช้แนวทางการอธิบายความ แต่หากมีการเทียบเคียง หรือมีในระดับที่ใกล้เคียง มักจะใช้วิธีการใช้คำ หรือวลีเทียบเคียงที่มีอยู่ในวัฒนธรรมของภาษาปลายทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study methods of translation for Thai cultural words and phrases in non-fiction. The data used in the study are collected from Philip Cornwel-Smith’s Very Thai: Everyday Popular Culture to prove that descriptive method is used often in order to help target readers clearly understand the concept of such words and phrases. Basic knowledge, concepts and theories used in the study are: knowlegdge and concepts in culture and non-fiction writing; translation theories; Discourse Analysis, Interpretive Theory, Skopostheorie; and translation on things known and unknown in target culture. This research founds that the method that is used often in the translation of Thai cultural words and phrases is the descriptive method in combination with other methods. The finding of this research corresponds to the Interpretive Theory, which places an emphasis on the context and the interpretation of meaning, and also to the Skopostheorie, which emphasizes the decision-making process of the translator. This research also founds that the cultural equivalence contributes to the choice of translation methods. That is in case there is no cultural equivalence, the descriptive method tends to be used more often. On the other hand, when there is cultural equivalence or near equivalence, the translation equivalence method tends to be used more often.
Creative Commons License