Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Socio-economic determinants of infant mortality in Monrovia, Liberia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแปรทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการตายของทารกแรกเกิดในเมืองมันโรเวีย ประเทศไลบีเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Herberholz, Chantal
Second Advisor
Pirus Pradhitavanij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1831
Abstract
This is a cross sectional descriptive study conducted in four geographical locations in Monrovia, Liberia, namely Bushrodrod Island, Sinkor, Central Monrovia, and Airfield respectively to examine the socio economic determinants of infant mortality amongst women who are reproductive in child bearing. A stratified random sampling was use with a sample size of 400. The main findings of this study are, access to health care, unskilled birth attendants, cultural and traditional practices, birth interval, displaced mothers, household condition and crowding, inadequate breast feeding and malnutrition have significant relationship with infant mortality in Monrovia, Liberia. According to the results of this study, infant mortality has a positive relationship with access to health care at 1% significant level, while birth interval has a negative relationship at 1% significant level. In the same vein, cultural and traditional practices has a positive relationship with infant mortality at 1% significant level. Following the same trend, unskilled birth attendants has a positive relationship with infant mortality at 5% significant level while displaced mothers has a negative relationship with infant mortality at 5% significant level. The study also found that household condition and crowding has a negative relationship with infant mortality at 10% significant level while inadequate breastfeeding and malnutrition also has a negative relationship with infant mortality at 10% significant level. Interestingly, the poverty variable turned out to be insignificant, although its coefficient entered with an expected positive sign, which may be due to regional differences as the results by geographic area indicates. These results provide useful clues for the design of future policies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบพรรณาโดยใช้ข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางและแบ่งขอบเขตพื้นที่ทางการศึกษา ตามหลักภูมิศาสตร์ของเมืองมันโรเวีย ประเทศไลบีเลีย ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสี่ส่วนคือ เกาะบัสซอดร็อดเมืองซิงกอร์เมืองมันโรเวียกลางและเมืองแอร์ฟิวส์ เพื่อศึกษาตัวแปรทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการตายของทารกแรกเกิด ในสตรีซึ่งอยู่ในวัยเจริญพันธุ์และใช้การเลือกตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิจำนวน 400 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า อายุของแม่ทารกการเข้าสู่บริการทางสาธารณสุขการเกิดโดยธรรมชาตินอกโรงพยาบาล การปฏิบัติตามประเพณีและวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิม ภาวะการหย่าร้างของแม่ทารก และภาวะทุโภชนาการ และการให้นมแม่แก่ทารก มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการกำหนดอัตราการตายของทารกในเมืองมันโรเวีย ประเทศไลบีเลีย นอกจากนั้นอัตราการตายของทารกมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับ การเข้าสู่บริการทางสาธารณสุขการเกิดโดยธรรมชาตินอกโรงพยาบาล อายุของแม่ทารก ช่วงระยะเวลาการเกิดของทารก ภาวะทุโภชนาการและการให้นมแม่แก่ทารก การปฏิบัติตามประเพณีและวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิม และภาวะการหย่าร้างของแม่ทารก ในทางตรงกันข้ามผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราการตายของทารกมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับสภาพที่อยู่อาศัย การเข้าถึงน้ำดื่มที่ปลอดภัยและสาธารณูปโภค ความยากจน และระดับการศึกษา ในขณะที่ผลการศึกษาด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดพบว่า เมื่อกำหนดให้ปัจจัยความยากจนเป็นตัวแปรตามแล้ว สภาพที่อยู่อาศัยภาวะทุโภชนาการและการให้นมแม่แก่ทารกรายได้ของแม่ทารก มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับอัตราการตายของทารก ในขณะที่ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับความยากจนคือ อัตราการตายของทารก ซึ่งหมายความว่าปัจจัยดังกล่าวไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยอื่นในแบบจำลอง ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ถึงแม้ว่าเมืองมันโรเวียมีจำนวนบริการสาธารณสุขมากที่สุด แต่มีอัตราการใช้ประสิทธิภาพของทรัพยากรน้อยที่สุด และประชาชนโดยส่วนมากตัดสินใจที่จะใช้บริการทางด้านสาธารณสุขน้อยกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราการใช้ในประเทศอื่น แล้วสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ทางด้านนโยบายพบว่า การลดอัตราการตายของทารกทำได้โดยการพัฒนาหรือฝึกอบรมเจ้าหน้าที่
Share
COinS