Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inhibitory activity of Kazal-type serine proteinase Inhibitor from the black tiger shrimp Penaeus Monodon and crayfish Pacifastacus Leniusculus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งของตัวยับยั้งซีรีนโปรทีเนสแบบคาซาลจากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon และเครย์ฟิช Pacifastacus leniusculus
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vichien Rimphanitchayakit
Second Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Third Advisor
Soderhall, Kenneth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1098
Abstract
Serine proteinase inhibitors are found ubiquitously in living organisms and involved in homeostasis of processes using proteinases as well as innate immune defense. Two two-domain Kazal-type serine proteinase inhibitors, KPI2 and KPI8, have been identified from the hemocyte cDNA library of the crayfish Pacifastacus leniusculus. Unlike other KPIs from P. leniusculus, they are found specific to the hemocytes and contain an unusual P2 amino acid residue, Gly. To unveil their inhibitory activities, the two KPIs and their domains were over-expressed. By testing against subtilisin, trypsin, chymotrypsin and elastase, the KPI2 was found to inhibit strongly against subtilisin and weakly against trypsin, while the KPI8 was strongly active against only trypsin. With its P1 Ser and Lys, the KPI2_domain2 and KPI8_domain2 were responsible for strong inhibition against subtilisin and trypsin, respectively. Mutagenesis of KPI8_domain1 at P2 amino acid residue from Gly to Pro, mimicking the P2 residue of KPI8_domain2, rendered the KPI8_domain1 strongly active against trypsin, indicating the important role of P2 residue in inhibitory activities of the Kazal-type serine proteinase inhibitors. Only the KPI2 was found to inhibit against the extracellular serine proteinases from pathogenic fungus of the freshwater crayfish, Aphanomyces astaci The five-domain Kazal-type serine proteinase inhibitor SPIPm2 from the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon is presumably involved in innate immune response. The SPIPm2 with the domain P1 residues Thr, Ala, Glu, Lys and Glu was isolated from the hemocyte cDNA libraries and found to strongly inhibit subtilisin and elastase, and weakly inhibit trypsin. To unravel further the inhibitory activity of each domain, we subcloned, over-expressed and purified each individual SPI domain. Their inhibitory specificities against trypsin, subtilisin and elastase were determined. Domain 1 was found to be inactive. Domains 2, 3 and 5 inhibited subtilisin. Domain 2 inhibited also elastase. Domain 4 weakly inhibited subtilisin and trypsin. The intact SPIPm2 inhibitor was found to possess bacteriostatic activity against the Bacillus subtilis but not the Bacillus megaterium, Staphylococcus aureus, Vibrio harveyi 639 and Escherichia coli JM109. Domains 2, 4 and 5 contributed to this bacteriostatic activity. Mutagenesis of the P2′ residue of the domain 1 and domain 3 of SPIPm2 revealed that P2′ position of Kazal-type SPI might involve in binding efficiency against proteinase. To delineate the genomic organization of the SPI gene, the primers specific to SPIPm2 were designed to PCR amplify the genomic version of the gene. The amplified DNAs were sequenced and aligned with the cDNA clone. The results showed that the open reading frame of the gene contained 7 exons and 6 introns. Western blot using anti-SPIPm2 of total proteins from different shrimp tissues revealed that the SPIPm2 was mainly produced in the hemocytes though lower amount was found in gill, heart, epipodite, stomach and lymphoid. In addition, SPIPm2 was found in the plasma. To determine the effect of SPIPm2 on WSSV replication, the shrimp were injected with rSPIPm2 and WSSV. It was found that SPIPm2 had the anti-viral activity against WSSV.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวยับยั้งซีรีนโปรตีเนสถูกพบในสิ่งมีชีวิตหลายชนิด มีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องในภาวะธำรงดุล (homeostasis) ที่มีโปรตีเนสอยู่ในระบบ และเกี่ยวข้องในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กำเนิด ตัวยับยั้งซีรีนโปรตีเนสแบบคาซาล (KPI) ชนิดสองโดเมน 2 ตัว (KPI2 และ KPI8) ถูกพบในห้องสมุด cDNA จากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของเครย์ฟิช Pacifastacus leniusculus ซึ่งต่างจาก KPI ชนิดอื่น ๆ ใน Pacifastacus leniusculus KPI 2 ชนิดนี้มีความจำเพาะต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดและประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโนตำแหน่ง P2 เป็นไกลซีน เพื่อเปิดเผยฤทธิ์การยับยั้ง ได้ผลิต KPI ทั้ง 2 ชนิด และแต่ละโดเมนของ KPI ในปริมาณมาก เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งต่อ subtilisin, trypsin, chymotrypsin และ elastase พบว่า KPI2 มีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งต่อ subtilisin และมีฤทธิ์อย่างอ่อนต่อ trypsin ขณะที่ KPI8 มีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งต่อ trypsin ขณะที่โดเมนสองของ KPI2 และ KPI8 ซึ่งมีกรดอะมิโนตำแหน่ง P1 เป็นซีรีนและไลซีน มีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งต่อ subtilisin และ trypsin ตามลำดับ การกลายพันธุ์ที่โดเมนหนึ่งของ KPI8 ที่กรดอะมิโนตำแหน่ง P2 จากไกลซีนเป็นโพรลีน ซึ่งเลียนแบบกรดอะมิโนตำแหน่ง P2 ของโดเมนสองของ KPI8 พบว่า ตัวกลายพันธุ์มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อ trypsin แสดงให้เห็นว่า กรดอะมิโนตำแหน่ง P2 มีบทบาทที่สำคัญต่อฤทธิ์การยับยั้งของ KPI นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า มีเพียง KPI2 ที่พบว่า มีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งต่อโปรทีเนสที่อยู่นอกเซลล์ของเชื้อราที่ทำให้เกิดโรคในเครย์ฟิชน้ำจืด (Aphanomyces astaci) KPI ขนาด 5 โดเมน (SPIPm2) จากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ซึ่งอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กำเนิด SPIPm2 ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโนตำแหน่ง P1 คือ ทรีโอนีน, อะลานีน, กรดกลูตามิก, ไลซีน และกรดกลูตามิกตามลำดับ ถูกแยกได้จากห้องสมุด cDNA จากเซลล์เม็ดเลือด และพบว่ามีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งต่อ subtilisin และ elastase และมีฤทธิ์อย่างอ่อนต่อ trypsin เพื่อเปิดเผยฤทธิ์การยับยั้ง ได้ผลิตแต่ละโดเมนของ SPIPm2 ในปริมาณมาก และทำให้บริสุทธิ์ จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งต่อ subtilisin, trypsin และ elastase พบว่า โดเมน 1 ไม่มีฤทธิ์การยับยั้ง โดเมน 2, 3 และ 5 มีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งต่อ subtilisin โดเมน 2 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อ elastase โดเมน 4 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอย่างอ่อนต่อ subtilisin และ trypsin นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า SPIPm2 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญต่อ Bacillus subtilis แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อ Bacillus megaterium, Staphylococcus aureus, Vibrio harveyi 639 และ Escherichia coli JM109 การกลายพันธุ์ของ SPIPm2 ที่ตำแหน่ง P'2 ของโดเมน 1 และ 3 แสดงให้เห็นว่า กรดอะมิโนตำแหน่ง P'2 ของ SPIPm2 เกี่ยวข้องกับประสิทธิภาพการจับต่อโปรตีเนส เพื่อศึกษาการจัดเรียงตัวของยีน SPIPm2 ได้ออกแบบไพรเมอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อ SPIPm2 เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณยีนจากจีโนมโดยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส (พีซีอาร์) หาลำดับเบสของผลิตภัณฑ์พีซีอาร์ และเทียบกับ cDNA จากผลการทดลองพบว่า SPIPm2 ประกอบด้วย 7 เอ็กซอน และ 6 อินทรอน ผลของ western blot ต่อเนื้อเยื่อต่าง ๆ ของกุ้งกุลาดำ โดยใช้แอนติบอดีต่อ SPIPm2 เป็นตัวทดสอบ พบว่า SPIPm2 พบที่เซลล์เม็ดเลือดเป็นส่วนใหญ่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบในปริมาณต่ำที่เหงือก, หัวใจ, เอพิโพไดต์, กระเพาะอาหาร และต่อมน้ำเหลือง รวมทั้งยังพบในพลาสมาอีกด้วย เพื่อดูผลกระทบของ SPIPm2 ต่อการจำลองตัวของ WSSV ได้ฉีดกุ้งกุลาดำด้วยรีคอมบิแนนต์ SPIPm2 กับ WSSV พบว่า SPIPm2 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อ WSSV
Creative Commons License