Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Technical efficiency of commune health centers in rural Red river delta of Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของศูนย์สาธารณสุขชุมชนในเขตชนบทสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำแดงของประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sothitorn Mallikamas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1829
Abstract
To measure the technical efficiency of commune health centers in rural Red river delta region in 2006, including 495 commune health centers (CHCs) from the 11 provinces. Data envelopment analysis (DEA) method is used to analyze technical efficiency and ordinary least square regression is used to determine inefficiency score. DEA results showed the average constant return to scale technical efficiency score was 0.472 and the average variable return to scale technical efficiency score was 0.518. The results indicate that the level of technical efficiency in health center is rather low. Regarding the determination of technical efficiency, it is found that staff salary and free-in charge drugs has a positive impact on technical efficiency. Health center in Hanoi has lower technical efficiency than others under constant return to scale assumption. As a result, an increase in compensation to rise motivation of health staffs as an expansion of free of charge drug to attract more patients to utilize CHCs are suggested on policy options
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของศูนย์สาธารณสุขชุมชนในเขตชนบทบริเวณสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำแดงในปี 2549 ซึ่งรวมถึงศูนย์สาธารณสุขชุมชน 495 ศูนย์ใน 11 จังหวัด การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ระดับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคโดยใช้แบบจำลอง DEA และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยกำหนดประสิทธิภาพโดยอาศัยแบบจำลอง OLS ผลการวัดระดับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคภายใต้ข้อสมมติ constant return to scale เท่ากับ 0.472 ในขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคภายใต้ข้อสมมติ variable return to scale มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.518 การศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคพบว่า ระดับเงินเดือนและยาฟรีมีผลทางด้านบวกต่อประสิทธิภาพทางด้านเทคนิค ในขณะที่ศูนย์สาธารณสุขในเขตเมืองฮานอย มีระดับประสิทธิภาพต่ำกว่าเขตอื่น ภายใต้ข้อสมมติ constant return to scale ดังนั้น การเพิ่มค่าตอบแทนเพื่อสร้างกำลังใจแก่เจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข และการขยายโครงการยาฟรี เพื่อดึงดูดผู้ป่วยให้มาใช้ศูนย์สาธารณสุขชุมชน จึงเป็นข้อเสนอทางเลือกทางนโยบาย
Creative Commons License