Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of the compulsory license on the public provision of the announced medicine in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลต่อการเข้าถึงยาของนโยบายบังคับใช้สิทธิเหนือสิทธิบัตรยาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Kraipornsak
Second Advisor
Sauwakon Ratanawijitrasin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1825
Abstract
To have a first field evaluation of the effect of compulsory licensing policy implementation on the access to the announced medicine. This study was a descriptive retrospective study using electronic pharmaceutical prescription data from 3 hospitals in 3 levels of health care settings from the period of 2007 to 2009. Explanatory model was employed to analyze the effect of the compulsory licensing policy implementation on number of patients receiving medicine. In-depth interview was also conducted to explore dimensions of access to medicine that have an effect on the implementation of compulsory licensing policy. Following the implementation of compulsory licensing policy, the number of patients receiving Clopidogrel and Lopinavir/ritonavir has significantly increased by 55.68% and 26.78%. While the number of patients receiving Efavirenz has significantly decreased by 25.86%. This result may be directly related to the policy and indicates that this method is successful in increasing the access to only some particular category of drugs. Type of hospital and health care scheme also has an impact on the access to medicine. Access to medicine may not be an issue in higher level of hospital or employed fee-for-service as its payment method to the health care providers. Quality of compulsory licensed medicine is the factor most interviewee are concerning of. Physician’s perceptions toward the quality of the medicine then have an impact on the access to these medicines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเมินผลของการบังคับใช้สิทธิเหนือสิทธิบัตรยาต่อการเข้าถึงยาที่มีการบังคับใช้สิทธิบัตรยา ได้แก่ Clopidogrel, Efavirenz และ Lopinavir/ritonavir ในโรงพยาบาล 3 แห่ง การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาข้อมูลย้อนหลัง (Retrospective) โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลอิเลกทรอนิคส์ของโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัย 1 แห่ง โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ 1 แห่ง และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป 1 แห่ง ระหว่างปี 2550 ถึง ปี 2552 และนำมาวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองเพื่อทดสอบระดับนัยสำคัญของตัวแปรหุ่นของการมียา Generic ที่มีการบังคับใช้สิทธิบัตรในโรงพยาบาลแต่ละแห่ง ที่ส่งผลต่อจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาที่มีการบังคับใช้สิทธิบัตรทั้ง 3 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังได้สัมภาษณ์บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเข้าถึงยา หลังจากการประกาศใช้นโยบายบังคับใช้สิทธิเหนือสิทธิบัตรยา จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า หลังจากการมียา Generic ที่มีการบังคับใช้สิทธิบัตรในโรงพยาบาลแต่ละแห่ง จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยา Clopidogrel เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เช่นเดียวกับจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยา Lopinavir/ritonaivir แต่จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยา Efavirenz กลับมีจำนวนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ถึงแม้การบังคับใช้สิทธิเหนือสิทธิบัตรยา จะสามารถเพิ่มการเข้าถึงยาได้ แต่พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มการเข้าถึงยาได้เพียงบางกลุ่มเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ปัญหาการเข้าถึงยาไม่ได้เป็นปัญหาหลักในสถานพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่ หรือในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ใช้วิธีการจ่ายเงินแบบตามรายการแก่ผู้ให้บริการ ปัจจัยทางด้านคุณภาพของยา Generic ที่นำมาใช้เป็นปัจจัยที่ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์คำนึงถึงมากที่สุด ความเชื่อมั่นของแพทย์ผู้สั่งจ่ายยาต่อยา Generic ที่นำมาใช้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่จะส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มการเข้าถึงยา หลังจากการประกาศใช้นโยบายบังคับใช้สิทธิเหนือสิทธิบัตรยา
Share
COinS