Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of core-shell PPY/PU/PMMA latex
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพีพีวาย/พียู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอลาเท็กซ์แบบคอร์เชลล์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1214
Abstract
Polypyrrole/polyurethane/poly(methyl methacrylate) (PPy/PU/PMMA) core-shell particles were successfully synthesized by a three-stage polymerization process. The first stage involved the formation of NCO-terminated prepolymer based on 2,4-toluene diisocyanate and polyester polyol which was synthesized by condensation polymerization based on 1,6-hexanediol, adipic acid, and isophthalic acid. The molecular weight distribution was measured through gel permeation chromatography. Aqueous PU dispersion was then produced by self-emulsification method in which an oil phase containing NCO-terminated prepolymer, the chain extender ethylene diamine (EDA), and the neutralizing agent triethyl amine (TEA), was dispersed in the water phase. The influence of NCO/OH and TEA/DMPA molar ratios on the particle size of PU was investigated. The average particle size of some selected products was measured through dynamic light scattering. The second stage was to produce a core of PU/PMMA via soap free emulsion polymerization technique using tertiary butyl hydroperoxide (TBHP) as the initiator. The effect of the weight ratio of PU/PMMA on its particle size was also studied. The third stage was to synthesize the shell of polypyrrole over the surface of core particles. Ferric chloride and poly (N-vinylpyrrolidone) (PVP) were used as the oxidant and stabilizer, respectively, in the oxidative polymerization of pyrrole. The coverage of PPy onto the core surface was viewed by transmission electron microscopy. All the resulted products were characterized by FTIR spectroscopy. Finally, the electrochemical corrosion tests of iron disks coated with PPy/PU/PMMA films were performed. By using scanning electron microscopy, it was observed that these latex films have good corrosion resistance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิพิวโรล/พอลิยูรีเทน/พอลิเมทิลเมทะคริเลต (พีพีวาย/พียู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอ) แบบคอร์เชลล์ สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยกระบวนการการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ 3 ขั้นตอน ขั้นแรกเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิด พรีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีปลายสายโซ่เป็นหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนต โดยใช้ 2,4-โทลูอีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต และ พอลิเอสเทอร์พอลิออลซึ่งได้จากกระบวนการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบควบแน่นของ 1,6-เฮกเซนไดออล, อะดิพิกแอซิด และไอโซทาลิกแอซิด ใช้โครมาโทกราฟีแบบซึมผ่านเจลหาค่าการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมกุล พอลิยูรีเทนดิสเพอร์ชันในน้ำเตรียมจากกระบวนการการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเอง โดยนำส่วนของวัฏภาคน้ำมันซึ่งประกอบด้วยพรีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีปลายสายโซ่เป็น หมู่ไอโซไซยาเนต, เอทิลีนไดแอมีนเป็นตัวขยายสายโซ่ และไทรเอทิลแอมีนสารทำให้เป็นกลางมากระจายตัวในวัฏภาคน้ำ แล้วศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตต่อ หมู่ไฮดรอกซิล และไทรเอทิลแอมีนต่อไฮดรอกซีเมทิล โพรพิออนิกแอซิดต่อขนาดอนุภาค ขนาดอนุภาคโดยเฉลี่ยหาค่าโดยใช้เครื่องการกระเจิงแสงพลวัต ขั้นที่สองทำการเตรียมพียู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอแบบคอร์เชลล์จากกระบวนการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบสบู่ โดยใช้เทอร์เทียรีบิวทิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ (ทีบีเฮชพี) เป็นสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา และศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของ พียู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอต่อขนาดอนุภาค ขั้นที่สามสังเคราะห์พอลิพิวโรลเป็นเชลล์เหนือพื้นผิวของคอร์ ในกระบวนการการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบออกซิเดทีปจะใช้เฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์และพอลิ(เอ็น-ไวนิลไพโรลิโดน)(พีวีพี) เป็นตัวออกซิแดนซ์และตัวทำให้เสถียรตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้นของพิวโรลแตกต่างกันส่งผลให้ขนาดอนุภาคของ พีพีวาย/พียู/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอ มีค่าต่างกัน การปกคลุมของพิวโรลบนผิวของคอร์แสดงโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน และใช้เอฟทีไออาร์ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ ได้ใช้วิธีเคมีไฟฟ้าในการตรวจสอบการกัดกร่อน แล้ววิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าฟิล์มต้านทานการกัดกร่อนได้
Creative Commons License