Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nanoencapsulation of citronellal using ethyl cellulose
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นาโนเอนแคปซูเลชันของซิโทรเนลแลลโดยใช้เอทิลเซลลูโลส
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1217
Abstract
Encapsulation of citronellal into ethyl cellulose spheres was investigated. Two preparation processes, stirring and ultrasonic, were compared and the result indicated that the ultrasonication process gave a better citronellal-encapsulatedsphere. Compatibility study indicated that the particles could be used with Arquad 2HT-75 and Armosoft L. Fabric softener prepared using the citronellal-encapsulated spheres showed better fragrance prolongation than the softener prepared using free citronellal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการศึกษาการกักเก็บชิโทรเนลแลลลงในอนุภาคของเอทิลเซลลูโลส โดยเปรียบเทียบ กระบวนการเตรียมสองวิธีคือ วิธีการกวนและวิธีอัลตราโซนิก ผลการทดลองพบว่าวีธีอัลตรา โซนิกให้อนุภาคที่กักเก็บซิโทรแนลแลลที่ดีกว่า จากผลการศึกษาความเข้ากันได้พบว่าอนุภาค สามารถใช้ได้กับอาร์ควอด 2เอชที-75และอาร์โมซอฟท์แอล นํ้ายาปรับผ้านุ่มที่เตรียมขึ้นโดย ใช้อนุภาคที่กักเก็บชิโทรเนลแลลแสดงการปลดปล่อยกลิ่นได้ยาวนานกว่านํ้ายาปรับผ้านุ่มที่ เตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้ซิโทรเนลแลลที่ไม่ได้ถูกกักเก็บ
Share
COinS