Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อย : ศึกษาเปรีบเทียบกรณีโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรกับโครงการบ้านมั่นคง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing policy for low-income household : a comparative study of Baan Eua-Arthorn project and Baan Mankong project
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1719
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สามประการ ประการแรก คือ ศึกษาประสบการณ์นโยบายที่อยู่อาศัยในต่างประเทศด้านการกระจายอำนาจและรวมศูนย์อำนาจการจัดสวัสดิการ ตลอดจนวิธีการอุดหนุนทางอุปทานและอุปสงค์ในที่อยู่อาศัย เพื่อนำมาประกอบการวิเคราะห์นโยบายที่อยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทย ประการที่สอง ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการดำเนินงานโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทร กับ โครงการบ้านมั่นคง โดยวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารทุติยภูมิที่ปรากฏ ประการที่สาม ศึกษาการปรับตัวของผู้อยู่อาศัยในโครงการฯ ในแง่ของการรักษาสิทธิ์ในที่อยู่อาศัยและการดูแลสภาพแวดล้อมในโครงการ โดยวิเคราะห์จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้รับสวัสดิการโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรบางโฉลงและโครงการบ้านมั่นคงบ่อนไก่ กรุงเทพฯ จำนวน 10 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษา พบว่าโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรและโครงการบ้านมั่นคงสามารถตอบสนองอุปสงค์ต่อที่อยู่อาศัยให้แก่ผู้มีรายได้น้อยในเมืองได้ในจำนวนที่ไม่มากนัก เนื่องด้วยโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรที่รวมศูนย์อำนาจมีปัญหาในการจัดอุปทานที่อยู่อาศัยที่ขาดความหลากหลายไม่ตรงต่อความต้องการของผู้มีรายได้น้อย อีกทั้งรัฐบาลยังประยุกต์ใช้มาตรการกึ่งการคลังอย่างไม่เหมาะสมทำให้การผลิตอุปทานในที่อยู่อาศัยไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ และในขณะเดียวกันโครงการบ้านมั่นคงที่กระจายอำนาจพบว่ามีขั้นตอนดำเนินงานที่ยืดยาว ทำให้ประสบกับปัญหาจากความไม่ประหยัดต่อเวลาในการผลิตอุปทาน สำหรับการปรับตัวของผู้รับสวัสดิการ พบว่า ผู้อยู่อาศัยในโครงการบ้านมั่นคงได้รับประโยชน์ด้านการรักษาสิทธิ์ในที่อยู่อาศัย โดยสหกรณ์เคหสถานเป็นผู้จัดบริการสินเชื่ออย่างยืดหยุ่นตรงกับกระแสรายได้ของผู้รับสวัสดิการ รวมถึงได้รับการส่งเสริมให้เกิดการทดลองสร้างนวัตกรรมเพื่อรับมือกับภาวะเสี่ยงภัยทางศีลธรรม ซึ่งตรงกันข้ามกับกรณีผู้อาศัยในโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรที่รวมศูนย์อำนาจที่ไม่ได้รับประโยชน์จากสวัสดิการในส่วนนี้ นอกจากนั้นผู้รับสวัสดิการทั้งสองโครงการต่างพยายามใช้ทุนทางสังคมในการดูแลสภาพแวดล้อมในโครงการของตนเอง จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าการดำเนินนโยบายกระจายความเป็นเจ้าของในที่อยู่อาศัยแก่ผู้มีรายได้น้อยควรมีการสร้างช่องทางพิเศษในการอุดหนุนสินเชื่อและควรมีการพัฒนาวิธีการอุดหนุนด้านการเช่าควบคู่กันไปด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are three objectives of this thesis. Firstly, It is to study experience of foreign housing policy about centralization and decentralization and also about method of subsidy in supply and demand sides for low-income household in order to give perspective to study Thai housing policy. Secondly, it is to comparatively study about effectiveness of Baan Eua-Arthorn Project and Baan Mankong Project by document analysis. Lastly, it is to understand about re-habitation of recipients related to reserve a right in housing and maintain good environment when they settle down in both public housing project. This part is conducted by in-dept interview with ten recipient samples of Bann Eua-Arthorn Bang Chalong Project and Baan Mankong Bongai Project. The result shows that both Baan Eua-Arthorn Project and Baan Mankong Project can provide a little quantity of housing for low-income urban households. With centralization approach Baan Eua-Arthorn Project has disadvantage to provide the various types of public housing desired by low-income recipient’s inhabitants. Furthermore government applies quasi-fiscal financing improper way, it causes inefficient housing production. In contrast Baan Mankong Project with decentralization approach has long process to distribute welfare so it is not able to take advantage in economies of time. For re-habitation of recipients, the study shows that Baan Mankong’s recipients can take advantage about reserve right in housing when housing co-operative is decentralized to manage credit in flexible way as much as possible to match with members’ earning income. Moreover recipients of both public housing projects try to take advantage from social capital to maintain good environment residency. Finally, this study points out that the subsidy in mortgage for low-income household is necessary to home ownership policy and there should be development in rental support simultaneously.
Creative Commons License