Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผสานการวิเคราะห์เชิงเทคนิคและซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนสำหรับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Combining technical analysis and support vector machines for stock trading
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1409
Abstract
การลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ให้ประสบความสำเร็จ จำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ที่จะต้องทำการวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มของราคาหลักทรัพย์ในอนาคต โดยการวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์สามารถทำได้ 2 แนวทาง คือ การวิเคราะห์เชิงเทคนิคและการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นฐาน โดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเทคนิคนั้นทำได้โดยใช้ข้อมูลการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ทำนายแนวโน้มราคาหลักทรัพย์ในอนาคต ส่วนการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นฐานใช้ข้อมูลนอกตลาดหลักทรัพย์มาทำนายทิศทางของราคาหลักทรัพย์ นอกจากนี้เราอาจใช้ความรู้ทางด้านอื่นๆมาผสมผสานเข้ากับการวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์ด้วย เช่นสถิติศาสตร์ ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ เป็นต้น โดยความรู้แขนงหนึ่งของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่กำลังได้รับความนิยมใช้อย่างแพร่หลายก็คือการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการผสมผสานการวิเคราะห์เชิงเทคนิคและซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนสำหรับซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ โดยซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนเป็นการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง สามารถนำไปใช้ได้กับงานหลายประเภท ไม่เพียงแค่งานในเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์เท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมไปถึงงานที่เกี่ยวกับการเงินการลงทุนอีกด้วย ซึ่งในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีใหม่ที่ผสานซัพพอร์ตแมชชีนเข้ากับการวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์เชิงเทคนิค โดยมีการนำเอา RReliefF ซึ่งเป็นขั้นตอนวิธีการเลือกคุณลักษณะในการฝึกซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน และจากการทดลองพบว่า การซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์แบบใหม่นี้ให้ผลตอบแทนการลงทุนโดยเฉลี่ยดีกว่าการซื้อแล้วถือและตัวบ่งชี้แบบดั้งเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To succeed instock investing, stock analysis is very important. The stocks can be analyzed in two ways, i.e. Technical analysis and fundamental analysis. Technical analysis uses thestock trading information from the stock market todetermine the future stock price, while the other uses the information outside the stock market to forcast the stock price direction. Moreover, we can also combine other knowledges into the stock analysis, e.g. Statistics, Artificial Intelligence (AI), and machine Learning which is a branch of AL that has been extensively used in stock analysis. The objection of this thesis is to present a novel trading method bycombining technical analysis and Support Vector Mechines for stock trading. The Support Vector Mechines (SVM) is a very powerful machine learning algorithm that can be applied to many kind of applications, not only computation sciences but investing task also. This thesis presents a new algorithm that combines SVM with Technical Analysis for investing in stocks. RReliefF feature selection is used to choose the appropriate training and trading features for SVM. The experimental results show that the new trading indicator can make higher profits than the buy-and-hold strategy and classical indicators.
Share
COinS