Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The internationalization of the Thai movie industry : an analysis of the export competitiveness to the Japanese market
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นสากลของอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทย : การวิเคราะห์ความสามารถทางการแข่งขันของการส่งออกไปยังตลาดญี่ปุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiphand Chirathivat
Second Advisor
Charit Tingsabadh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1767
Abstract
This study was conducted to examine the pattern of internationalization of the Thai movie industry in the case of exports to Japan. Firstly, we adopted the theory of competitive advantage to indentify the factors related to the competitiveness of the Thai movie industry for exports. With the SWOT analysis, the scores in the matrix data of exported Thai movies and its production companies revealed that the empirical data is matched with the theory of competitive advantage and the competitiveness of the Thai movie industry on the supply side have contributed to accelerate the export of Thai movies to Japan. Secondly, we investigated the possible explanations for the pattern of internationalization by other approaches, namely, the Product Life Cycle and the Linder Hypothesis. The analyses revealed that the sudden increase of exported Thai movies abroad during the investigated period coincided with the upward trend or the innovative creation in the product life cycle, as well as the product cycle of the first new interest to movies from a foreign country in the international movie market. The series of successful Thai movies in domestic market in the observed period was also possible due to the structural change of demand in Thailand caused by the economic crisis in 1997. Although the quality increase of the Thai movies was due to both supply side’s competitiveness and demand side’s structural change, however, some of Thai movies could not be exported to Japan due to the cultural discount. Finally, recommendations for public policy include: strengthening the role of scriptwriters which is the weakest factor on the supply side, then reducing the barriers for diversification of the movie contents caused by the censorship, and establishing the so-called Thailand Cultural Foundation to help reducing the cultural discount of the foreign audience in order to form a better understanding of the Thai culture abroad.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบของความเป็นสากลของอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยในกรณีส่งออกไปยังประเทศญี่ปุ่น โดยประการแรกเป็นการตั้งสมมติฐานของการสร้างความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน (theory of competitive advantage) เพื่อนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์บ่งชี้ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสามารถทางการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยต่อการส่งออก ทั้งนี้โดยการจัดเก็บข้อมูลของภาพยนตร์ไทยที่ส่งออกไปยังต่างประเทศรวมถึงข้อมูลของบริษัทผู้ผลิตภาพยนตร์ จากการใช้ SWOT Analysis พบว่าข้อมูลที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลการส่งออกภาพยนตร์ไทยที่ได้รับจากบริษัทจัดจำหน่าย และทฤษฎีความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน และความสามารถด้านการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยในการส่งออกไปยังตลาดญี่ปุ่นมากขึ้น ประการที่สองคือการศึกษาคำอธิบายที่เป็นไปได้เกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการทำให้เป็นสากลโดยวิธีการอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการใช้ทฤษฎี Product Life Cycle และ Linder Hypothesis ผลการวิเคราะห์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การเพิ่มจำนวนการส่งออกภาพยนตร์ไทยไปต่างประเทศอย่างฉับพลันระหว่างช่วงเวลาที่ทำการสำรวจ สอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มที่สูงขึ้น หรือการสร้างสรรค์ใหม่ๆ ตามทฤษฎี Product Life Cycle เช่นเดียวกันกับความหมายของทฤษฎี Product Cycle เกี่ยวกับความสนใจใหม่ๆ ในภาพยนตร์จากประเทศหนึ่งๆ ในตลาดภาพยนตร์นานาชาติ ความสำเร็จของภาพยนตร์ไทยหลายเรื่องติดต่อกันในตลาดภายในประเทศระหว่างช่วงเวลาที่ทำการสำรวจ ก็มีความเป็นไปได้เนื่องจากความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างความต้องการของประเทศไทยที่เกิดจากวิกฤตการณ์เศรษฐกิจเมื่อปี 1997 แม้ว่าการเพิ่มคุณภาพของภาพยนตร์ไทยจะเกิดจากความเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งความสามารถด้านการแข่งขัน และความต้องการของตลาด อย่างไรก็ดี ภาพยนตร์ไทยบางเรื่องก็ไม่สามารถส่งไปขายที่ประเทศญี่ปุ่นได้เนื่องจากความแตกต่างด้านวัฒนธรรม ท้ายที่สุด คำแนะนำสำหรับนโยบายสาธารณะรวมถึง การให้การสนับสนุนนักเขียนบทภาพยนตร์ ซึ่งยังเป็นปัจจัยที่อ่อนแอทางด้านการผลิต การลดอุปสรรคเพื่อเพิ่มความหลากหลายของเนื้อหาของภาพยนตร์ที่เกิดจากระบบเซนเซอร์ และการจัดตั้งมูลนิธิทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมไทยในต่างประเทศให้กว้างขวางออกไป
Creative Commons License