Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Consolidation of Stock Exchanges in Small Nations : does it mprove liquidity and development?
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรวมตัวของตลาดหุ้นในประเทศเล็ก: สามารถเสริมสภาพคล่องและการพัฒนาในตลาดทุนได้หรือไม่
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phornchanok Cumperayot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1766
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to examine the claims of economists and stock exchange management that consolidation of stock exchanges, either regionally or globally, does benefit their consumers. A review of the major issues is addressed prior to testing with two models. The first model examines the claim that consolidating stock exchanges increases liquidity. The second model examines the claim that consolidation increases the size and economic importance of a stock exchange in the nation’s economy. The results indicate that these claims cannot be fully supported as consolidation did not provide significant evidence of improvement in either model. While there may be delayed benefits, or other benefits related to consolidation, there clearly was not an immediate boost in liquidity or market capitalization in multinational exchange groups relative to their collective national peers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ตรวจสอบข้อกล่าวอ้างของนักเศรษฐศาสตร์และฝ่ายบริหารจัดการตลาดทุนที่ว่า การรวมตัวกันของตลาดทุนไม่ว่าจะในระดับภูมิภาคหรือระดับโลกจะเกิดประโยชน์ต่อลูกค้าของตลาด ผู้วิจัยได้อภิปรายประเด็นสำคัญต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องนี้ก่อนการทดสอบโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองสองแบบ แบบจำลองแรกตรวจสอบข้อกล่าวอ้างที่ว่าการรวมตัวกันของตลาดทุนช่วยเพิ่มสภาพคล่อง แบบจำลองที่สองตรวจสอบข้อกล่าวอ้างที่ว่าการรวมตัวกันช่วยเพิ่มขนาดและความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจของตลาดทุนในระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ผลของแบบจำลองบ่งชี้ว่าข้อกล่าวอ้างเหล่านี้ไม่สามารถรับรองได้ เพราะการรวมตัวกันไม่ได้มีหลักฐานการช่วยพัฒนาตลาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแบบจำลองใดเลย แม้ว่าการรวมตัวอาจมีประโยชน์ในภายหลัง หรือมีประโยชน์อื่นๆ อีกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรวมตัว แต่ไม่มีการเพิ่มอย่างฉับพลันของสภาพคล่องหรือมูลค่าตลาดในตลาดทุนนานาชาติหลังจากการรวมตัว เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลรวมของตลาดแต่ละประเทศก่อนการรวมตัวกัน
Share
COinS