Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of a corporate identity color and its effect on corporate image
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สีเอกลักษณ์และผลต่อภาพลักษณ์ขององค์กร
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Hansuebsai
Second Advisor
Suchitra Sueeprasan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1105
Abstract
To investigate an effect of the corporate identity color on the corporate image. Firstly, the influence of corporate identity color on the audience’s memory was observed. Secondly, the effects of color on the corporate image in general purpose and graphic arts industry were observed through visual assessments. Twenty-nine color samples selected from the PCCS color system were employed to assess the feeling of the observer by means of the semantic differential scale questionnaire. The color samples consisted of six hues (Red, Orange, Yellow, Green, Blue, and Purple) varied in four different tones (Vivid, Light, Soft and Deep) and three achromatic samples (White, Grey and Black). The experimental raw data were analyzed to derive the correlations coefficient between visual results and CIE colorimetric values. In addition, a difference between the visual results of general purpose and graphic arts industry was analyzed by using an independent samples t-test. The results showed that the observers were able to recognize the company as a corporate identity color while the interpretation of the corporate images were varied depending on the dimensions of color such as lightness chroma and hue. Moreover, by using independent samples t-test, the corporate image of reliability, service and stability were found to be statistically different at a significant level of 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาถึงผลของการใช้สีต่างๆ เป็นสีเอกลักษณ์ขององค์กรต่อภาพลักษณ์ขององค์กร โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาถึงผลของสีเอกลักษณ์ขององค์กร ต่อความจำของผู้บริโภคโดยการใช้แบบสอบถาม หลังจากนั้นทำการทดลองประเมินความรู้สึกต่อภาพลักษณ์ ด้วยการมองดูตัวอย่างสี โดยคัดเลือกตัวอย่างสีจำนวน 29 สีจากระบบสี PCCS ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสีแดง สีส้ม สีเหลือง สีเขียว สีน้ำเงิน สีม่วง สีขาว สีเทา และสีดำ แต่ละสียกเว้นสีขาว สีเทา และสีดำแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระดับได้แก่ Vivid, Light, Soft และ Deep ทดลองโดยให้ผู้สังเกตมองดูตัวอย่างสีแล้วประเมินความรู้สึกต่อภาพลักษณ์ด้านต่างๆ เมื่อสีนั้นใช้ในองค์กรทั่วไปและองค์กรในอุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบ semantic differential scale วิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองโดยหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการประเมินสีและค่าสีในระบบสี CIE หลังจากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองขององค์กรทั่วไปและองค์กรในอุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์ โดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ย independent samples t-test จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อนึกถึงสีต่างๆ กลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถระบุชื่อองค์กรหรือตราสินค้าที่ใช้สีนั้น ๆ เป็นสีเอกลักษณ์ขององค์กรได้ ความสว่าง ความอิ่มตัวสี และสีสัน มีผลต่อการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ในด้านต่างๆ ของผู้สังเกตแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ผลการทดสอบด้วยสถิติ t-test พบว่าความรู้สึกต่อภาพลักษณ์ขององค์กรทั่วไปและองค์กรในอุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์ในด้านความน่าเชื่อถือ การบริการ และความมั่นคง มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05
Creative Commons License