Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Establishing integrity : parenting process among parents of healthy adolescents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างเสริมความมั่นคง : กระบวนการเลี้ยงดูของบิดามารดาที่มีลูกวัยรุ่นสุขภาพดี
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Waraporn Chaiyawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.656
Abstract
Parenting during adolescence is crucial for children development and health. However, there is less evidence that could explain how parents raise their adolescents, especially, in Thailand. The current study was aimed at explaining the parenting process among parents of healthy adolescents in the Thai context. A grounded theory study design was chosen. Nineteen parents (families) of healthy late adolescents aged 18-20 years were in-depth interviewed. Transcripts were analyzed by using the constant comparative analysis process. Data collecting and analyzing, including memo writing were done simultaneously until finishing the research process. Finding indicated that the process of "Establishing integrity" (Karn Saang Serm Kwam Mun Kong) occurred when the parents recognized the child being an adolescent, and then the three major parenting activities were performed simultaneously throughout the adolescent period, which consisted of: "reinforcing connectedness," "enhancing maturity," and "protecting." Eventually, the parents believed that their adolescent was being an adult that had demonstrated his/her integrity regarding maturity and well-being. In conclusion, adolescence is a challenge and usually necessitates adjustment in the parenting process and activities suited for the child developmental stage to promote the adolescents’ integrity both body and mind. The benefits of this study will assist nurses and other health care providers. They can apply this substantive knowledge to promote effective parenting of adolescents for parents with the appropriate intervention. Future research should be focused on testing this process model with a large population. It should include developing a measurement device for assessing the process of parenting adolescents suited for the Thai context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเลี้ยงดูเด็กระยะวัยรุ่นมีความสำคัญยิ่งต่อพัฒนาการและภาวะสุขภาพของเด็ก อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ที่สามารถอธิบายถึงการเลี้ยงดูลูกของบิดามารดาในช่วงวัยรุ่นนี้ยังมีอยู่น้อย โดยเฉพาะในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นเป้าหมายในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นเพื่อนำไปสู่การอธิบายกระบวนการเลี้ยงดูของบิดามารดาที่มีลูกวัยรุ่นตอนปลายซึ่งมีสุขภาพดี โดยเลือกใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบการสร้างทฤษฎีจากข้อมูล เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก กับบิดามารดาของเด็กวัยรุ่นตอนปลายที่มีสุขภาพดีที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-20 ปี จำนวน 19 คน (ครอบครัว) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ ด้วยกระบวนการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลอย่างคงที่ การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ และการบันทึกข้อความจำ ได้ดำเนินการไปพร้อมๆกันจนสิ้นสุดกระบวนการวิจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการที่บิดามารดากระทำในการเลี้ยงดูลูกวัยรุ่นนั้นเรียกว่า "การสร้างเสริมความมั่นคง" ซึ่งกระบวนการดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นเมื่อบิดามารดามีความตระหนักรู้ ในการเป็นเด็กวัยรุ่นของลูก จากนั้นบิดามารดาจึงดำเนินการเลี้ยงดูโดยกระทำสามกิจกรรมหลักไปพร้อมๆกันตลอดระยะเวลาที่ลูกเป็นวัยรุ่น ซึ่งกอร์ปด้วย "การสร้างเสริมความยึดเหนี่ยวผูกพัน" "การเพิ่มพูนความมีวุฒิภาวะ" และ "การปกป้องคุ้มครอง" กระบวนการเลี้ยงดูเด็กวัยรุ่นนี้สิ้นสุดเมื่อบิดามารดามีความเชื่อว่าลูกวัยรุ่นของตนกำลังเป็นผู้ใหญ่ที่แสดงออกถึงความมั่นคงทั้งด้านวุฒิภาวะและ การมี สุขภาพดี กล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่า การเลี้ยงดูเด็กระยะวัยรุ่นนี้ บิดามารดาจำเป็นต้องปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนการและ กิจกรรมในการเลี้ยงดู ให้มีความเหมาะสมกับระยะพัฒนาการ และสามารถให้การส่งเสริมความมั่นคงของลูกวัยรุ่นทั้งทางด้านร่างกายและจิตใจ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถเอื้อประโยชน์ให้แก่พยาบาลและบุคลากรทางด้านสุขภาพ สามารถประยุกต์ความรู้เชิงสาระนี้ไปใช้เพื่อการส่งเสริมความสามารถของบิดามารดาในการเลี้ยงดูเด็กวัยรุ่นที่มีประสิทธิภาพด้วยแนวทางการ ดำเนินงานที่มีความเหมาะสม การวิจัยต่อไปควรมุ่งทำการทดสอบแบบจำลองเชิงกระบวนการการเลี้ยงดูเด็กวัยรุ่นที่ค้นพบ กับกลุ่มประชากรที่มีขนาดใหญ่ รวมถึงการพัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อใช้ในการประเมินกระบวนการเลี้ยงดูเด็กวัยรุ่นที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทของไทย
Creative Commons License