Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information exposure, knowledge, and image of Public Relations Division, Naval Secretariat Department, Royal Thai Navy Facebook Fanpage
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุทธิลักษณ์ หวังสันติธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.224
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative research) ด้วยการใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey research) โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ (Online questionnaire) เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล และทำการศึกษากับกลุ่มตัวอย่างเฉพาะผู้ติดตามเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจกองประชาสัมพันธ์ สำนักงานเลขานุการกองทัพเรือ จำนวน 200 คน ช่วงเวลาที่เก็บแบบสอบถามคือเดือนมิถุนายน 2563 และประมวลผลข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS ผลการวิจัย มีดังนี้ 1) ผู้ติดตามเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจกองประชาสัมพันธ์ สำนักงานเลขานุการกองทัพเรือ รู้จักเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจจากที่เพื่อนแบ่งปัน (Share) ข้อมูลในช่องทางออนไลน์ อาทิ เว็บไซต์ เฟซบุ๊ก ไลน์ เป็นต้น 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยการเปิดรับข่าวสารโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับน้อย 3) ความถี่ในการเห็นโพสต์จากหน้า New Feed 1 - 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ 4) ความถี่ในการเข้าชมแฟนเพจ 1 - 2 ครั้ง ต่อสัปดาห์ 5) ค่าเฉลี่ยระยะเวลาในการเข้าชมแฟนเพจแต่ละครั้งน้อยกว่า 15 นาที 6) มีความสนใจในเนื้อหาของเพจเรื่องการชี้แจงเหตุการณ์ที่สังคมกำลังให้ความสนใจเกี่ยวกับกองทัพเรือมากที่สุด 7) มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับกองทัพเรืออยู่ในระดับสูง 8) มีความคิดเห็นต่อภาพลักษณ์กองทัพเรือในเชิงบวกอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 9) มีความคิดเห็นต่อภาพลักษณ์กองทัพเรือในเชิงบวกด้านการดำเนินงานของกองทัพเรือมากที่สุด 10) การเปิดรับข่าวสาร ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับกองทัพเรือ 11) การเปิดรับข่าวสาร มีความสัมพันธ์กับ ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับภาพลักษณ์กองทัพเรือ 12) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับกองทัพเรือ มีความสัมพันธ์กับ ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับภาพลักษณ์กองทัพเรือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research employs quantitative methodology using a survey with online questionnaires to collect data from 200 respondents who follow the facebook fanpage of “Public Relations Division Naval Secretariat Department, Royal Thai Navy.” SPSS Program was used for data processing. Percentage, mean, standard deviation and Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficients were used as statistical analysis tools. Questionnaire collected in June 2020. The results of this research are as follows: 1) Followers of the Public Relations Division, Naval Secretariat Department, Royal Thai Navy Facebook Fanpage were made aware of the fanpage because it was shared by their friends on social media platforms, such as LINE and Facebook, and on other websites. 2) Followers’ information exposure was overall at a low level. 3) Followers saw the page’s posts shared on their news feed once or twice a week. 4) Followers visited the page once or twice a week. 5) The average time followers spent on the page each time they visited it was less than 15 minutes. 6) Followers were interested in the page’s posts about social goings-on with the emphasis on the Navy. 7) Followers’ knowledge of the Navy was at a high level. 8) Followers’ positive opinions on the image of the Navy were at the highest level. 9) Followers had the most positive views on the Navy's operations. 10) Followers’ information exposure does not have any correlation to their knowledge of the Navy, with statistical significance at 0.05. 11) Information exposure among the followers does not have any correlation to their opinions on the image of the Navy, with statistical significance at 0.05. 12) Followers’ knowledge of the Navy has a correlation to their opinions on the image of the Navy, with statistical significance at 0.05.
Creative Commons License