Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure, image and decision for using the services of state-owned enterprise banks under Ministry of Finance.
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.883
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสำรวจการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ภาพลักษณ์ และอธิบายอิทธิพลของภาพลักษณ์ต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการธนาคารรัฐวิสาหกิจในสังกัดกระทรวงการคลังของประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล จำนวน 400 ชุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความถี่ในการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับธนาคารรัฐวิสาหกิจในระดับเปิดรับเป็นบางครั้ง ทั้งนี้สื่อที่เปิดรับบ่อย ๆ ได้แก่ เว็บไซต์ของธนาคาร จอภาพเครื่องกดเงินเอทีเอ็ม ป้ายโฆษณาหน้าสาขา จอภาพเครื่องรับฝากเงินสดอัตโนมัติ โฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์ และ ข่าวในโทรทัศน์ ภาพลักษณ์ของธนาคารรัฐวิสาหกิจในสังกัดกระทรวงการคลังโดยรวมเป็นภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวก และการตัดสินใจใช้บริการธนาคารรัฐวิสาหกิจในสังกัดกระทรวงการคลังหรือการใช้บริการซ้ำในระดับสูง และตัดสินใจแนะนำต่ออยู่ในระดับสูงเช่นกัน ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานสรุปได้ว่า 1) การเปิดรับข่าวสารธนาคารรัฐวิสาหกิจในสังกัดกระทรวงการคลัง มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาพลักษณ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ทั้งนี้ เป็นความสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลางและมีทิศทางแปรตามกัน 2) ภาพลักษณ์ธนาคารรัฐวิสาหกิจในสังกัดกระทรวงการคลัง มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจใช้บริการ และการแนะนำต่อ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ทั้งนี้ เป็นความสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลางและมีทิศทางแปรตามกัน 3) ภาพลักษณ์ธนาคารรัฐวิสาหกิจในสังกัดกระทรวงการคลังด้านองค์กร (β = 0.307) และ ภาพลักษณ์ด้านสินค้าและบริการ (β = 0.185) มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) ภาพลักษณ์ธนาคารรัฐวิสาหกิจในสังกัดกระทรวงการคลังด้านองค์กร (β = 0.396) และภาพลักษณ์ด้านสินค้าและบริการ (β = 0.279) มีอิทธิพลต่อการแนะนำต่อ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to explore consumers’ media exposure, image of State-owned Enterprise Banks under Ministry of Finance and explain the influence of image on consumers’ buying decision. This research is based on a survey method using a questionnaire to collect data from 400 samples. The results indicate that overall of the consumers’ media exposure of State-owned Enterprise Banks under Ministry of Finance is occasional. The consumers are often exposed to Corporate website, Automatic Teller Machine’s screen, Branch Billboard, Automatic Cash Deposit Machine’s screen, Television Advertising and Television News. The image of State-owned Enterprise Banks under Ministry of Finance is positive. The consumers’ buying decision is high. The hypothesis testing results are as following; 1) The consumers’ media exposure of State-owned Enterprise Banks under Ministry of Finance has a significant relationship with image of the banks at the statistical level of .01 which is at a moderate level and has a positive relationship. 2) The image of State-owned Enterprise Banks under Ministry of Finance has a significant relationship with consumers’ buying decision at the statistical level of .01 which is at a moderate level and has a positive relationship. 3) Two dimensions of image of State-owned Enterprise Banks under Ministry of Finance, the corporate dimension (β = 0.307) and the product and service dimension (β = 0.185), have an influence on the decision for using the services of State-owned Enterprise Banks under Ministry of Finance at the statistical significant level of .05. 4) Two dimensions of image of State-owned Enterprise Banks under Ministry of Finance, corporate dimension (β = 0.396) and the product and service image (β = 0.279), have an influence on the decision for recommending others to use the services of State-owned Enterprise Banks under Ministry of Finance at the statistical significant level of .05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.