Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost analysis of "Samadigama" Primary Health Care Unit in Sri Lanka
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนของหน่วยบริการสาธารณสุขมูลฐาน "สะมาดิกามะ" ประเทศศรีลังกา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sothitorn Mallikamas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1775
Abstract
To analyze total cost and unit cost of Central Dispensary “Samadigama" in provider’s perspective. CD “Samadigama" is an integration model of providing curative and preventive care services through one center at the primary level facility. This model is currently established in 2007 and implementing at southern part of Sri Lanka, namely Hambantota district, which is based on Classical Primary Care Concept in Taiwan. We use the step-down technique to calculate the unit cost of each patient service department. The data in year 2008 are collected using secondary sources and observation method. We find that the unit costs are Rs.147.00 for OPD, Rs. 261.00 for medical clinic, Rs. 514.00 for antenatal clinic, Rs. 940.00 for well baby clinic, Rs. 561.00 for family planning clinic, Rs. 418.00 for dental clinic and Rs. 232.00 for ayurvedic clinic. The unit costs are relatively high due to lack of full-time staff and underutilization of services. Therefore, we suggest extending number of full-time staff and number of service hours the results show that the unit costs will be reduced by 35% of OPD, 75% of medical clinic and 9% of dental clinic as so on.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิเคราะห์ต้นทุนทั้งหมดและต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิสะมาดิกามะ (Samadigama) เฉพาะในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิสะมาดิกามะ เป็นรูปแบบบูรณาการของบริการรักษาพยาบาลและป้องกันโรคไว้ในหน่วยเดียวที่ระดับปฐมภูมิ ซึ่งเริ่มก่อตั้งเมื่อ ค.ศ. 2007 ตั้งอยู่ในประเทศศรีลังกาตอนใต้ ตำบลฮัมบันโตตะ (Hambantota District) ตามแนวคิดบริการสุขภาพระดับปฐมภูมิดั้งเดิมของไต้หวัน ข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมเป็นข้อมูลของปี ค.ศ. 2008 จากแหล่งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ และจากการสังเกต การคำนวณต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของแต่ละแผนก ที่ให้บริการผู้ป่วยใช้วิธี Step-down technique ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของหน่วยตรวจผู้ป่วยนอกคือ 147.00 รูปีศรีลังกา คลินิกแพทย์ 261.00 รูปีศรีลังกา คลินิกวัคซีนเด็ก 940.00 รูปีศรีลังกา คลินิกวางแผนครอบครัว 561.00 รูปีศรีลังกา คลินิกทันตกรรม 418.00 รูปีศรีลังกา และคลินิกอายุรเวท 232.00 รูปีศรีลังกา ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยค่อนข้างสูงเนื่องจากการขาดบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานเต็มเวลา และการใช้บริการที่ไม่ทั่วถึง การศึกษานี้ได้เสนอให้เพิ่มจำนวนบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานเต็มเวลา และจำนวนชั่วโมงทำงาน ซึ่งจะทำให้ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยลดลงถึง 35% ของหน่วยตรวจผู้ป่วยนอก 75% ของคลินิกแพทย์ และ 9% ของคลินิกทันตกรรม
Share
COinS