Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Extraction and purification of lutein fatty acid esters from marigold flower
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ของสารลูทีนเอสเทอร์จากดอกดาวเรือง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1619
Abstract
This study aims optimize process for purification of free lutein obtained from marigold flowers. First, saponification was carried out to convert lutein fatty acid esters in the marigold oleoresin to free lutein . Then, further purification of free lutein could be achieved by crystallization. At a fixed temperature of 75 ºC, we determined the effects of saponification conditions such as time (0-7 hrs), volume to weight ratio of KOH solution to oleoresin (0.3ml: 1g-1ml: 1g), and the concentration of KOH solution (25%-45%) on the concentration of free lutein. The results showed that the concentration of free lutein increased with an increase in time up to 4 hrs, where the maximum concentration was obtained. Extended saponification above 4hrs resulted in observable product degradation. For saponfication of 1 g of oleoresin at 75 C for 4 hr, the suitable volume of KOH solution and concentration of KOH solution were found to be0.5ml and 40% v/v, respectively The volume and concentration higher than 0.5ml and 40% caused product degradation as free lutein is unstable at extreme pH. After saponification, the purity of free lutein was improved by crystallization. The effect of the system of crystallization solvent (water to ethanol and water to isopropanol), the volume ratio of crystallization solvent (2:0.3-2:1 v/v), and crystallization time (0.25-2 hrs) on the yield and purity of free lutein were studied. The suitable crystallization process was found to be that employing 2:0.5 (water to ethanol) and the crystallization time was 0.5 hrs. The purity and yield of free lutein as analyzed by HPLC were found to be 85.53% and 99.12%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนทำสารฟรีลูทีนให้บริสุทธิ์ จากดอกดาวเรือง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 2 กระบวนการ คือ ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการเปลี่ยนรูปลูทีนเอสเทอร์เป็นฟรีลูทีนโดยสะปอนนิฟิเคชันด้วยสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และขั้นตอนที่สองสารเมื่อผ่านสะปอนนิฟิเคชันแล้วจะผ่านกระบวนการทำให้บริสุทธิ์เพื่อให้ได้ความบริสุทธิ์สูงที่สุด สำหรับขั้นตอนสะปอนนิฟิเคชันได้ศึกษาผลของเวลาในการทำปฎิกิริยาในช่วง 0-7 ชั่วโมง, ปริมาณสารละลายด่าง(สารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์)ต่อ 1 กรัมโอลิโอเลซินในช่วง 0.3-1 มิลลิลิตรและความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ใช้ 25-45% โดยปริมาตร โดยทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 75 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าความเข้มข้นของฟรีลูทีนเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อเวลาเพิ่มจนถึง 4 ชั่วโมง และหลังจากนั้นจะเกิดการสลายตัว สำหรับปริมาณและความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เมื่อทำปฎิกิริยาที่ 4 ชั่วโมง พบว่าความเข้มข้นของฟรีลูทีนจะมีค่ามากที่สุดที่ 40% และ 0.5 มิลิลิตรของโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ หลังจากกระบวนการสปอนนิฟิเคชั่นแล้วฟรีลูทีนที่ได้ยังคงมีสิ่งเจือปนอยู่จึงต้องมีการทำสารให้บริสุทธิ์โดยผ่านกระบวนการตกผลึกโดยใช้วิธีการเติมศึกษาน้ำกับเอทานอลที่อัตราส่วน 2:0.5 เป็นเวลา 0.5 ชั่วโมง จะได้ฟรีลูทีนที่มีร้อยละผลได้ 99.12% และความบริสุทธิ์ 85.53% ซึ่งป็นสภาวะที่ดีที่สุด
Share
COinS