Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost analysis of the disability victims by alcohol drunk driving from traffic accident:a case study in bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ต้นทุนของเหยื่อผู้พิการเนื่องด้วยเมาแล้วขับจากอุบัติเหตุจราจร : กรณีศึกษาเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1774
Abstract
The aim of this study would like to analyze the total cost which affect to the household costs of disability victims and their relatives by alcohol drunk driving from traffic accident in Bangkok in first year of treatment (in term of patient’s and their relatives point of view). This descriptive cross sectional study collect the data by using secondary data by questionnaires, select the sample from Don’t Drive Drunk foundation members by 95 samples. The cost of disability victims by drunk driving from traffic accident can be divided into patient cost and patient’s relative cost and both have direct and indirect for calculation by cost analysis. Costs was separately in each diagnosis related group and summaries again for the result as total cost per one person in first year after patient accident (total of all 25 cost components). The result of this study found that the cost of the disability victims by alcohol drunk driving from traffic accident in Bangkok in first year after patient’s accident(only patient’s cost)are 603,235.52 Baht/person in first year after patient’s accident ,The cost of the disability victims’s relatives by alcohol drunk driving from traffic accident in Bangkok in first year after patient’s accident are 612,682.54 Baht/person in first year after patient’s accident and Total Cost of the disability victims by alcohol drunk drivers from traffic accident : A case study in Bangkok from the result of this study by summarizes of all cost components is 1,215,918.06 Baht/person in 1st year of patient’s accident. According to the result of regression analysis in the study. It may explain the factors that affecting to the total cost of disability victims by drunk driving from traffic accident : A case study in Bangkok which make the cost become higher or lower depends on 2 significant variables ,there’re Patient’s income before accident per person per month ,Relative’s income before patient’s accident per person per month. This study provides more about the basic information of disability victims by drunk driving from traffic accident for people who are interested in also to the administration of government sectors in order to plan and control the budget or launch policy and specify the proper policy to help and support the disability victims by drunk driving from traffic accident more patient.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อาการเมาแล้วขับยังคงเป็นสาเหตุอันดับต้นๆที่สำคัญในการเกิดอุบัติเหตุทางท้องถนนในประเทศไทย และจำนวนเหยื่อผู้เคราะห์ร้ายจากการเมาแล้วขับที่ต้องประสบกับความพิการเองนั้น ก็ได้มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปีเช่นเดียวกัน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ ได้มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับต้นทุนของเหยื่อ ผู้พิการและญาติของผู้พิการเนื่องด้วยเมาแล้วขับจากอุบัติเหตุจราจร;กรณีศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานครโดยศึกษาต้นทุนในการรักษาพยาบาลในหนึ่งปีแรกนับจากวันที่ประสบอุบัติเหตุ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างสมาชิกเครือข่ายมูลนิธิเมาไม่ขับ จำนวน 95 ตัวอย่าง โดยต้นทุนของเหยื่อผู้พิการเนื่องด้วยเมาแล้วขับจากอุบัติเหตุจราจรนั้น สามารถจำแนกย่อยได้เป็น ต้นทุนของผู้พิการจากการตกเป็นเหยื่อเมาแล้วขับ และญาติของผู้พิการจากการตกเป็นเหยื่อเมาแล้วขับ ซึ่งต้นทุนทั้งสองนั้น ได้ประกอบด้วยต้นทุนทางตรง และทางอ้อม และต้นทุนทางการรักษาพยาบาล และ ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาพยาบาล ซึ่งต้นทุนแต่ละต้นทุนจะได้จำแนกในแต่ละประเภทเป็นส่วนๆที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกัน และจะถูกนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณ วิเคราะห์ต้นทุน เพื่อสรุปหาต้นทุนรวม ผลของการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ในระยะหนึ่งปีแรกหลังจากเหยื่อประสบอุบัติเหตุต้นทุนของเหยื่อผู้พิการเนื่องด้วยเมาแล้วขับจากอุบัติเหตุจราจร เท่ากับ 603,235.52 บาท ต่อ คน,ต้นทุนของญาติผู้ดูแลเหยื่อผู้พิการเนื่องด้วยเมาแล้วขับจากอุบัติเหตุจราจร เท่ากับ 612,682.54 บาท ต่อ คน และ ต้นทุนรวมของเหยื่อผู้พิการและญาติผู้ดูแลเนื่องด้วยเมาแล้วขับจากอุบัติเหตุจราจร เท่ากับ 1,215,918.06 บาท ต่อ คน จากการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้นของผู้พิการที่เป็นเหยื่อเมาแล้วขับ พบว่า รายได้ของผู้พิการก่อนประสบอุบัติเหตุ และญาติผู้ดูแล มีความสัมพันธ์กับต้นทุนในทิศทางเดียวกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS