Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Minimum Kullback-Leibler turbo multiuser detector for CDMA system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจจับผู้ใช้หลายรายโดยวิธีการหาค่าต่ำสุดของเทอร์โบ คูลแบ็ค-ลีเบลอร์ สำหรับระบบซีดีเอ็มเอ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Teekaput
Second Advisor
Sawat Tantiphanwadi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1573
Abstract
The presence of both multiple-access interference (MAI) and intersymbol interference(ISI) constitutes a major impediment to reliable communications in multipath code-divisionmultiple-access (CDMA) channels. Many multiuser detectors in the past have been developedbased on novel linear and nonlinear interference suppression technique|which make useof both soft interference cancellation and instantaneous linear minimum mean-square errorfiltering. All of them are required knowledge of the spreading sequences|the initial delaysand multipath channels of the desired users. therefore, the knowledge of channel parametersare essential to achieve an efficient detection of the transmitted signal. The main purpose of this dissertation is to propose an advance novel solution to theproblem of joint multiuser detection, channel estimation and data detection for the uplinkof a multiuser DS-CDMA system exploiting. The devised algorithm from the application ofVariational Bayes Methods and Minimum Kullback-Leibler (MKL) techniques. MinimumKullback-Leibler (MKL) methods allow to efficiently numerical conditional distributionalprobability and parameter approximation of all the unknown parameters (i.e., data symbols,channel response of each users) from their conditional posterior distributions and then tocompute their estimates by condition mean estimator. In addition, they are insensitive,unlike the Expectation maximization (EM) technique, to the choice of initial conditions andconsequently perform robustly in quickly changing communication scenarios. The proposedMKL Bayesian multiuser dectector, being soft-input soft-output in its nature, can be exploitedfor iterative processing in a coded system. The simulation results have demonstrated relevant merit of the optimum MinimumKullback-Leibler (MKL) multiuser detector over multipath code-division multiple-access(CDMA) channels in the system with the unknown the initial delays and multipath channelsof the desired users. A few pilot symbols are used by any users for channel parametersat initial. The simulation results confirm performance properties of proposed MinimumKullback-Leibler (MKL) multiuser detector and show the advantages of the novel design over others.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันนี้ การแทรกสอดจากการเข้าถึงหลายทาง และ การแทรกสอดข้ามสัญลักษณ์ เป็นอุปสรรค์ที่มีปัจจัยสำคัญในด้านของการสื่อสารในช่องสัญญาณคลื่นหลายวิถีซีดีเอ็มเอ ในอดีดที่ผ่านมามีงานวิจัยหลายชิ้นเกี่ยวข้องกับเครื่องตรวจวัดหลายผู้ใช้ได้ถูกนำเสนอโดยอาศัยหลักการของ เทคนิคการขจัดการแทรกสอดจากการเข้าถึงหลายทางที่เป็นเชิงเส้น และ ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น ซึ่งอาศัยหลักการ ของการขจัดการแทรกสอดแบบอ่อน และ วิธีการเชิงเส้นของค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของค่าผิดพลาดทันทีทันใด ซึ่งงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ของเครื่องตรวจวัดหลายผู้ใช้จำเป็นต้องอาศัยค่าความรู้ของลำดับแผ่|ค่าเริ่มต้นของการประวิง และ คลื่นหลายวิถีซีดีเอ็มเอของผู้ใช้บริการที่สนใจ ดังนั้น ค่าความรู้พารามิเตอร์ของช่องสัญญาณมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งสำหรับสมรรถนะในการตรวจจับสัญญาณที่ถูกส่งออกมาจุดมุ่งหมายหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการนำเสนอ วิธีการแก้ปัญหาซึ่งก้าวล้ำหน้าแบบใหม่ ในปัญหาของ การทำงานร่วมกัน ของเครื่องตรวจวัดหลายผู้ใช้, การประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณ และ การตรวจจับสัญลักษณ์ สำหรับระบบ ไดเรคทซีเควนซีดีเอ็มเอ การพิสูจน์การทำงานของอัลกอริทึมอาศัยหลักการของวิธีการผันแปรของเบย์ และ ค่าต่ำสุดของวิธีการ คูลแบ็ค-ลีเบลอร์ สำหรับวิธีการค่าต่ำสุดของ คูลแบ็ค-ลีเบลอร์ อาศัยการประมาณเชิงตัวเลข ของการกระจายความน่าจะเป็นแบบมีเงื่อนไข ของพารามิเตอร์ซึ่งไม่ทราบค่า ( ได้แก่ ข้อมูลสัญลักษณ์, ผลตอบสนองเชิงช่องสัญญาณของผู้ใช้แต่ละราย ) จากเงื่อนไขการกระจายถดถอย และการคำนวณของการประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยแบบมีเงื่อนไข โดยวิธีการทำนำเสนอนั้นมีความคงทนสูง ไม่เหมือนกับ วิธีการค่าคาดหวังสูงสุด ซึ่งต้องอาศัยค่าเริ่มต้นของเงื่อนไขและมีความคงทนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการสื่อสาร การนำเสนอ การตรวจจับผู้ใช้หลายรายของ ค่าต่ำสุดของ คูลแบ็ค-ลีเบลอร์ได้ใช้ ข้อมูลเข้าแบบอ่อน และ ข้อมูลออกแบบอ่อนซึ่งเหมาะสมสำหรับการทำงานแบบวนซ้ำในระบบการสื่อสารที่มีการเข้ารหัสผลการทดลอง ระบบสาธิตให้เห็นถึงคุณประโยชน์หลายประการของวิธีการนำเสนอที่เหนือกว่าของเครื่องตรวจวัดหลายผู้ใช้ซึ่งอาศัยวิธีการค่าต่ำสุดของ คูลแบ็ค-ลีเบลอร์ ในช่องสัญญาณคลื่นหลายวิถีซีดีเอ็มเอ ซึ่งไม่ทราบค่าของค่าเริ่มต้นของการประวิง และ คลื่นหลายวิถีซีดีเอ็มเอของผู้ใช้บริการที่สนใจ สัญลักษณ์นำช่วยจำนวนที่น้อยของผู้ใช้ในแต่ละราย ถูกใช้ในการหาค่าเริ่มต้น จากผลการจำลองระบบยืนยันประสิทธิภาพของ เครื่องตรวจวัดหลายผู้ใช้ ซึ่งอาศัยวิธีการค่าต่ำสุดของ คูลแบ็ค-ลีเบลอร์ และแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพที่เหนือกว่าการออกแบบอื่นๆ
Share
COinS