Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors Affecting Utilization of Health Care Services in Monaragala District, UVA Province, Sri Lanka
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้บริการรักษาพยาบาลในอำเภอโมนารากาลา จังหวัดอูวา ประเทศศรีลังกา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1771
Abstract
A cross-sectional descriptive survey was conducted in Monaragala district, Uva province, Sri Lanka, to find out factors affecting utilization of health care services of patients with three common diseases, Bronchial asthma, Ischemic heart disease and Viral fever. Survey undertaken to analyze socio-economic characteristics of patients, patient’s perception and how it affect to their utilization pattern of health care services. The survey was conducted at complex, intermediate and basic level of public health care facilities in Monaragala district, participants were randomly selected. 306 patients who can access to the public health facility and 102 patients who cannot access to public health facility were interviewed. Regression model analysis and estimated from OLS method. Hypothesis testing for statistical significance as of result interpretation were used to describe the association between gender, age, income, medical expenditure spend by patient, perception, distance from home to hospital, household size, number of dependents in the family and religion as requirement of research objectives. Descriptive analysis and graphical presentation were applied to analyze the patient’s perception, health care expenditure, and proportion of income that spend for health care and the source of finance for health care expenditure. The results of the study show that patients age, health care expenditure, household monthly income, distance from home to hospital, perception, number of households, number of dependents in the family and religion has significant relation with utilization of health care facilities. According to the results utilization had positive relation with patients age, income, perception and if patient Buddhist and Sinhala. Utilization had negative relation with health care expenditure, distance, number of household and number of dependents in the family. Health care expenditure was highest for patients with I.H.D. who came to higher level of health care facility. All patients had higher perception about doctor’s attention and lower perception about services done by hospital staff other than doctor. Patients with higher income had higher perception. Borrow money and monthly income is the main sources of finance for health care expenditure. Some suggestions for policy makers to improve public health care services as follows, improving quality and workers attitude of public health care services and supporting finance for poor people.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจแบบภาคตัดขวางซึ่งมีพื้นที่การศึกษาอยู่ที่อำเภอโมนารากาลา จังหวัดอูวา ประเทศศรีลังกา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการใช้บริการทางสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืด โรคหัวใจขาดเลือด และโรคไข้หวัดอันเกิดจากเชื้อไวรัส การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ตัวอย่างถึงลักษณะทั่วไปของคนไข้ ระดับการรับรู้ของคนไข้ และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการใช้บริการทางสาธารณสุข โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลปัจจัยสนับสนุนทางด้านสาธารณสุขทั้งในระดับพื้นฐาน ปานกลาง และซับซ้อนของอำเภอโมนารากาลา ซึ่งมีวิธีการเลือกสัมภาษณ์ตัวอย่างแบบสุ่มจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 306 ตัวอย่างจากคนไข้ที่เข้าใช้บริการทางสาธารณสุขและจำนวน 102 ตัวอย่างจากคนไข้ที่ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงบริการทางสาธารณสุข การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีระเบียบวิธีวิจัยโดยการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองสมการถดถอยและการประมาณค่าด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดและใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมานเพื่อทดสอบระดับนัยสำคัญของตัวแปรในแบบจำลอง ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ รายได้ รายจ่ายทางด้านการแพทย์ที่จ่ายโดยคนไข้ ระดับการรับรู้ ระยะทางจากที่พักถึงโรงพยาบาล ขนาดของครอบครัว จำนวนภาระพึ่งพิงในครอบครัว และศาสนา เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย นอกจากนั้นแล้วการวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการนำเสนอผลงานด้ายแผนภาพได้นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ถึงระดับการรับรู้ของคนไข้ ค่าใช้จ่ายทางด้านสุขภาพผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่ออัตราการใช้บริการทางสุขภาพของผู้ป่วย ได้แก่ อายุ รายจ่ายทางด้านการแพทย์ที่จ่ายโดยคนไข้ รายได้ของครอบครัว ระยะทางจากที่พักถึงโรงพยาบาล การรับรู้ ขนาดของครอบครัว จำนวนภาระพึ่งพิงในครอบครัว และศาสนา โดยตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกัน ได้แก่ อายุ รายได้ การรับรู้ และศาสนาถ้าคนไข้เป็นชาวพุทธและชาวสิงหล อัตราการการใช้บริการทางสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับ ค่าใช้จ่ายทางด้านสุขภาพ ระยะทางจากที่พักถึงโรงพยาบาล ขนาดของครอบครัว และจำนวนภาระพึ่งพิงในครอบครัวโดยที่ค่าใช้จ่ายทางด้านสุขภาพที่มีผลต่อผู้ที่เป็นโรคหัวใจขาดเลือด และคนไข้ในทุกโรคมีระดับการรับรู้ต่อความเอาใจใส่ในบริการของแพทย์แต่มีระดับการรับรู้ที่ต่ำกว่าในการบริการของบุคลากรในโรงพยาบาล และคนไข้ที่มีรายได้ยิ่งมากจะมีระดับการรับรู้ที่มากขึ้น การยืมเงินและรายได้ประจำจากเงินเดือนเป็นที่มาหลักของเงินที่ใช้ไปในค่าใช้จ่ายสุขภาพ ข้อเสนอแนะบางประการสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบาย คือ การพัฒนาการบริการทางด้านสาธารณสุขแล้วจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาคุณภาพการให้บริการทางการแพทย์ของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ และปรับปรุงการบริหารจัดการที่ดี ตลอดจนควรให้มีการสนับสนุนทางด้านการเงินต่อผู้ที่มีรายได้น้อย และสัดส่วนของรายได้ที่ใช้ไปเพื่อการดูแลสุขภาพ และที่มาของเงินสำหรับการใช้จ่ายเพื่อสุขภาพ
Share
COinS