Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of genes related to ovarian development of the giant tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาการรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1021
Abstract
Reproduction-related genes in ovaries of the giant tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) were identified and characterized. A total of 4560 clones (2330 clones from typical, 1778 clones from normalized and 452 clones from subtraction ovarian cDNA libraries) were unidirectional sequenced and 2167 (47.5%) ESTs significant matched known genes previously deposited in the GenBank (E-value < 10-4) were obtained. TSP (452 clones, 9.9% of ESTs sequenced) and peritrophin (470 clones, 10.3%) predominated among known transcripts. Sequence assembly of all ESTs resulted in 441 contigs and 1231 (27.0%) singletons. RNA-arbitrary primed (RAP)-PCR was carried out for identification of differentially expressed transcripts during ovarian development of P. monodon. Fourteen candidate RAP-PCR markers were cloned and sequenced. Seven genes (B cell RAG associated protein, hypothetical protein W02B8.3, DNA replication licensing factor MCM5, APEX nuclease and U5 snRNP-specific protein, ABC transporter and moira CG18740-PA) showed a trend of differential expression between different ovarian developmental stages. Semiquantitative RT-PCR indicated that the expression level of B cell RAG associated protein and APEX nuclease at stage I ovaries was greater than that of other stages (P < 0.05). In contrast, U5 snRNP-specific protein was down-regulated at stage IV ovaries (P < 0.05). Accordingly, these transcripts should functionally contribute in ovarian development of P. monodon. The full length cDNA of SARIP, PGMRC1, p23 and Cdc42 transcripts and other functional important transcripts; phosphatidyl serine receptor (PSR), bystin, chk1, carbonyl reductase, protein disulfide-isomerase precursor (PDI) (prolyl 4-hydroxylase subunit beta) (cellular thyroid hormone-binding protein) (p55) (Erp59), gonadotropin-regulated long chain acyl-CoA synthetase, Cdc20, protein mago nashi, actin depolymerizing factor, f-box and wd-40 domain protein, cyclin-dependent kinase 7, selenoprotein M precursor and anaphase promoting complex subunit 11) were successfully identified by RACE-PCR or sequencing of the original cDNA clones.Quantitative real-time PCR indicated that Pm-p23 was up-regulated at the early stage (P < 0.05) whereas Cdc42 was down-regulated at stage III (P < 0.05) of ovarian development. Eyestalk ablation did not alter the expression pattern of Pm-p23 (P > 0.05) but caused increasing levels of Pm-Cdc42 at stage III and IV ovaries of P. monodon (P < 0.05). Pm-SARIP and Pm-PGMRC1 were differentially expressed in ovaries of normal broodstock (P < 0.05). Eyestalk ablation resulted in earlier and greater upregulation of these genes in ovaries of eyestalk ablated broodstock than normal broodstock (P < 0.05). This indicated that expression of Pm-SARIP and Pm-PGMRC1 was influenced by the downstream effects of GIH. Results suggested that Pm-SARIP and Pm-PGMRC1 may be used as bioindicators for monitoring progression of oocyte maturation as a consequent effects of maturation-inducing feed, hormone and/or neurotransmitter administration in P. monodon broodstock. In situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry were applied to examine localization of mRNA and proteins during ovarian development of P. monodon. All transcripts (Pm-Cdc42, Pm-PGMRC1, Pm-SARIP and Pm-p23) were localized in the ooplasm of previtellogenic oocytes. Immunohistochemistry revealed positive signals of the Pm-PGMRC1 protein only in the follicular layer and cell membrane of follicular cells. Nevertheless, the false positive signal was also detected when tissue sections were incubated with normal sera. Pm-Cdc42 was detected in oogonia, cytoplasm of previtellogenic oocytes and follicular layer. Recombinants Cdc42 and p23 proteins were successfully expressed in vitro. Polyclonal antibodies of these recombinant proteins were successfully produced. Western blot analysis indicated that the level of p23 was increased at the previtellogenic stage and decreased as oocyte development progressed. Results confirmed functional important of p23 gene products during oogenesis of P. monodon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สร้างห้องสมุดยีนจากรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำเพื่อสืบค้นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาการรังไข่ในกุ้งกุลาดำ จากการโคลนและหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของอีเอสทีทั้งหมด 4560 อีเอสที (จากห้องสมุดยีนปกติจำนวน 2,330 อีเอสที, ห้องสมุดยีน normalized จำนวน 1,778 อีเอสที และห้องสมุดยีน forward และ reverse subtraction จำนวน 452 อีเอสที) พบว่า 3482 อีเอสที (76.4% ประกอบด้วย 692 singletons; 15.2% และ 331 contigs) มีลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่เหมือนกับยีนในฐานข้อมูล NCBI (E-value < 10-4) โดยมีจำนวน contigs ที่พบทั้งหมด 441 contigs และ 1231 (27.0%) singletons โดย TSP (452 อีเอสที, 9.9%) และ peritrophin (470 อีเอสที, 10.3%) เป็นยีนที่พบมากในห้องสมุดอีเอสทีจากรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ จากการสืบค้นเครื่องหมายที่แสดงออกแตกต่างกันระหว่างการพัฒนาการรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ ด้วยวิธี RAP-PCR ได้คัดเลือกเครื่องหมาย RAP-PCR จำนวน 14 เครื่องหมายมาออกแบบไพรเมอร์เพื่อตรวจสอบรูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีน และพบว่า 7 ยีน (B cell RAG associated protein, hypothetical protein W02B8.3, DNA replication licensing factor MCM5, APEX nuclease, U5 snRNP-specific protein, ABC transporter และ Moira CG18740-PA) แสดงแนวโน้มของรูปแบบการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างกันในรังไข่ระยะต่างๆของกุ้งกุลาดำ จึงตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยวิธี Semiquantitative RT-PCR พบว่ายีน B cell RAG associated protein และ APEX nuclease มีระดับการแสดงออกในรังไข่ระยะที่ 1 สูงกว่าระยะอื่นๆ (P < 0.05) ส่วน U5 snRNP-specific protein มีระดับการแสดงออกลดลงที่รังไข่ระยะที่ 4 (P < 0.05) บ่งชี้ว่ายีนดังกล่าวน่าจะมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาการรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของยีนต่างๆ จากห้องสมุดอีเอสทีจากรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำจำนวน 18 ยีน ประกอบด้วย SARIP, PGMRC1, p23, Cdc42, PSR, Bystin, chk1, carbonyl reductase, Protein disulfide-isomerase precursor (PDI) (Prolyl 4-hydroxylase subunit beta) (Cellular thyroid hormone-binding protein) (p55) (Erp59), gonadotropin-regulated long chain acyl-CoA synthetase, Cdc20, protein mago nashi, actin depolymerizing factor, f-box and wd-40 domain protein, Cyclin-dependent kinase 7, selenoprotein M precursor และ anaphase promoting complex subunit 11 homolog) ด้วยวิธี RACE-PCR และการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์เพิ่มจากโคลนที่มียีนที่สมบูรณ์ตรวจสอบการแสดงออกด้วยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR พบว่า Pm-p23 มีระดับการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นตั้งแต่รังไข่ระยะที่ 1 (P < 0.05) ในขณะที่ Pm-Cdc42 มีระดับการแสดงออกลดลงตั้งแต่รังไข่ระยะที่ 3 (P < 0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม การตัดตาไม่ส่งผลต่อระดับการแสดงออกของยีน Pm-p23 (P > 0.05) แต่ส่งผลให้ Pm-Cdc42 มีระดับการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นในรังไข่ระยะที่ 3 และ 4 (P < 0.05) รูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีน Pm-SARIP และ Pm-PGMRC1 มีระดับการแสดงออกแตกต่างกันในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำปกติ (P < 0.05) การตัดตาส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวมีระดับสูงขึ้นเมื่อรังไข่มีการเจริญมากขึ้น และระดับการแสดงออกยังสูงกว่าในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำปกติที่ระยะเดียวกันอีกด้วย (P < 0.05) บ่งชี้ว่ายีนดังกล่าวตอบสนองต่อการกระตุ้นการเจริญพันธุ์ระยะสุดท้ายด้วยการตัดตาหรือการกำจัด GIH แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้ยีนดังกล่าวเป็นเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลเพื่อตรวจสอบความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของแม่พันธุ์กุ้งกุลาดำโดยวิธีการกระตุ้นการเจริญพันธุ์ด้วยการให้อาหาร การฉีดกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมน และ/หรือสารจำพวก neurotransmitter ได้ นอกจากนี้ได้ตรวจสอบตำแหน่งการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนที่สนใจในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำด้วยวิธี in situ hybridization และ immunohistochemistry โดยพบว่ายีน Pm-Cdc42, Pm-PGMRC1, Pm-SARIP และ Pm-p23 แสดงออกที่โอโอพลาสซึมของเซลล์ไข่ระยะ previtellogenic โดยโปรตีน Pm-PGMRC1 พบที่ชั้น follicle และผนังของเซลล์ follicle เท่านั้น โดยไม่พบที่เซลล์ไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ ส่วนโปรตีน Pm-Cdc42 นั้นพบที่โอโอโกเนีย (oogonia), โอโอพลาสซึมของเซลล์ไข่ระยะ previtellogenic และ ชั้น follicle สร้างโปรตีนลูกผสมของ Cdc42 และ p23 ในแบคทีเรีย ทำให้บริสุทธิ์และใช้ผลิต polyclonal antibody จากการศึกษา western blot แสดงว่าโปรตีน p23 มีระดับสูงในรังไข่ระยะ previtellogenic และลดลงเมื่อรังไข่มีพัฒนาการสูงขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นการบ่งชี้ว่า p23 มีความสำคัญในช่วงต้นของการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ
Share
COinS