Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Expression and regulation of genes encoding quinoprotein alcohol dehydrogenases in Pseudomonas putida HK5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกและการควบคุมยีนกำหนดรหัสควิโนโปรตีนแอลกอฮอล์ดีไฮโดรจีเนสใน Pseudomonas putida HK5
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Second Advisor
Alisa Vangnai
Third Advisor
Hirohide Toyama
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1007
Abstract
Pseudomonas putida HK5 produces three different quinoprotein alcohol dehydrogenases, ADH-I (qedA), ADH-IIB (qbdBA) and ADH-IIG (qgdA). Gene organization of qedA, the gene for ADH-I, and other 10 genes in the cluster was related to the genome sequences of five other Pseudomonas strains. Insertion mutations in either qedA, exaE, or agmR eliminated ADH-I activity, although the mutants were still able to grow on ethanol but at a slower rate than that of the wild-type strain. In addition, roles of genes encoding two response regulators, exaE or agmR, located downstream of qedA were inferred from the properties of exaE- or agmR-disrupted mutants and the gene complementation results. Both exaE and agmR gene products were strictly necessary for qedA transcriptions, although there may be other sensing regulatory factor(s) involved. Mutant analysis demonstrated the tentative involvement of agmR, but not exaE, in the induction of ADH-IIB and ADH-IIG activities. The promoter activities of genes involving in alcohol oxidation were determined using a transcriptional lacZ fusion promoter-probe vector. Ethanol was the best inducer for the divergent promoters of qedA and qedC encoding ADH-I and a cytochrome c, respectively. Primary and secondary C3-, C4-alcohols and butyraldehyde specifically induced the divergent promoters of qbdBA and aldA encoding ADH-IIB and an NAD-aldehyde dehydrogenase, respectively. The qgdA promoter of ADH-IIG was well responded to S-(+)-1,2-propanediol induction. The hypothetical regulatory network scheme of three distinct alcohol dehydrogenases in the oxidation system of alcohol in P. putida HK5 was derived.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรีย Pseudomonas putida HK5 สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์แอลกอฮอล์ดีไฮโดรจีเนส (alcohol dehydrogenase, ADH) ได้ 3 ชนิดคือ ADH-I (qedA) ADH-IIB (qbdBA) และ ADH-IIG (qgdA) งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการโคลนยีนที่กำหนดรหัสของ ADH-I และยีนข้างเคียงอีกจำนวน 10 ยีน เมื่อทำการกลายพันธุ์แต่ละยีนได้แก่ ยีน qedA exaE หรือ agmR มีผลทำให้สูญเสียแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ ADH-I อย่างไรก็ตามสายพันธุ์กลายยังคงเจริญบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีเอทานอลแต่ในอัตราที่ช้ากว่าสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม จากการศึกษาบทบาทของยีนที่กำหนดตัวควบคุมตอบสนอง exaE และ agmR ซึ่งอยู่ถัดจากยีน qedA เมื่อทำการกลายพันธุ์และคอมพลีเม้นต์ยีนทำให้สรุปได้ว่า ยีนทั้งสองมีความสำคัญต่อการถอดรหัสของยีน qedA ทั้งนี้อาจมีปัจจัยการส่งสัญญาณของตัวควบคุมอื่นๆเกี่ยวข้องด้วย ในขณะที่พบว่าเฉพาะยีน agmR มีความเกี่ยวข้องในการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ ADH-IIB และ ADH-IIG แต่ยีน exaE ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาโพรโมเทอร์แอกทิวิตีของยีนที่สัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์โดยการใช้ยีน lacZ ฟิวชันโพรโมเทอร์โพรบเวกเทอร์ ได้ผลพบว่าเอทานอลเป็นตัวเหนี่ยวนำที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับโพรโมเทอร์ของยีน qedA และ qedC ซึ่งกำหนดเอนไซม์ ADH-I และ โปรตีนไซโทโครม ซี ตามลำดับ แอลกอฮอล์ปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิความยาว C3 - C4 และ บิวทีรัลดีไฮด์เป็นตัวเหนี่ยวนำที่จำเพาะต่อโพรโมเทอร์ของยีน qbdBA และ aldA ซึ่งกำหนดรหัสเอนไซม์ ADH-IIB และ เอ็นเอดี-อัลดีไฮด์ดีไฮโดรจีเนส ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่โพรโมเทอร์ของยีน qgdA ซึ่งกำหนดรหัสเอนไซม์ ADH-IIG ตอบสนองต่อการเหนี่ยวนำด้วย S – (+) -1,2-โพรเพนไดออล จากข้อมูลดังกล่าวทำให้สามารถออกแบบสมมติฐานของแผนผังเครือข่ายการควบคุมการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์แอลกอฮอล์ดีไฮโดรจีเนสทั้งสามชนิดในระบบออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์ใน Pseudomonas putida HK5 ได้
Creative Commons License